Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HALF-INDERAL LA 80 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions,
they may get worse when you start to
take your medicine. This happens rarely
affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
 Psoriasis (a skin condition).
 Being short of breath or having swollen
ankles (if you have heart failure).
 Asthma or breathing problems.
 Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of side
effects. You may not get any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Half-Inderal




Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original package to protect from light and
moisture. Keep the calendar pack in the
carton.
Do not use your capsules after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are
no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules contain
Each prolonged-release capsule contains
80 mg of propranolol hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are erythrosine
(E127), methylcellulose, gelatin, iron oxide red
(E 172), iron oxide black (E 172), hypromellose,
microcrystalline cellulose, titanium dioxide
(E171),

What Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules look like
and contents of the pack
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules have a pink body
and lavender cap, printed with ‘INDERAL LA-80’
on the cap in clack ink. The capsules contain
white spherical pellets.
They come in calendar blister packs containing
28 capsules.
Translation of the days of the week as stated
on the blister strip:
LUN
MAR
MER
GIO
VEN
SAB
DOM

MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN

Manufactured by: AstraZeneca UK Limited
Macclesfield, Cheshire.
Procured from within the EU & repackaged by
PL holder: Kosei Pharma UK Ltd.,
956 Buckingham Avenue, Slough Trading Estate,
SL1 4NL, UK.
®

Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules,
PL 39352/0088
POM
Inderal LA is a registered trademark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Half-Inderal LA 80 mg Capsules
(propranolol hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
 If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

2. Before you take Half-Inderal
Do not take Half-Inderal if:






The name of your medicine is Half-Inderal LA 80
mg (called Half-Inderal in the rest of this leaflet).
In this leaflet:
1. What Half-Inderal is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Half-Inderal
3. How to take Half-Inderal
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Inderal
6. Further information

1. What Half-Inderal is and what it is
used for



Leaflet date: 19.03.2015
Half-Inderal contains a medicine called
propranolol hydrochloride. This belongs to a
group of medicines called beta-blockers.
Half-Inderal is used for many conditions
including:
 High blood pressure (hypertension).
 Chest pain (angina).
 Preventing migraines.
 Essential tremor (shaking with an unknown
cause).
 Anxiety.
 Some thyroid problems (such as
thyrotoxicosis which is caused by an
overactive thyroid gland).
 Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus)
caused by high blood pressure in the liver.
It works by the effects it has on the heart and
circulation and also on other parts of the body.





You have ever had asthma or
wheezing. If this applies to you talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
propranolol hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients in Half-Inderal (see section
6: Further information).
You have ever had any of the following
heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under
control (this usually makes you
breathless and causes your ankles
to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block
(a condition which may be treated by
a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats,
very low blood pressure or very poor
circulation
- a type of chest pain (angina) called
Prinzmetal’s angina.
You have a tumour called
phaeochromocytoma that is not being
treated. This is usually near your kidney and
can cause high blood pressure.
You have been told that you have higher
than normal levels of acid in your blood
metabolic acidosis).
You have been fasting recently.

Do not take Half-Inderal if any of the above
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Half-Inderal.
Take special care with Half-Inderal
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Half-Inderal if:
 You have ever had an allergic reaction, for
example to insect stings.
 You have poor blood circulation or controlled
heart failure.
 You have first-degree heart block.
 You have sharp chest pain which is not
caused by exercise (unstable angina).







You have problems with your kidneys.
You may need to have some check-ups
during your treatment.
You have problems with your liver (such as
cirrhosis of the liver). You may need to have
some check-ups during your treatment.
You have diabetes. Your medicine may
change how you respond to having low blood
sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may feel your
heart beating faster.
You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused
by an overactive thyroid gland).
Your medicine may hide the symptoms
of thyrotoxicosis.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Half-Inderal.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
without a prescription and herbal medicines. This
is because Half-Inderal can affect the way some
other medicines work and some medicines can
have an effect on Half-Inderal.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
 Clonidine (for high blood pressure or
migraine). If you are taking clonidine and
Half-Inderal together, do not stop taking
clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do
so. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your
doctor will give you careful instructions about
how to do it.
 Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine, nisoldipine,
nicardipine, isradipine or lacidipine (for high
blood pressure or chest pain).
 Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine,
amiodarone or propafenone (for an uneven
heart beat).
 Digoxin (for heart problems).
 Warfarin (to thin the blood).
 Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine
(a medicine that stimulates the heart).
 Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and
inflammation).
 Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan
(for migraine).
 Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for mental
illness).







Cimetidine (for stomach problems).
Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
Theophylline (for asthma).

Insulin.

Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation,
tell the anaesthetist or medical staff that you are
taking Half- Inderal. This is because you can get
low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given
certain anaesthetics while you are taking HalfInderal.
Taking Half-Inderal with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk to your
doctor before having this medicine. This is
because alcohol can affect how the medicine
works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if
you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
 Your medicine is not likely to affect you being
able to drive or use any tools or machines.
However, it is best to wait to see how your
medicine affects you before trying these
activities.
 If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this
medicine, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Half-Inderal Capsules
Half-Inderal Capsules contain microcrystalline
cellulose and titanium dioxide. These may cause
a problem in a very small number of people who
are sensitive to them.

3. How to take Half-Inderal
Always take Half-Inderal exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.




Your doctor will tell you how many capsules
to take each day and when to take them.
Read the label on the carton to remind you
what the doctor said.
Swallow your Half-Inderal capsules with a
drink of water. Swallow whole. Do not chew.

Adults
 High blood pressure (hypertension):
the usual dose is 160 mg a day. Your doctor
may decide to increase this dose.
 Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
 To prevent migraine: the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
 Essential tremor: the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
 Anxiety: the usual dose is 80 mg to
160 mg a day.
 Thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose is 80 mg to
240 mg a day.
 Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus)
caused by high blood pressure in the
liver: the usual dose is 80 mg to 320 mg a
day.
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor
may decide to start you on a lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Half-Inderal than you should
If you take more Half-Inderal than prescribed by
your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you
so that the capsules can be identified.
If you forget to take Half-Inderal
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is almost time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Half-Inderal
Do not stop taking Half-Inderal without talking to
your doctor. In some cases, you may need to
stop taking it gradually.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Half-Inderal can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 You may notice that your pulse rate becomes
slower while you are taking the capsules.
This is normal, but if you are concerned
please tell your doctor about it.







Cold hands and feet.
Numbness and spasm in your fingers which
is followed by warmth and pain (Raynaud’s
disease).
Disturbed sleep or nightmares.
Feeling tired.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
 Diarrhoea.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Being sick (vomiting).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 Heart block (which may cause an abnormal
heart beat, dizziness, tiredness or fainting).
 Dizziness, particularly on standing up.
 Thinning of your hair.
 Mood changes.
 Feeling confused.
 Memory loss.
 Changes in personality (psychoses).
 Hallucinations.
 Tingling of your hands.
 Disturbances of vision.
 Dry eyes.
 Skin rash.
 Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood
which may make you bruise more easily.
 Purplish marks on your skin.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
 Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia
gravis).
 Changes to some of the cells or other parts
of your blood. Your doctor may take blood
samples every so often to check whether
Half-Inderal has had any effect on your
blood.
 Low levels of sugar in the blood
(hypoglycaemia). This can happen in people
with or without diabetes. This includes elderly
people, people on artificial kidneys
(haemodialysis) or people taking medicines
for diabetes. It may also happen if you are
fasting or in people with a long-term liver
disease.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide