Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HALF-INDERAL LA 80 MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
(propranolol hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Half-Inderal LA 80 mg and will be referred
to as Half-Inderal LA 80mg throughout this leaflet:
In this leaflet:
1. What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
3. How to take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
6. Further information
1. What
1. What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg is and what it is used for
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg contains a medicine called propranolol
hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers.
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg is used for many conditions including:
• High blood pressure (hypertension).
• Chest pain (angina).
• Preventing migraines.
• Essential tremor (shaking with an unknown cause).
• Anxiety.
• Some thyroid problems (such as thyrotoxicosis which is
caused by an overactive thyroid gland).
• Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high blood
pressure in the liver.
It works by the effects it has on the heart and circulation and also
on other parts of the body.
2. Before you take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
Do not take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg if:
• You have ever had asthma or wheezing. If this applies to
you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol hydrochloride
or any of the other ingredients in Half-Inderal LA 80 mg (see
section 6: Further information).
• You have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes
you breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which may
be treated by a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood
pressure or very poor circulation
- a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina.
• You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not
being treated. This is usually near your kidney and can cause
high blood pressure.
• You have been told that you have higher than normal levels of
acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).
• You have been fasting recently.
Do not take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg if any of the above apply to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg.
Take special care with Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Half-Inderal LA
80 mg if:
• You have ever had an allergic reaction, for example to insect
stings.
• You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.
• You have first-degree heart block.
• You have sharp chest pain which is not caused by exercise
(unstable angina).
• You have problems with your kidneys.
You may need to have some check-ups during your treatment.



You have problems with your liver (such as cirrhosis of the
liver). You may need to have some check-ups during your
treatment.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you
respond to having low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may
feel your heart beating faster.
• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive
thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Half-Inderal LA 80 mg.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Half-Inderal LA 80 mg can affect the way some other
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on HalfInderal LA 80 mg.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are
taking clonidine and Half-Inderal LA 80 mg together, do not
stop taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do so. If
you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will give you
careful instructions about how to do it.
• Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine, nisoldipine, nicardipine,
isradipine or lacidipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain).
• Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine, amiodarone or
propafenone (for an uneven heart beat).
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
• Warfarin (to thin the blood).
• Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that
stimulates the heart).
• Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
• Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan (for migraine).
• Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for mental illness).
• Cimetidine (for stomach problems).
• Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
• Theophylline (for asthma).
• Insulin.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or
medical staff that you are taking Half-Inderal LA 80 mg. This is
because you can get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are
given certain anaesthetics while you are taking Half-Inderal LA
80 mg.
Taking Half-Inderal LA 80 mg with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk to your doctor before
having this medicine. This is because alcohol can affect how the
medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
• Your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any tools or machines. However, it is best to wait to see
how your medicine affects you before trying these activities.
• If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of HalfInderal LA 80 mg
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg Capsules contain microcrystalline cellulose
and titanium dioxide. These may cause a problem in a very small
number of people who are sensitive to them.
3. How to take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
Always take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.




Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take each day
and when to take them. Read the label on the carton to remind
you what the doctor said.
Swallow your Half-Inderal LA 80 mg with a drink of water.
Swallow whole. Do not chew.

Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension):
the usual dose is 160 mg a day. Your doctor may decide to
increase this dose.
• Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a
day.
• To prevent migraine: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a
day.
• Essential tremor: the usual dose is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• Anxiety: the usual dose is 80 mg to 160 mg a day.
• Thyroid conditions (such as thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose
is 80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus) caused by high
blood pressure in the liver: the usual dose is 80 mg to 320
mg a day.
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to start you
on a lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Half-Inderal LA 80 mg than you should
If you take more Half-Inderal LA 80 mg than prescribed by your
doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you so that the capsules can be identified.
If you forget to take Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
Do not stop taking Half-Inderal LA 80 mg without talking to your
doctor. In some cases, you may need to stop taking it gradually.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Half-Inderal LA 80 mg can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may
happen with this medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you
are taking the capsules. This is normal, but if you are
concerned please tell your doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease).
• Disturbed sleep or nightmares.
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Being sick (vomiting).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Heart block (which may cause an abnormal heart beat,
dizziness, tiredness or fainting).
• Dizziness, particularly on standing up.
• Thinning of your hair.
• Mood changes.
• Feeling confused.
• Memory loss.
• Changes in personality (psychoses).
• Hallucinations.
• Tingling of your hands.
• Disturbances of vision.
• Dry eyes.
• Skin rash.
• Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood which may make
you bruise more easily.
• Purplish marks on your skin.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis).
• Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples every so often to check
whether Half-Inderal LA 80 mg has had any effect on your
blood.
• Low levels of sugar in the blood (hypoglycaemia). This can
happen in people with or without diabetes. This includes
elderly people, people on artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or
people taking medicines for diabetes. It may also happen if
you are fasting or in people with a long-term liver disease.
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse
when you start to take your medicine. This happens rarely
affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have
heart failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get
any of them.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
• Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see
or reach it. Your medicine could harm them.
• Do not store above 25°C. Protect your medicine from light and
moisture. Store your capsules in the original package. Keep
the calendar pack in the carton.
• Do not use your capsules after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• If the capsules become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
6. Further information
What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg contains
The active substance is propranolol.
Each Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsule contains 80 mg of propranolol
in a long acting form.
The other ingredients are erythrosine (E127), ethylcellulose,
gelatin, Red iron oxide (E172), Black iron oxide (E172),
hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose and titanium dioxide
(E171).
What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg look like and contents of the pack
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg are pink/lavender capsules marked Inderal
LA 80 in black, containing white granules.
They come in calendar packs containing 28 capsules.
Manufacturer
Manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd, Macclesfield, Cheshire, UK.
Procured from within the E.U. and re-packaged by Munro
Wholesale Medical Supplies Ltd., 3 Young Place, East Kilbride,
G75 0TD.
Product Licence holder: Ecosse Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 3 Young
Place, East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
POM

PL 19065/0272
This leaflet was revised: 05.12.2014

E0272-3

Half-Inderal LA is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca UK Limited

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide