Skip to Content

HILLS BALSAM EXTRA STRONG 2 IN 1 PASTILLES

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

HILL’S BALSAM EXTRA STRONG “2 in 1” PASTILLES
Benzoin Tincture Compound (0.793%w/w), Ipecacuanha Liquid Extract (0.500%w/w), Menthol (1.000 %w/w), Peppermint Oil (0.040%w/w)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles carefully
to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles
3. How to take Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles
6. Further information

1. WHAT HILL’S EXTRA STRONG PASTILLES
ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Hill’s Balsam Extra Strong “2 in 1”
Pastilles, referred to as Hill’s Extra Strong Pastillies throughout this
leaflet. It contains the active ingredients Benzoin Tincture
Compound, Ipecacuanha Liquid Extract, Menthol and Peppermint
Oil.
Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles are used for the relief of coughs, colds and
nasal congestion (membrane lining of the nose and sinuses becoming inflamed and irritated) to help ease breathing.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE HILL’S EXTRA STRONG
PASTILLES
Do not take Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles if you
are allergic (hypersensitive) to Benzoin Tincture compound,
Ipecacuanha Liquid Extract, Menthol, Peppermint Oil or any of the
other ingredients of Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles. See section 6.

Take special care with Hill’s Extra Strong Pastillies
If you suffer from allergies. You must consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
prescription. Do not take with any other cough or cold medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Hill’s
Extra Strong Pastilles
This medicinal product contains Sucrose (0.8g per pastille) and
Glucose (0.3g per pastille). If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE HILL’S EXTRA STRONG PASTILLES

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Follow the instructions provided with this medicine carefully. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

5. HOW TO STORE HILL’S EXTRA STRONG PASTILLES

Dosage:
Adults, the elderly: Suck one pastille in the mouth as required. Do
not take more that 10 pastilles in 24 hours.
Children over 12 years: Suck one pastille in the mouth as
required. Do not take more that 7 pastilles in 24 hours.
Children under 12 years of age: Not recommended.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

If you take more Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles than you should
contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. Symptoms may include nausea (feeling sick) or
vomiting. Take the container along with you.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Do not store above 25°C. Before usi`ng, check that sealed inner
pouch is not cut or torn. Do not use Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles after
the expiry date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Very serious side effects – If any of the following happens, stop
using this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest hospital emergency department:
• Rare allergic (hypersensitive) reactions such as difficulty of
breathing, wheezing, swelling of your face, lips, throat or tongue,
skin rash, itching and hives.
Other possible side effects:
• Nausea (feeling of sickness), vomiting
• Headache
• Dry Mouth
• Worsening of bronchial asthma
• Joint Pain

What Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles contains:
The active substances are Benzoin Tincture Compound
(0.793%w/w), Ipecacuanha Liquid Extract (0.500%w/w), Menthol
(1.000 %w/w), Peppermint Oil (0.040%w/w).
The other ingredients are Glucose, Sucrose, Modified Starch,
Capsicum Oleoresin, Aniseed Oil, Cough Drop flavour, the colouring
agents Natural Red (E163) and Annatto Extract (E160b), Caster Sugar
and water.
What Hill’s Extra Strong Pastilles look like and contents of the
pack:
This medicinal product comes in the form of pastilles & is available in
packs of 45g or 50g. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Boston Healthcare Ltd., 6 Navigation Court, Calder Park, Wakefield WF2 7BJ
Tel: 0845 5219397 Fax: 01924 240648 e-mail: info@bostonhealthcare.co.uk
PL 39974/0013
This leaflet was last revised in: August 2011

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide