Skip to Content

HEALTHSPAN MILK THISTLE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT / MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT / MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

6: Further information
Each hard capsule of this product contains 193mg – 261mg of standardised extract
(as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.) (equivalent
to 3.725g – 10.818g of Milk Thistle fruits). This amount of standardised extract
corresponds to 108mg of silymarin, calculated as silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone
95% v/v.

Healthspan
Milk Thistle
Capsules

Milk Thistle Standardised Fruit Extract

This product also contains the following ingredients:

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.

Extract excipients:
Mannitol.

It contains some important information about Healthspan Milk Thistle.

Capsule contents:
Mannitol, cellulose microcrystalline, croscarmellose sodium, silica colloidal anhydrous,
magnesium stearate.

You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Keep this leaflet with the capsules.

Capsule shell:
Gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide E171, sodium lauryl sulphate, iron (III)-oxide
E172 (= red iron oxide), iron oxide hydrate E172 (= yellow iron oxide).

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for......................................................page 1
2: Before you take this product.................................................................................page 2

Each pack contains 30 hard capsules.

3: How to take this product........................................................................................page 2

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow,
Bucks, SL7 1FX

4: Possible side-effects.................................................................................................page 3
5: How to store this product......................................................................................page 3
6: Further information.................................................................................................page 4

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH, Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany

1: What this product is and what it is used for

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 23056/0010

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Milk Thistle
standardised fruit extract. Each capsule of this product contains 193mg – 261mg
of standardised extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum
(L.) Gaertn.) (equivalent to 3.725g – 10.818g of Milk Thistle fruits). This amount
of standardised extract corresponds to 108mg of silymarin, calculated as silibinin.
Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Healthspan Ltd, PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT
Telephone: 0800 73 123 77. Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk
This leaflet was revised in December 2015.
THR 23056/0010

Healthspan Milk Thistle is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve
the symptoms associated with occasional over-indulgence of drink and food such
as indigestion and upset stomach, based on traditional use only.

certification mark
3975/03

4

HS Milk Thistle THR leaflet Feb16.indd 1-2

1

03/03/2016 12:47

2: Before you take this product

4: Possible side-effects

DO NOT TAKE this product if you are:
• under 18 years of age
• pregnant or breast-feeding
• allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the Asteraceae/Compositae
family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
Tell your doctor before taking this product if you are currently suffering from
active liver disease.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines you are taking,
including any bought without a prescription.

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency is not
known. These are listed below.

3: How to take this product
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule up to twice daily. Swallow the capsules whole with some water
or other liquid. Do not chew the capsules.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not give this product to children or adolescents under 18 years old.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have
missed a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after one week, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.

Side-effects
• nausea or feeling sick
• diarrhoea
• upset stomach
• headache
• mild allergic skin reactions itching and/or skin rash, urticaria, hives, pruritis
itching, anaphylaxis.
If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking
this product. These side-effects are often only temporary. Stop taking this
product immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.
Other side-effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect not
mentioned in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5: How to store this product
Do not use your capsules after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date tablets to
your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on the box
and the blister pack.
Store the capsules below 25°C, in the original packaging.
Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

2

HS Milk Thistle THR leaflet Feb16.indd 3-4

3

03/03/2016 12:47

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide