Skip to Content

HILLS BALSAM DRY COUGH LIQUID

Active substance(s): PHOLCODINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

HILL’S BALSAM DRY COUGH LIQUID
Pholcodine 10 mg in 5 ml

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Hill’s Dry Cough is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Hill’s
Dry Cough
3. How to take Hill’s Dry Cough
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hill’s Dry Cough
6. Further information

1. WHAT HILL’S DRY COUGH IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Hill’s Balsam Dry
Cough Liquid, referred to as Hill’s Dry Cough
throughout this leaflet. It contains the active
ingredient pholcodine, which belongs to a group of
medicines called cough suppressants.
It is used to help relieve the symptoms of a dry,
tickly or painful unproductive cough associated with
an upper respiratory infection or influenza (‘flu’).

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE HILL’S DRY COUGH
Do not use Hill’s Dry Cough
• if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to pholcodine or
any of the other ingredients of Hill’s Dry Cough
(see section 6)
• are allergic to morphine or other opioids e.g.
codeine, diamorphine, fentanyl, oxycodone,
methadone
• are allergic to suxamethonium or other muscle
relaxants
• have liver disease
• have difficulty breathing, shortness of breath,
wheezing, confusion
• have an asthma attack
• have chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
(COPD) or any lung condition where the airways
are swollen or enlarged and produce more
mucus than usual e.g. chronic bronchitis,

bronchiolitis, bronchiectasis
• are taking a type of medicine known as a
monoamine oxidase inhibitor (examples

include phenelzine, selegiline, isocarboxazid,
moclobemide, linezolid), or you have taken this
type of medicine in the last 14 days
• for a child under 12 years of age.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
• have a history of asthma or other breathing

problems including bronchitis
• have had a cough for a few weeks or one that
keeps coming back
• bring up a lot of mucus with your cough
• have kidney or liver problems
• have a history of drug abuse
• suffer from alcoholism
• have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars
Other medicines and Hill’s Dry Cough
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking
Hill’s Dry Cough if you are taking:
• or have recently taken any medicines to reduce
anxiety
• any other medicines for a cough or cold
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine, morphine
• a medicine to help you relax or sleep, or to calm
you down
• any other medicine that may make you feel

sleepy or drowsy e.g. this might be a medicine to
control epilepsy, to stop you feeling sick or being
sick, to relieve pain, to treat depression, to

prevent or relieve the symptoms of an allergy
• a diuretic (water tablet) or other medicine to treat
high blood pressure
or if you have recently had, or are due to have,
surgery or any procedure requiring you to have a
general anaesthetic.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including those obtained without a prescription.
Hill’s Dry Cough and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this
medicine, as it increases the risk of side effects and
may make you feel more drowsy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby.
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, unless your doctor tells you to.
If you take this medicine when breast-feeding,
small amounts of the medicine will be present in
your breast milk.

Driving and using machines
Hill’s Dry Cough may cause side effects such as
sleepiness, dizziness and making you feel sick, which
could affect your ability to drive or use machinery
(see section 4 for a list of side effects). Make sure you
are not affected before you drive or operate machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it
may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects
your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an

offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber or in the information
provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking
this medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Hill’s Dry Cough
This medicinal product contains:
• Sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219) and

sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217), which
may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
• Ethanol (alcohol). This medicinal product contains
4.9 vol % ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to 195 mg per
5 ml, equivalent to 5 ml beer, 2 ml wine per 5 ml
dose. Harmful for those suffering from alcoholism.
To be taken into account in pregnant or
breast-feeding women, children and high-risk groups
such as patients with liver disease, or epilepsy.
• Sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product. Hill’s Dry Cough contains 2.7 g sucrose
per 5 ml. This should be taken into account in
patients with diabetes mellitus.
• Sodium. This medicinal product contains less than
1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5 ml i.e. essentially
‘sodium-free’.

3. HOW TO TAKE HILL’S DRY COUGH
Always use this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Dosage
Take this medicine by mouth.
Do not take more than the amount recommended
below.
Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years
of age.
Adults and children over 12 years:
Take one 5 ml spoonful three times a day and at
bedtime.
This medicine can be taken, if preferred, diluted in
a little warm water.
If you take more Hill’s Dry Cough than you should:
contact your doctor or the nearest hospital
emergency department immediately. Take the bottle
with you.

If you forget to take Hill’s Dry Cough: take it as
soon as you remember unless it is almost time for
your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hill’s Dry Cough can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following stop using
Hill’s Dry Cough and get immediate medical help:
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy
skin rash; sudden wheezing or difficulty breathing;
feeling faint. You may be having an allergic reaction.
Other possible side effects:
• Feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting),
• Constipation
• Feeling drowsy, dizzy, excited or confused
• Congestion (inability to cough up mucus)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HILL’S DRY COUGH
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Hill’s Dry Cough after the expiry date
shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hill’s Dry Cough contains:
The active substance is pholcodine. Each 5 ml
contains 10 mg pholcodine.
The other ingredients are citric acid, sodium
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
hydroxybenzoate (E217), hydroxyethylcellulose,
treacle, special flavour (NI225892), capsicum
tincture, compound benzoin tincture, ethanol, anise
oil, peppermint oil, sucrose and water.
What Hill’s Dry Cough looks like and contents of
the pack:
Hill’s Dry Cough is a brown, viscous, oral solution with
an aromatic odour. It is available in bottles of 100 ml
and 200 ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Infohealth Laboratories Ltd, 28 Chipstead Valley
Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 2RA, UK.
Manufacturer:
Universal Products Ltd, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane,
Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, Lancashire PR4 3JA
This leaflet was last revised in September 2015
‘Hill’s’ is a registered trade mark.

ARTWORK DETAILS

SPECIFICATION DETAILS

Client:

Infohealth Laboratories Ltd.

Origination

11 July 2014 — (as Issue 01)

Product Name:

HILL’S BALSAM DRY COUGH LIQUID
- PIL

Dimensions

250 x 180 mm

Border

10 mm

Pharmacode No.

(TBC)

Font details

Main title:
Univers LT Std - Bold - 19pt
Sub-titles:
Univers LT Std - Bold - 11pt
Body copy:
Univers LT Std - 9pt

Colours

Black - K

Market(s):

United Kingdom

Language(s):

English

QRD Doc Ref.

uk-pl-tracked.docx

Client Job Number:

XXXX

PD Ref.:

INF-UK-PIL-HBDRY-v05 —
(** to follow final proof)

Customer Ref.:

N/A

Issue

05

Date

25 September 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide