Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HILLS BALSAM CHESTY COUGH LIQUID

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / GUAIFENESIN / GUAIFENESIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

HILL’S BALSAM CHESTY COUGH LIQUID
Guaifenesin 100 mg in 5 ml

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Hill’s Chesty Cough is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Hill’s
Chesty Cough
3. How to take Hill’s Chesty Cough
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hill’s Chesty Cough
6. Further information

1. WHAT HILL’S CHESTY COUGH IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Hill’s Balsam Chesty
Cough Liquid, referred to as Hill’s Chesty Cough
throughout this leaflet. It contains the active
ingredient guaifenesin, which belongs to a group of
medicines called expectorants.
It is used to help relieve chesty coughs by
loosening mucus and making it easier to cough up.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE HILL’S CHESTY COUGH
Do not use Hill’s Chesty Cough
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to guaifenesin
or any of the other ingredients of Hill’s Chesty
Cough (see section 6)
• for a child under 12 years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
• bring up a lot of mucus with your cough
• have asthma
• have had a cough for a few weeks or one that
keeps coming back
• have liver or kidney problems
• suffer from alcoholism
• have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars.

Effects on laboratory tests:
If you are asked to give a urine sample, please tell
your doctor you are taking this medicinal product,
as guaifenesin may interfere with the results of
certain diagnostic tests.
Other medicines and Hill’s Chesty Cough
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including those obtained without a
prescription. This includes any other medicines to
treat a cough or cold.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Hill’s Chesty Cough contains alcohol, but the
amount is unlikely to cause drowsiness or affect
your ability to drive and use machines. However
please ensure that you are not affected before you
drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Hill’s Chesty Cough
This medicinal product contains:
• Sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219) and
sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217), which
may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
• 5.9 vol % ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to 234 mg per
5 ml, equivalent to 6 ml beer or 2.5 ml wine. This
can be harmful for those suffering from alcoholism.
It should also be taken into account in pregnant
or breast-feeding women, children and high-risk
groups such as patients with liver disease, or
epilepsy.
• Sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product. Hill’s Chesty Cough contains 3.7 g sucrose
per 5 ml. This should be taken into account in
patients with diabetes mellitus.

3. HOW TO TAKE HILL’S CHESTY COUGH

5. HOW TO STORE HILL’S CHESTY COUGH

Always use this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Hill’s Chesty Cough after the expiry date
shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

Dosage
For oral use only.
Do not take more than the amount recommended
below.
Do not give this medicine to children under 12
years of age.
Adults and children over 12 years:
Take one or two 5 ml spoonfuls every 2 to 4 hours.
Do not take more than 12 (twelve) 5 ml spoonfuls
in any 24 hours.
This medicine can be taken, if preferred, diluted in
a little warm water.
If you take more Hill’s Chesty Cough than you
should: contact your doctor or nearest hospital
emergency department immediately. Take the bottle
with you.
If you forget to take Hill’s Chesty Cough: take it as
soon as you remember unless it is almost time for
your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hill’s Chesty Cough can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following stop using
Hill’s Chesty Cough and get immediate medical
help: swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a
red itchy skin rash; sudden wheezing or difficulty
breathing; feeling faint. You may be having an
allergic reaction.
Other possible side effects:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),
pain in the abdomen
• Dizziness, drowsiness
• Headache

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hill’s Chesty Cough contains:
The active substance is guiafenesin. Each 5 ml
contains 100 mg Guaifenesin.
The other ingredients are acetic acid, sodium
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
hydroxybenzoate (E217), xanthan gum, treacle,
capsicum tincture, compound benzoin tincture,
ethanol, mint/liquorice flavour, anise oil, sucrose,
caramel (E150), saccharin sodium, special flavour
(NI225892) and water.
What Hill’s Chesty Cough looks like and contents
of the pack:
Hill’s Chesty Cough is a brown, viscous, oral
solution with an aromatic odour, available in
bottles of 100 ml and 200 ml. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Infohealth Laboratories Ltd, 28 Chipstead Valley
Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 2RA, UK.
Manufacturer:
Laleham Health and Beauty Ltd, Fairfield, Bradshaw
Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, Lancashire
PR4 3JA, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2017
‘Hill’s’ is a registered trade mark

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

ARTWORK DETAILS

SPECIFICATION DETAILS

Client:

Infohealth Laboratories Ltd.

Origination

11 July 2014 — (as Issue 01)

Product Name:

HILL’S BALSAM CHESTY COUGH
LIQUID - PIL

Dimensions

250 x 180 mm

Border

10 mm

Pharmacode No.

(TBC)

Font details

Main title:
Univers LT Std - Bold - 19pt
Sub-titles:
Univers LT Std - Bold - 11pt
Body copy:
Univers LT Std - 9pt

Colours

Black - K

Market(s):

United Kingdom

Language(s):

English

QRD Doc Ref.

uk-pl-chesty.docx

Client Job Number:

XXXX

PD Ref.:

INF-UK-PIL-HBCHEST-v04 —
(** to follow final proof)

Customer Ref.:

N/A

Issue

04

Date

13 July 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide