Skip to Content

HIPREX 1 G TABLETS

Active substance(s): METHENAMINE HIPPURATE / METHENAMINE HIPPURATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Hiprex® 1g Tablets

2849
06.07.17[4]

(methenamine hippurate)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Hiprex throughout the leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Hiprex is and what it is used for.
2. What you need to know before you take Hiprex.
3. How to take Hiprex
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Hiprex.
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1. WHAT HIPREX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Hiprex contains the active substance methenamine hippurate and belongs
to a group of medicines called anti-bacterials. These work by killing many
different types of bacteria which cause infections.
Hiprex is used to treat infections of the urinary tract and stop them from
coming back. The urinary tract is a collective name for the parts of the body
that produce, store and transport urine. These include the kidney, bladder
and tubes called the ureter and urethra. It is also used to avoid urinary tract
infections in patients with catheters from their bladders (a tube that helps
with incontinence) and in people undergoing certain medical procedures.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE HIPREX
Do not use Hiprex if:
- You are allergic to methenamine hippurate or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
- You are taking antibiotic medicines called sulphonamides. These can
damage your kidneys when taken at the same time as Hiprex
- You are severely dehydrated
- You have serious problems with your kidneys
- You have problems with your liver
- You have gout
- You have a condition called metabolic acidosis (a chemical imbalance in
the blood).
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor before taking Hiprex if:
- You have any kinds of problems with your kidneys.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
- Medicines to make your urine less acidic such as potassium citrate and
acetazolamide.
These can stop Hiprex working properly
- Any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Method of administration
The tablets can be broken in half. If you find it particularly difficult to swallow
them, the tablets may be crushed and taken with a drink of milk or fruit juice.
If you take more Hiprex than you should
If you accidentally take more Hiprex than you should you might be sick or
see blood in your urine.
Drink plenty of water and immediately go to the nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor.
Your doctor may give you another medicine to stop you being sick.
If you forget to take Hiprex
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Simply take your
next dose as planned.
If you stop taking Hiprex
Your doctor will tell you how long to take your medicine for. Do not stop
taking Hiprex without first talking to your doctor.
If you have further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You may experience the following:
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- Rashes
- Itching
- Stomach irritation
- Bladder irritation usually seen as a burning sensation and pain on urinating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE HIPREX
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Hiprex after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 30 °C.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Return any medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Hiprex contains
The active ingredient is methenamine hippurate.
- Each tablet contains 1 gram methenamine hippurate.
- The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, povidone and colloidal
silica.
What Hiprex looks like
Each tablet is white, oblong tablet with breakline marked HX on one side
and 3M on the other.
Hiprex comes in a glass bottle which contains 20,100 or packed as 3 x 20
tablets in bottles.

3. HOW TO TAKE HIPREX
Always take Hiprex exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you. Your dose will
be shown clearly on the label that your pharmacist puts on your
medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Hiprex is manufactured by 3M Health Care Ltd, Loughborough,
Leicestershire, LE11 1EP, United Kingdom and procured from within the EU
by Product Licence holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.

Adults
The recommended dose is one tablet twice a day.
If you have a catheter your doctor may increase your dose to one tablet
three times a day.

Hiprex is a trademark of Meda AB.

Use in children
Not for children aged under 6.
Children aged 6 – 12 years the recommended dose is half a tablet (500mg)
twice a day.

P

PL 20636/2849

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 06.07.17[4]

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 020 8423 2111 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Methenamine Hippurate 1g Tablets

2849
06.07.17[4]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Methenamine hippurate throughout the leaflet’
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Methenamine hippurate is and what it is used for.
2. What you need to know before you take Methenamine hippurate.
3. How to take Methenamine hippurate
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Methenamine hippurate.
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1. WHAT METHENAMINE HIPPURATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Methenamine hippurate contains the active substance methenamine
hippurate and belongs to a group of medicines called anti-bacterials. These
work by killing many different types of bacteria which cause infections.
Methenamine hippurate is used to treat infections of the urinary tract and
stop them from coming back. The urinary tract is a collective name for the
parts of the body that produce, store and transport urine. These include the
kidney, bladder and tubes called the ureter and urethra. It is also used to
avoid urinary tract infections in patients with catheters from their bladders (a
tube that helps with incontinence) and in people undergoing certain medical
procedures.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE METHENAMINE
HIPPURATE
Do not use Methenamine hippurate if:
- You are allergic to methenamine hippurate or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
- You are taking antibiotic medicines called sulphonamides. These can
damage your kidneys when taken at the same time as Methenamine
hippurate
- You are severely dehydrated
- You have serious problems with your kidneys
- You have problems with your liver
- You have gout
- You have a condition called metabolic acidosis (a chemical imbalance in
the blood).
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor before taking Methenamine hippurate if:
- You have any kinds of problems with your kidneys.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
- Medicines to make your urine less acidic such as potassium citrate and
acetazolamide.
These can stop Methenamine hippurate working properly
- Any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE METHENAMINE HIPPURATE
Always take Methenamine hippurate exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you. Your dose will
be shown clearly on the label that your pharmacist puts on your
medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Adults
The recommended dose is one tablet twice a day.
If you have a catheter your doctor may increase your dose to one tablet
three times a day.
Use in children
Not for children aged under 6.
Children aged 6 – 12 years the recommended dose is half a tablet (500mg)
twice a day.

Method of administration
The tablets can be broken in half. If you find it particularly difficult to swallow
them, the tablets may be crushed and taken with a drink of milk or fruit juice.
If you take more Methenamine hippurate than you should
If you accidentally take more Methenamine hippurate than you should you
might be sick or see blood in your urine.
Drink plenty of water and immediately go to the nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor.
Your doctor may give you another medicine to stop you being sick.
If you forget to take Methenamine hippurate
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Simply take your
next dose as planned.
If you stop taking Methenamine hippurate
Your doctor will tell you how long to take your medicine for. Do not stop
taking Methenamine hippurate without first talking to your doctor.
If you have further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You may experience the following:
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- Rashes
- Itching
- Stomach irritation
- Bladder irritation usually seen as a burning sensation and pain on urinating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE METHENAMINE HIPPURATE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Methenamine hippurate after the expiry date which is stated on
the bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 30 °C.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Return any medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Methenamine hippurate contains
The active ingredient is methenamine hippurate.
- Each tablet contains 1 gram methenamine hippurate.
- The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, povidone and colloidal
silica.
What Methenamine hippurate looks like
Each tablet is white, oblong tablet with breakline marked HX on one side
and 3M on the other.
Methenamine hippurate comes in a glass bottle which contains 20,100 or
packed as 3 x 20 tablets in bottles.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Methenamine hippurate is manufactured by 3M Health Care Ltd,
Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1EP, United Kingdom and Procured
from within the EU by Product Licence holder: Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
P

PL 20636/2849

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 06.07.17[4]

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 020 8423 2111 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide