Skip to Content

HEALTHSPAN VALERIAN SLEEPAID TABLETS

Active substance(s): VALERIAN ROOT DRY ETHANOLIC EXTRACT 5-6:1 70%V/V

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

6: Further information
Active ingredient:

Each film coated tablet contains 300mg of extract (as dry extract) from Valerian
root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to 1,500mg – 1,800mg of Valerian root).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 70% v/v.
Excipients in the extract: Maltodextrin, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.
Tablet core: Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium,
Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.
Tablet coating: Hypromellose, Glycerol.
What Healthspan Valerian SleepAid looks like and contents of the pack.
Each pack contains 60 film-coated tablets.
Registration holder and manufacturer of this product
Thompson & Capper Ltd, Hardwick Road, Astmoor, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1PH
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 01359/0004

If you would like further information about
this product or if this leaflet is hard to see
or read, please contact: Healthspan Ltd,
PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT.

Healthspan Valerian SleepAid
Tablets
Valerian Root Extract 300mg

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about Healthspan Valerian SleepAid.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.
What is in this leaflet
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:

What this product is and what it is used for...............................................page 1
Before you take this product...........................................................................page 2
How to take this product..................................................................................page 2
Possible side-effects...........................................................................................page 3
How to store this product................................................................................page 3
Further information............................................................................................page 4

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Valerian root
extract. Each film coated tablet contains 300mg of extract (as dry extract) from
Valerian root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to 1,500mg – 1,800mg of
Valerian root). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 70% v/v.

Telephone: 0800 73 123 77.
Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk

Healthspan Valerian SleepAid is a traditional herbal medicinal product used
to aid sleep and for the temporary relief of sleep disturbances, based on
traditional use only.

This leaflet was revised in January 2018.
THR 01359/0004

certification mark

4

LK183-1

1

2: Before you take this product

4: Possible side-effects

DO NOT TAKE this product if you are:
• under 18 years of age
• pregnant or breastfeeding
• allergic to Valerian or any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• already taking a medicine which makes you drowsy

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.

The effects of this product may be increased by alcohol.
Excessive use of alcohol should therefore be avoided.

Side-effects
• Nausea or feeling sick
• Abdominal cramps
If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking
this product.

Driving or operating machines:
This product may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machines.

Other side-effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect not
mentioned in this leaflet.

3: How to take this product

Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner. This includes any possible side-effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card
in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Adults and the elderly
Take two tablets half an hour before bedtime. Swallow the tablet whole
with a little liquid.
Do not chew the tablet.
As the effects of this product may not occur immediately, the tablets should
be taken every day for 2-4 weeks.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you
have missed a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

After taking this product
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after four weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.

5: How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date tablets to
your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on
the box and the blister pack.
Store the tablets in a cool dry place. Do not store the tablets in a place where the
temperature goes above 25°C.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your tablets in the packaging until it is time to take them.

2

3

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide