Skip to Content

HAY-CROM HAYFEVER EYE DROPS 2% W/V AQUEOUS EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): SODIUM CROMOGLYCATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
2% w/v Aqueous Eye Drops, Solution
sodium cromoglicate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Hay-Crom Hayfever
Eye Drops carefully to get the best results from them.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within a few days.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
How to use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Possible side effects
How to store Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Contents of the pack and other information

What Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops are and what they are used for

Your eye drops are called Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops. The common name for your eye drops is
sodium cromoglicate, which is part of a group of drugs known as anti-allergics.
Hay-Crom is used to prevent and treat seasonal allergic conjunctivitis of the eye including hay fever.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within a few days.

2. What you need to know before you use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Do not use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to sodium cromoglicate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops.
Other medicines and Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines..
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops may cause blurring of vision for a period of time after
you have put them into your eye. If you are affected, DO NOT drive or operate
machinery until your vision is clear again.
Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride
• Benzalkonium chloride is known to discolour soft contact lenses; it is therefore advisable to
avoid contact of the solution with soft contact lenses.
• Benzalkonium chloride may cause eye irritation.

3. How to use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Otherwise follow the instructions below:
These eye drops are sterile while the bottle is sealed. DO NOT use them if:
• the bottle seal is broken when you get them
• the bottle has been open for more than 28 days
• the drops have become cloudy or discoloured.
You should get a new bottle.
The recommended dose is as follows.
Adults, Children and Older people:
• One or two drops into each affected eye up to four times daily, or as instructed by your
doctor.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.
To break the seal and prepare your eye drops for use, follow the instructions below:
1. Place the large WHITE cap on the nozzle of the bottle. <>
2. Screw down the large WHITE cap as far as it will go in a clockwise direction. This will break
the seal. <>
3. To use your eye drops only remove the small BLUE cap. This will reveal a white nozzle.
<>
4. Do not remove the white cap during use. The usual treatment is one or two drops up to four
times a day.
The correct way to put eye drops into your eye is as follows:




First, wash your hands.
Take off the blue cap. <>
Tilt your head backwards. <>
Pull your bottom eyelid downwards to make a pocket. <>









Hold the bottle in your other hand between your thumb and first finger, with the tip close to
your bottom eyelid. <>
Squeeze the bottle gently until one drop of the solution falls into your eye. Blink a few times
to spread the eye drop.
Repeat the process with your other eye if you need to treat both eyes.
Do not breathe on or touch the dropper nozzle and do not let the dropper nozzle touch the eye.
Put the cap back on the bottle.
Wash your hands again.
Close the bottle tightly after you have used your eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses
• The eye drops should not be used whilst wearing soft contact lenses.
• You can put your contact lenses back in 15 minutes after using your eye drops.
• Make sure you take your lenses out before you put the next dose of eye drops in your eyes.
If you use more Hay-Crom Eye Drops than you should
If you use too many eye drops, rinse your eyes immediately with clean water.
If you swallow Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
If you (or someone else) accidentally swallow the solution, or if you think a child has swallowed
any of the solution, it is not likely to cause any harm
However, if you are worried contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. Please take this leaflet,
any remaining solution and the container with you to the doctor or pharmacist so that they know
which solution has been consumed.
If you forget to use Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
If you forget to use your eye drops, use them as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for
your next use. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
You should keep using these drops if you are still around the things that you are allergic to. If you
stop using the drops too soon, your allergy may recur.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using the eye drops and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital if the following happens:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in
breathing; skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
The following side effects have been reported:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• blurred vision
• mild stinging
• burning

These side effects only usually last for a short while and happen immediately after putting in the
drops.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30ºC. Keep the bottle in the outer carton to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine after the bottle has been open for 28 days, or if the drops have become
cloudy or discoloured. Get a new bottle.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops contain
• The active substance is 2% w/v sodium cromoglicate.
• The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride, disodium edetate and purified water.
What Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
• Hay-Crom Hayfever Eye Drops is a clear, pale yellow solution.
• The solution is contained in a sterile eye dropper bottle consisting of a white or translucent main
body and white nozzle together with a blue nozzle cap. Each bottle contains 10 ml of the
solution
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Your eye drops are manufactured by IVAX Pharmaceuticals UK, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 3FA,
England.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2014
PL 00289/1547

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide