Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HALF INDERAL LA CAPSULES 80MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

174 Inderal LA Capsules LEAFLET 20121022

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Take special care with Inderal
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Inderal if:


You have ever had an allergic reaction, for example to insect
stings.



You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.



You have first-degree heart block.

Information for other strength of Inderal also may be present in this
leaflet.



You have sharp chest pain which is not caused by exercise
(unstable angina).

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.



You have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have
some check-ups during your treatment.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.





If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

You have problems with your liver (such as cirrhosis of the
liver). You may need to have some check-ups during your
treatment.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you
respond to having low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may
feel your heart beating faster.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.



You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive
thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.

HALF-INDERAL LA CAPSULES 80mg
(propranolol hydrochloride)
This medicine is known as Half-Inderal LA Capsules 80mg but will
be referred to as Inderal in this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1

What Inderal is and what it is used for

2

Before you take Inderal

3

How to take Inderal

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Inderal

6

Further information

1. WHAT INDERAL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Inderal LA 160 mg or Half-Inderal LA
80 mg (called Inderal in the rest of this leaflet). Inderal contains a
medicine called propranolol hydrochloride. This belongs to a group
of medicines called beta-blockers.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Inderal.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Inderal can affect the way some other medicines work and
some medicines can have an effect on Inderal.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:


Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking
clonidine and Inderal together, do not stop taking clonidine
unless your doctor tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking
clonidine, your doctor will give you careful instructions about
how to do it.



Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine, nisoldipine, nicardipine,
isradipine or lacidipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain).



Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine, amiodarone or propafenone
(for an uneven heart beat).

Inderal is used for many conditions including:


High blood pressure (hypertension).



Chest pain (angina).



Preventing migraines.



Essential tremor (shaking with an unknown cause).





Digoxin (for heart problems).

Anxiety.





Warfarin (to thin the blood).

Some thyroid problems (such as thyrotoxicosis which is caused
by an overactive thyroid gland).





Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that
stimulates the heart).

Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high blood
pressure in the liver.



Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).

It works by the effects it has on the heart and circulation and also
on other parts of the body.



Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan (for migraine).



Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for mental illness).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE INDERAL



Cimetidine (for stomach problems).

Do not take Inderal if:



Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).





Theophylline (for asthma).



Insulin.





You have ever had asthma or wheezing. If this applies to
you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol hydrochloride or
any of the other ingredients in Inderal (see section 6: Further
information).
You have ever had any of the following heart problems:


heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes
you breathless and causes your ankles to swell)



second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which may
be treated by a pacemaker)



very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood
pressure or very poor circulation



a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina.



You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not being
treated. This is usually near your kidney and can cause high
blood pressure.



You have been fasting recently.

If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or
medical staff that you are taking Inderal. This is because you can
get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain
anaesthetics while you are taking Inderal.
Taking Inderal with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk to your doctor before
having this medicine. This is because alcohol can affect how the
medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

You have been told that you have higher than normal levels of
acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).



Operations

Do not take Inderal if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Inderal.

Driving and using machines


Your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any tools or machines. However, it is best to wait to see
how your medicine affects you before trying these activities.



If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Inderal
Capsules




Hallucinations.

Inderal Capsules contain microcrystalline cellulose and titanium
dioxide. These may cause a problem in a very small number of
people who are sensitive to them.



Tingling of your hands.



Disturbances of vision.



Dry eyes.



Skin rash.



Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood which may make
you bruise more easily.



Purplish marks on your skin.

3. HOW TO TAKE INDERAL
Always take Inderal exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.




Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take each day
and when to take them. Read the label on the carton to remind
you what the doctor said.
Swallow your Inderal capsules with a drink of water. Swallow
whole. Do not chew.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)


Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis).



Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples every so often to check whether
Inderal has had any effect on your blood.



Low levels of sugar in the blood (hypoglycaemia). This can
happen in people with or without diabetes. This includes elderly
people, people on artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or people
taking medicines for diabetes. It may also happen if you are
fasting or in people with a long-term liver disease.

Adults


High blood pressure (hypertension): the usual dose is 160
mg a day. Your doctor may decide to increase this dose.



Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.



To prevent migraine: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a
day.



Essential tremor: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.



Anxiety: the usual dose is 80 mg to 160 mg a day.



Thyroid conditions (such as thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose
is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.



Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high
blood pressure in the liver: the usual dose is 80 mg to 320
mg a day.

Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to start you on
a lower dose.

Changes in personality (psychoses).

Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse
when you start to take your medicine. This happens rarely affecting
less than 1 in 1,000 people.


Psoriasis (a skin condition).



Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have
heart failure).



Asthma or breathing problems.



Poor circulation.

Your medicine must not be given to children.

Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get
any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

If you take more Inderal than you should

5. HOW TO STORE INDERAL

If you take more Inderal than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack
with you so that the capsules can be identified.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not use Inderal after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.



If you stop taking Inderal

Capsules should not be thrown in your bin or put down the
drain. If they are out of date, or no longer suitable for you,
return them to your pharmacist.



Do not store above 25°C.



Protect from light



Protect from moisture.

Children

If you forget to take Inderal

Do not stop taking Inderal without talking to your doctor. In some
cases, you may need to stop taking it gradually.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Inderal can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Inderal contains


Half-Inderal LA 80mg capsules contain 80mg of the propranolol
hydrochloride in a slow release form as the active ingredients.



The other ingredients are: erythrosine (E127), ethylcellulose,
gelatin, black iron oxide (E172), microcrystalline cellulose,
titanium dioxide (E171), methylhydroxypropylcellulose and red
iron oxide (E172).

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)


You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you
are taking the capsules. This is normal, but if you are
concerned please tell your doctor about it.



Cold hands and feet.



Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease).



Disturbed sleep or nightmares.



Feeling tired.

What Inderal looks like and contents of the pack
Half-Inderal LA capsules are hard gelatin capsules marked ‘Inderal
LA-80’ in black. The capsules have a clear pink body and with a
pale lavender opaque cap.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Half-Inderal LA Capsules are available as calendar blister packs of
28 capsules.



Diarrhoea.

Product Licence holder



Feeling sick (nausea).



Being sick (vomiting).

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane,
Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)


Heart block (which may cause an abnormal heart beat,
dizziness, tiredness or fainting).



Dizziness, particularly on standing up.



Thinning of your hair.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 2NA.



Mood changes.



Feeling confused.



Memory loss.

POM

PL No: 08747/0174
nd

Leaflet revision date: 22

October 2012.

Half-Inderal LA is a trade mark of AstraZeneca UK Ltd, UK.
174 Inderal LA Capsules LEAFLET 20121022

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide