Skip to Content

HAELAN CREAM

Active substance(s): FLUDROXYCORTIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Haelan Cream 0.0125% w/w
Fludroxycortide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Haelan Cream is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Haelan Cream
3. How to use Haelan Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Haelan Cream
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT HAELAN CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Haelan Cream is a white cream for application to the skin. Haelan Cream belongs to a group of medicines
called topical steroids and is used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis of all types,
especially when the skin is moist and weeping. Haelan Cream can be used in adults and children.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE HAELAN CREAM
Do not use Haelan Cream
• for skin tuberculosis.
• for rosacea of the face.
• for acne.
• for dermatitis around the mouth.
• for itchiness of the genitals or anus.
• for skin conditions in babies including eczema or napkin rash.
• for bacterial skin infections such as impetigo.
• for viral skin infections such as cold sores.
• for fungal skin infections such as athlete’s foot.
Do not use Haelan Cream if you are allergic to fludroxycortide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
• Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Haelan Cream.
• The cream should not be used on or near your eyes or inside your mouth.
• Do not use Haelan Cream for long periods of time and do not cover it tightly under dressings or clothes.
• Do not use Haelan Cream on large areas of damaged skin or in skin folds such as the armpits or groin area.
• Do not use Haelan Cream on your face for more than five days and do not cover it up tightly.
• If you have a skin infection or think you have a skin infection, tell your doctor.
Children
• Do not use Haelan Cream on children’s skin for more than five days and do not cover it up tightly.
Other medicines and Haelan Cream
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Haelan Cream if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Haelan Cream
Haelan Cream contains cetyl alcohol and propylene glycol
Haelan Cream contains cetyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions such as contact dermatitis and
propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.

3. HOW TO USE HAELAN CREAM
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check the label for how to use your medicine
and how often to use it. Only put the cream on the parts of your skin your doctor wants to treat. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usual dose
Only use Haelan Cream on your skin. Do not put it in your mouth or eyes.
Apply the cream gently to the affected area of skin two or three times each day. If you are elderly your skin may
be thin so you will need to apply the cream sparingly.
If your doctor has told you to cover the skin tightly where you are using Haelan Cream, you should only have to
cover a small area.
If you forget to use Haelan Cream
If you forget to use Haelan Cream do not worry, just put on the next application when it is due.
If accidently swallowed, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some patients may have one or more of the following side effects in the area where they apply Haelan Cream:
• Burning, itching, irritated or dry skin.
• Inflammation at the bottom of skin hairs.
• Excess hair growth.
• Acne pimples.
• Pale skin.
• Dermatitis around the mouth.
• Allergic contact dermatitis.
• Limp, flabby or thin skin where the cream was.
• Skin softening.
• Skin infections may get worse.
• Red spots or lines on the skin.
• Blood vessels in the skin become visible.
• Infected wounds may take longer to heal.
The amount of sugar in your blood and urine may change or some of your hormones may be affected causing
weight gain, menstrual irregularities and hair growth. These effects are very rare.
Some steroids are known to affect certain hormones. If your doctor thinks you need to be treated for longer
periods of time, they may arrange for you to have hormone tests. If the cream is affecting your hormones, your
doctor may tell you to stop using it. Then your hormones should return to normal.
Children treated with topical steroids have rarely had high fluid pressure in their skulls. This has caused
headaches and swelling.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE HAELAN CREAM
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25 C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tube crimp and on the carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Haelan Cream contains
- The active substance is fludroxycortide, 0.0125% w/w.
- The other ingredients are stearic acid, cetyl alcohol, polyoxyl 40 stearate, liquid paraffin, propylene glycol,
sodium citrate, citric acid anhydrous and water.
What Haelan Cream looks like and contents of the pack
Haelan Cream is white and comes in a 60g aluminium tube.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Typharm Ltd, 14D Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Norwich, NR13 6LH.
Manufacturers
Pharmaserve Ltd, Clifton Technology Park, Wynne Avenue, Swinton, Manchester, M27 8FF.
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide