Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HALF INDERAL LA 80MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Mock up

Assessed against UK PIL dated Nov 2010
®

Half Inderal LA 80mg Capsules
(propranolol hydrochloride)

Ref: 0413/110912/1/F

By Anna Hsu at 2:24 pm, Sep 18, 2012

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Half Inderal is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Half Inderal
3

How to take Half Inderal

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Half Inderal

6

Further information

1

What Half Inderal is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Half Inderal LA 80 mg capsules but will be
referred to as Half Inderal in the rest of this leaflet. Half Inderal contains a
medicine called propranolol hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of
medicines called beta-blockers.
Half Inderal is used for many conditions including:
* High blood pressure (hypertension).
* Chest pain (angina).
* Preventing migraines.
* Essential tremor (shaking with an unknown cause).
* Anxiety.
* Some thyroid problems (such as thyrotoxicosis which is caused by an
overactive thyroid gland).
* Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high blood pressure in
the liver.
It works by the effects it has on the heart and circulation and also on other
parts of the body.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Half Inderal.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Inderal can affect the
way some other medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Half Inderal.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
* Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking clonidine
and Half Inderal together, do not stop taking clonidine unless your doctor
tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will give
you careful instructions about how to do it.
* Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine, nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine or
lacidipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain).
* Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine, amiodarone or propafenone (for an
uneven heart beat).
* Digoxin (for heart problems).
* Warfarin (to thin the blood).
* Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates the
heart).
* Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
* Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan (for migraine).
* Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for mental illness).
* Cimetidine (for stomach problems).
* Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
* Theophylline (for asthma).
* Insulin.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or medical
staff that you are taking Half Inderal. This is because you can get low blood
pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics while you are
taking Half Inderal.
Taking Half Inderal with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk to your doctor before having this
medicine. This is because alcohol can affect how the medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

2

Before you take Half Inderal

Do not take Half Inderal if:
* You have ever had asthma or wheezing. If this applies to you talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients in Half Inderal (see section 6: Further information).
* You have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes you
breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
- second-or third-degree heart block (a condition which may be treated
by a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood pressure or very
poor circulation
- a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal's angina.
* You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not being treated.
This is usually near your kidney and can cause high blood pressure.
* You have been told that you have higher than normal levels of acid in your
blood (metabolic acidosis).
* You have been fasting recently.
Do not take Half Inderal if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Half Inderal.
Take special care with Half Inderal
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Half Inderal if:
* You have ever had an allergic reaction, for example to insect stings.
* You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.
* You have first-degree heart block.
* You have sharp chest pain which is not caused by exercise (unstable
angina).
* You have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have some
check-ups during your treatment.
* You have problems with your liver (such as cirrhosis of the liver). You may
need to have some check-ups during your treatment.
* You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you respond to having
low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may feel your heart beating faster.
* You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid
gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.

Driving and using machines
* Your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools
or machines. However, it is best to wait to see how your medicine affects
you before trying these activities.
* If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any
tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Half Inderal
Capsules
Half Inderal Capsules contain microcrystalline cellulose and titanium dioxide.
These may cause a problem in a very small number of people who are
sensitive to them

3

How to take Half Inderal

Always take Half Inderal exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
* Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take each day and when to
take them. Read the label on the carton to remind you what the doctor
said.
* Swallow your Half Inderal capsules with a drink of water. Swallow whole.
Do not chew
Adults
High blood pressure (hypertension): the usual dose is 160 mg a day.
Your doctor may decide to increase this dose.
* Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.
* To prevent migraine: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.
* Essential tremor: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.
* Anxiety: the usual dose is 80 mg to 160 mg a day.
* Thyroid conditions (such as thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose is 80 mg to
240 mg a day.
* Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high blood
pressure in the liver: the usual dose is 80 mg to 320 mg a day

*

Ref: 0413/110912/1/B

®

Half Inderal LA 80mg Capsules
(propranolol hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to start you on a lower
dose.

Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of
them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Half Inderal than you should
If you take more Half Inderal than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so that
the capsules can be identified.
If you forget to take Half Inderal
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it
is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Half Inderal
Do not stop taking Half Inderal without talking to your doctor. In some cases,
you may need to stop taking it gradually.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Half Inderal can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking
the capsules. This is normal, but if you are concerned please tell your
doctor about it.
* Cold hands and feet.
* Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and
pain (Raynaud's disease).
* Disturbed sleep or nightmares.
* Feeling tired.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
* Diarrhoea.
* Feeling sick (nausea).
* Being sick (vomiting).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
* Heart block (which may cause an abnormal heart beat, dizziness,
tiredness or fainting).
* Dizziness, particularly on standing up.
* Thinning of your hair.
* Mood changes.
* Feeling confused.
* Memory loss.
* Changes in personality (psychoses).
* Hallucinations.
* Tingling of your hands.
* Disturbances of vision.
* Dry eyes.
* Skin rash.
* Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood which may make you bruise
more easily.
* Purplish marks on your skin.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
* Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis).
* Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your doctor may
take blood samples every so often to check whether Half Inderal has had
any effect on your blood.
* Low levels of sugar in the blood (hypoglycaemia). This can happen in
people with or without diabetes. This includes elderly people, people on
artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or people taking medicines for diabetes.
It may also happen if you are fasting or in people with a long-term liver
disease.
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you
start to take your medicine. This happens rarely affecting less than 1 in
1,000 people.
* Psoriasis (a skin condition).
* Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure).
* Asthma or breathing problems.
* Poor circulation.

5

How to store Half Inderal

Storing your medicine
* KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 30ºC.
* Protect from light and moisture.
* Do not take your capsules out of the blister strip until it is time to take your
* dose.
Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
capsules to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your capsules become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist
(chemist). He/she will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each Half Inderal LA 80 mg capsule contains 80 mg of propranolol in a
long-acting form.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, ethyl cellulose,
hypromellose 2910, red iron oxide, black iron oxide, erythrosine, titanium
dioxide, gelatin.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Half Inderal are hard gelatin capsules with clear pink bodies and opaque
pale lavender caps. The capsules contain white spheroids.
Half Inderal LA Capsules are available in blister packs of 28 capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road
Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA and are procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0413 Half Inderal LA 80mg Capsules

Half Inderal is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca UK Limited.
Revision date: 11/09/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide