Skip to Content

HELIOX21 (HELIUM 79% OXYGEN 21% MEDICINAL GAS COMPRESSED)

Active substance(s): HELIUM / OXYGEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Heliox21
Medicinal gas, compressed
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Heliox21
Helium79%, Oxygen 21%
Medicinal gas, compressed
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it
again.
• If you have further questions, ask your
healthcare professional (doctor or pharmacist).
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
• Do not pass it on to others as it may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your healthcare professional
immediately.
This leaflet gives you information about:
1. What is Heliox21 and what is it used for
2. Things to consider before use
3. How to use Heliox21
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Heliox21 cylinders
6. Further Information

BOC: living healthcare

1. WHAT IS HELIOX21 AND WHAT IS IT USED
FOR?
Heliox21 is a gas mixture of medical oxygen and
medical helium.
Heliox21 is used to assist the flow of oxygen
into the lung in patients with severely restricted
airways.

2. THINGS TO CONSIDER BEFORE USE
Take special care with Heliox21
• If you use Heliox21 for a long time the gas may
cause drying of the mucus membranes ( the
moist body linings) in the nose, mouth and
throat,
• In small children as there is a risk of a decrease
in body temperature.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your healthcare professional for advice before
you are given any medicine during pregnancy and
breastfeeding.
The risk associated to the clinical use of
helium/oxygen mixture during pregnancy and
breastfeeding seems minimal.

Heliox21 Medicinal gas, compressed Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Driving and using machines
There is no effect of Heliox21 on the ability to drive
or use machines.

3. HOW TO USE HELIOX21
• Always use Heliox21 exactly as your healthcare
professional has told you. You should check with
your healthcare professional if you are not sure.
• Heliox21 will always be given to you by a
healthcare professional.
• Heliox21 is given by inhalation. You usually
breathe Heliox21 through a facemask. Either
you breathe by yourself (spontaneously) or you
are helped to breathe by means of a respirator/
ventilator.
• The duration of inhalation is different for each
individual patient and is decided by your
healthcare professional.
• Heliox21 can be mixed with medicinal oxygen
when a higher concentration of oxygen is
required.
• Do not smoke or keep open flames in the room
where Heliox21 is used, as if oxygen has been
added it will increase the risk of fire.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, please ask your healthcare professional.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Heliox21 can have side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following is a very common side effect
affecting more than 1 in 10 breathing Heliox21:
• Breathing Heliox21 will change your voice into
a more high-pitched mode making it sound
squeaky, this will disappear shortly after using
the gas

BOC: living healthcare

02

The following are common side effects affecting
more than 1 in 100 breathing Heliox21:
• Treatment with Heliox21 may cause dry mucous
membranes (the moist body linings) in the nose,
mouth and throat
• Treatment with Heliox21 may cause a decrease
in body temperature
Reporting of side effects
If you experience any of these side effects, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
contact your healthcare professional immediately.
You can also report side effects directly to the
Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory
Agency (MHRA) via the Yellow Card Scheme www.
mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard and to BOC Healthcare. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE HELIOX21 CYLINDERS
Keep out of reach and sight of children
Do not use Heliox21 after the expiry date which is
stated on the cylinder label.
Product should be used in strict rotation so that
cylinders with the earliest expiry date are used first
You MUST NOT smoke or have a naked flame near
a compressed gas cylinder or hospitals pipeline
outlet or in confined spaces where high pressure
gas is used or stored.
Your cylinder and regulator must be kept clean and
under no circumstances any oils or grease used as
this may cause a spontaneous ignition.

Heliox21 Medicinal gas, compressed Package Leaflet: Information for the User

03

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
BOC Ltd
The Priestley Centre
What Heliox21 contains
• The active substances are 21% Oxygen and 79% 10 Priestley Road
The Surrey Research Park
helium.
Guildford
• There are no other ingredients
Surrey
GU2 7XY
What Heliox21 looks like and the contents of the
Tel 0800 111333
pack
Heliox21 is a medicinal gas. The gas is colourless
This leaflet was last approved in
and odourless.
02/2016
The shoulders of the gas cylinders are brown and
white (indicating helium/oxygen). The body of the
gas cylinders are white (medicinal gas).

Shoulder of cylinders
viewed from above
Body of cylinder types
viewed from the side

Cylinder Size

Cylinder Contents
(Litres)

HX
HL

1750
8750

BOC: living healthcare

HLC/505550_HEL21/UKS/0316

The HX size cylinder has an integral pressure
regulator built into the cylinder valve. The HL size
cylinder requires a separate pressure regulator to
be fitted to the cylinder valve before use.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide