Skip to Content

HEPARIN SODIUM BP 2500 IU/L IN 0.9% W/V SODIUM CHLORIDE IV INFUSION

Active substance(s): CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE / HEPARIN / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Heparin Sodium BP 2500 IU/L in 0.9% w/v Sodium Chloride IV Infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are
given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

2 Before Heparin Sodium Solution is given
Do not have Heparin Sodium Solution if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active
ingredient or any of the other ingredients of
Heparin Sodium Solution (listed in section 6)
• you tend to have difficulty in stopping bleeding.
Do not have Heparin Sodium Soluton if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not sure talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before having Heparin
Sodium Solution.

Throughout this leaflet, Heparin Sodium BP 2500 IU/L
in 0.9% w/v Sodium Chloride IV Infusion will be
called Heparin Sodium Solution.

Your doctor will take special care when giving
you Heparin Sodium Solution if:
• you have kidney or heart problems
• you are at risk of losing large amounts of blood
(haemorrhage)

In this leaflet:
1. What Heparin Sodium Solution is and what it
is used for
2. Before Heparin Sodium is given
3. How Heparin Sodium Solution is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How Heparin Sodium Solution is stored
6. Further information

Also you need to be checked carefully and you may
need a blood potassium test to make sure Heparin
Sodium Solution is suitable for you if:
• you have kidney problems, diabetes or too
much acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis)
• you have ever been told by your doctor that you
have too much potassium in your blood.

1 What Heparin Sodium Solution is
and what it is used for

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before
having Heparin Sodium Solution.

Heparin Sodium Solution contains a medicine
called heparin. It belongs to a group of medicines
called antithrombotics or anticoagulants, they stop
your blood from clotting.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines you obtained without a
prescription.

Heparin Sodium Solution is used to:
• stop blood clotting when it is removed from
your body, for example during dialysis. Dialysis
is used to help your kidneys remove toxins from
your blood
• stop tubes that are put into your blood vessels
(catheters) from getting blocked by blood clots.

In particular, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
if you are taking any of the following medicines,
they may affect the way Heparin Sodium Solution
works:

1

The solution will be given as a slow injection
(infusion) through a plastic tube (catheter) which
will be placed carefully into your vein by a doctor
or nurse.

• medicines that change the way your blood clots
• warfarin or dicoumarol, because they may
affect the results of some blood tests that are
used to check how well your blood clots
• medicines that lower the amount of potassium
that passes into your urine, such as certain
medicines used to treat high blood pressure,
called ACE inhibitors or Angiotensin-II
anatgonists.

If you are given more Heparin Sodium Solution
than you should have
It is unlikely that you will be given more Heparin
Sodium Solution than you should, because it will
be given to you by a trained and qualified person.
They will discontinue the infusion straightaway if
too much was given.

Tests you may have with Heparin Sodium
Solution
Your doctor may want to check:
• your blood potassium level before treatment if
you have certain conditions (see ‘Your doctor
will take special care when giving you Heparin
Sodium Solution’ for more information)
• your blood potassium level during treatment,
if your treatment is going to last longer than 7
days
• your blood levels of other substances called
‘electrolytes’, such as sodium. If you are having
difficulty breathing or have swollen legs and
arms.

4 Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Heparin Sodium Solution can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. The following side effects may happen with
this medicine
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist straight
away if you notice any of the following side
effects:
• allergic reaction, the signs may include high
temperature, rash, watery and red eyes
or wheezing. If you have a reaction to the
medicine, it will be stopped
• nose bleeds, unusual bruising or blood in your
urine. This may mean you have been given too
much Heparin Sodium Solution.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, please
inform your doctor. They will advise you if this
treatment is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines

Other possible side effects
• temporary hair loss
• brittle bones (osteoporosis)
• it is also possible that your blood will not clot
properly for a short time after having this
medicine
• rarely, high potassium levels in your blood
(usually only seen in blood tests) particularly if
you have diabetes or kidney problems.

Heparin Sodium Solution has little or no influence
on the ability to drive or use machines. Please
inform your doctor and they will advise you if you
can drive or use machines.
3 How Heparin Sodium Solution is given
Heparin Sodium Solution will be given to you by a
doctor or nurse.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or nurse straight away.

The usual dose
Your doctor will decide how much of the medicine
you will need and for how long it will be given to
you. This will depend on:
• your age and weight
• the reason you are being given the medicine
• if it is being given to you to keep your catheter
clear, the dose will depend on the type of
catheter you have.

2

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturers

5 How Heparin Sodium Solution is stored

The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
Caxton Way, Thetford
Norfolk, IP24 3SE
United Kingdom

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Hospital staff will ensure that the product is stored
and disposed of correctly and not used after the
expiry date stated on the product. The storage
conditions, should you need them are given below.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Do not use Heparin Sodium Solution after the
expiry date which is stated on the label after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Heparin Sodium Solution must not be used if
the container is damaged or the solution is not
clear.

Send all enquires to this address.
Heparin Sodium Solution can be made at any of
these addresses:
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
Caxton Way, Thetford
Norfolk, IP24 3SE
United Kingdom
Baxter Healthcare S.A.
Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Ireland

The solution should only be used once. Any left
over solution should be discarded.

NV Baxter SA
Boulevard D’Houraing
7860-Lessines
Belgium

6 Further Information
This leaflet does not contain all the information
about this medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about any thing, ask your healthcare
professional.

This leaflet was last approved in May 2009.

For information about Heparin
Sodium Solution or to request this
leaflet in formats such as audio
or large print please contact the
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Tel: 01635 206345.

What Heparin Sodium Solution contains
The active substances are heparin sodium
2,500 International Units (IU) in each litre (L),
sodium chloride (9 g/L), disodium phosphate
dodecahydrate (5.8 g/L) and citric acid
monohydrate (405 mg/L).
The other ingredient is sterile water (called ‘water
for injections’).

Baxter and Viaflex are trademarks of Baxter
International Inc.

What Heparin Sodium Solution looks like and
contents of the pack
It is supplied as a clear solution for infusion (slow
injection) in a 500 ml or 1000 ml VIAFLEX plastic
bag with a plastic overpouch. Do not remove from
overpouch until ready for use.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide