Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HALF INDERAL LA 80MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript





Reduced numbers of platelets in your
blood which may make you bruise more
easily.
Purplish marks on your skin.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
• Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia
gravis).
• Changes to some of the cells or other
parts of your blood. Your doctor may take
blood samples every so often to check
whether Inderal has had any effect on
your blood.
• Low levels of sugar in the blood
(hypoglycaemia). This can happen in
people with or without diabetes. This
includes elderly people, people on
artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or
people taking medicines for diabetes.
It may also happen if you are fasting or in
people with a long-term liver disease.
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions,
they may get worse when you start to take
your medicine. This happens rarely affecting
less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having swollen
ankles (if you have heart failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of side
effects. You may not get any of them. If any
of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Inderal

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Store in the original package in order to
protect from light and moisture.
• Do not take your capsules after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and
blister label after „Exp‟. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that
are no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Half-Inderal LA 80mg capsules
contain
The active substance is propranolol
hydrochloride.
Each prolonged-release capsule contains
80mg propranolol hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are erythrosine (E127),
ethyl cellulose (E462), gelatin (E441), black
iron oxide (E172), hypromellose (E464),
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), titanium
dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172).
What Half-Inderal LA 80mg capsules look
like and contents of the pack
Half-Inderal LA 80mg are hard capsules with
a pink body and lavender cap and mark with
“Inderal LA-80” in blank ink
They come in PVC / Aluminium calendar
blister packs containing 28 capsules.
Manufactured by: AstraZeneca UK Ltd. Silk
Road Business Park, SK10 2NA Macclesfield
– Cheshire, UK.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield
Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Half-Inderal LA 80mg Capsules,
PL No: 18799/2291
POM
Leaflet date: 11.12.2013
Inderal LA is a trademark of the AstraZeneca
group of companies.

Half-Inderal LA 80mg Capsules
(propranolol hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Inderal is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Inderal
3. How to take Inderal
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Inderal
6. Further information

1. What Inderal is and what it is
used for
The name of your medicine is Half-Inderal LA
80mg (called Inderal in the rest of this
leaflet). Inderal contains a medicine called
propranolol hydrochloride. This belongs to a
group of medicines called beta-blockers.
Inderal is used for many conditions including:
• High blood pressure (hypertension).
• Chest pain (angina).
• Preventing migraines.
• Essential tremor (shaking with an
unknown cause).
• Anxiety.

• Some thyroid problems (such as


thyrotoxicosis which is caused by an
overactive thyroid gland).
Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus)
caused by high blood pressure in the
liver.

It works by the effects it has on the heart and
circulation and also on other parts of the
body.

2. Before you take Inderal
Do not take Inderal if:
• You have ever had asthma or
wheezing. If this applies to you talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
propranolol hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients in Inderal (see section
6: Further information).
• You have ever had any of the following
heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control
(this usually makes you breathless
and causes your ankles to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block (a
condition which may be treated by a
pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats,
very low blood pressure or very poor
circulation
- a type of chest pain (angina) called
Prinzmetal‟s angina.
• You have a tumour called
phaeochromocytoma that is not being
treated. This is usually near your kidney
and can cause high blood pressure.
• You have been told that you have higher
than normal levels of acid in your blood
(metabolic acidosis).
• You have been fasting recently.
Do not take Inderal if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Inderal.
Take special care with Inderal
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Inderal if:
• You have ever had an allergic reaction,
for example to insect stings.
• You have poor blood circulation or
controlled heart failure.




You have first-degree heart block.
You have sharp chest pain which is not
caused by exercise (unstable angina).
• You have problems with your kidneys.
• You may need to have some check-ups
during your treatment.
• You have problems with your liver (such
as cirrhosis of the liver). You may need to
have some check-ups during your
treatment.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine may
change how you respond to having low
blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may
feel your heart beating faster.
• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition
caused by an overactive thyroid gland).
Your medicine may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Inderal.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you
buy without a prescription and herbal
medicines. This is because Inderal can affect
the way some other medicines work and
some medicines can have an effect on
Inderal.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure or
migraine). If you are taking clonidine and
Inderal together, do not stop taking
clonidine unless your doctor tells you to
do so. If you have to stop taking
clonidine, your doctor will give you careful
instructions about how to do it.
• Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine,
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine or
lacidipine (for high blood pressure or
chest pain).
• Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine,
amiodarone or propafenone (for an
uneven heart beat).
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
• Warfarin (to thin the blood).
• Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a
medicine that stimulates the heart).



Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and
inflammation).
• Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or
rizatriptan (for migraine).
• Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for
mental illness).
• Cimetidine (for stomach problems).
• Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
• Theophylline (for asthma).
• Insulin.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation,
tell the anaesthetist or medical staff that you
are taking Inderal. This is because you can
get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you
are given certain anaesthetics while you are
taking Inderal.
Taking Inderal with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk to
your doctor before having this medicine.
This is because alcohol can affect how the
medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
• Your medicine is not likely to affect you
being able to drive or use any tools or
machines. However, it is best to wait to
see how your medicine affects you before
trying these activities.
• If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this
medicine, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Inderal Capsules
Inderal Capsules contain microcrystalline
cellulose and titanium dioxide. These may
cause a problem in a very small number of
people who are sensitive to them.

3. How to take Inderal
Always take Inderal exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Your doctor will tell you how many
capsules to take each day and when to
take them. Read the label on the carton
to remind you what the doctor said.
• Swallow your Inderal capsules with a
drink of water. Swallow whole. Do not
chew.
Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension):
the usual dose is 160 mg a day. Your
doctor may decide to increase this dose.
• Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is
80mg to 240mg a day.
• To prevent migraine: the usual dose is
80mg to 240mg a day.
• Essential tremor: the usual dose is
80mg to 240mg a day.
• Anxiety: the usual dose is 80mg to
160mg a day.
• Thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose is 80mg
to 240mg a day.
• Bleeding in the food pipe
(oesophagus) caused by high blood
pressure in the liver: the usual dose is
80mg to 320mg a day.
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may
decide to start you on a lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Inderal than you should
If you take more Inderal than prescribed by
your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you so that the capsules can be
identified.
If you forget to take Inderal
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is almost
time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Inderal
Do not stop taking Inderal without talking to
your doctor. In some cases, you may need to
stop taking it gradually.
Translation of the days of the week as given
on blister strip is as below:
Seg
Ter Qua Qui Sex Sab Dom
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Inderal can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate
becomes slower while you are taking the
capsules. This is normal, but if you are
concerned please tell your doctor about
it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Numbness and spasm in your fingers
which is followed by warmth and pain
(Raynaud‟s disease).
• Disturbed sleep or nightmares.
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people)
• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Being sick (vomiting).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Heart block (which may cause an
abnormal heart beat, dizziness, tiredness
or fainting).
• Dizziness, particularly on standing up.
• Thinning of your hair.
• Mood changes.
• Feeling confused.
• Memory loss.
• Changes in personality (psychoses).
• Hallucinations.
• Tingling of your hands.
• Disturbances of vision.
• Dry eyes
• Skin rash

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide