Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GRISOL 1% SPRAY SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GRISEOFULVIN / GRISEOFULVIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

GRISOL 1% Spray Solution
(Griseofulvin)
READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT
CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use GRISOL carefully to get the best results
from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice
- See a doctor or pharmacist if you do not see signs
of improvement within two weeks or your
condition worsens.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist

GRISOL is used for the treatment of “athlete’s foot”.
“Athlete’s foot” is a fungus infection that appears on
your feet and often in between the toes and can spread
to the side and sole of the feet. It is highly infectious
and can easily spread by contact and is often picked up
in shared changing rooms and showers. Once picked
up the fungus grows quickly in the warm and moist
areas. Symptoms include itching, scaly or cracking skin
and sometimes with pain.
2. BEFORE YOU USE GRISOL
Do not use GRISOL if:
• You are allergic to griseofulvin or any of the
ingredients of GRISOL.
• You are pregnant or planning on becoming pregnant.
• You are breast feeding.
It is important to get advice from your doctor or pharmacist
if you have any of the above conditions.

In this leaflet:
1. What GRISOL is and what it is used for?
2. Before you use GRISOL
3. How to use GRISOL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store GRISOL
6. Further information

Please take care with GRISOL
• GRISOL should only be applied to the feet.
• GRISOL is for external use only.
• Do not spray GRISOL onto any other parts of the body
or near your eyes, nose, mouth or other sensitive areas.
• Do not swallow GRISOL.
• Keep container away from naked flame.

1. WHAT GRISOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?

If GRISOL is accidentally sprayed into the eyes, the
area should be washed thoroughly with cool tap water.

GRISOL contains the active ingredient griseofulvin.
Griseofulvin is a member of a group of medicines called
“antifungals”. GRISOL works by killing the fungi that
causes athlete’s foot. Fungal infection of the skin may
cause itching and soreness.

Use in children:
Do not use in children under 16 years of age. There is a
lack of information on use of this product in children
without pharmacist’s advice. Please ask advice from your
pharmacist if your child requires treatment for athlete’s foot.

Can you use GRISOL with other medicines?
Please tell your pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Will there be any problems with driving and
using machines?
GRISOL does not affect driving or using machines.
3. HOW TO USE GRISOL
The usual dose is one spray once a day. If the infection
is severe or widespread affecting the sides or soles of
your feet, the dose should be increased to three sprays
a day.
You should check with your pharmacist if you are not
sure about the dose
To apply GRISOL to the infected area, please follow
the following steps:
• Remove the cap
• Before using the spray on your feet, direct one
dose at a piece of waste paper or tissue to make
sure the spray nozzle is working properly.
• Wash and dry thoroughly the affected areas on
your feet. Remove any broken skin before
spraying with GRISOL. It may be easier to hold
the toes apart to reveal the area to be treated.
Hold the bottle two inches away from the skin
pointing the nozzle in the correct direction.
• Deliver the dose by a single press of the button. If
more than one dose is required, allow each dose
to dry before applying the next.
• After spraying, wait for a few minutes before putting
on your socks or shoes to give the spray time to dry.

If you do not see signs of improvement within two weeks
or your condition worsens, see your doctor or pharmacist.
Your condition should improve and disappear within 2 to
4 weeks. To prevent the “athlete’s foot” recurring, you
should continue treatment for ten days after signs of the
infection have disappeared.
What if GRISOL is accidentally swallowed?
GRISOL should not be taken by mouth. If GRISOL is
accidentally swallowed, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Take the bottle with you so that the medicine can be
identified.
If you forget to use GRISOL
Use it as soon as you remember. Use the next dose at
the usual time and carry on as normal. It is important
to use GRISOL regularly once a day as stopping
treatment too soon can result in infection returning.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
GRISOL does not normally cause any problems but
like all medicines, GRISOL spray can cause side effects.
Use of the spray can sometimes cause skin irritation.
You may feel a stinging or burning after applying the
spray. This problem usually disappears after a few days
treatment. GRISOL contains alcohol and may cause
stinging when used on broken skin. If the problem
persists or gets worse, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, discontinue the treatment and
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE GRISOL CONTAINER

Manufacturer

Keep this and all medicine in a safe place out of the
reach and sight of children.

Pharmasol Ltd, North Way, Walworth Industrial Estate,
Andover, Hants, SP10 5AZ, U.K.

Do not store above 25ºC.

For any information about this medicine, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Keep bottle in outer carton.
Keep the container away from naked flame. Protect
from direct light and heat. The contents of GRISOL
are highly flammable. Always store the container in
an upright position.
Do not use GRISOL after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle. The expiry date refers to the last
date of that month. Return any unused GRISOL to your
pharmacist who will dispose of it properly
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What GRISOL contains
GRISOL contains 400 micrograms of griseofulvin per
spray. The other (inactive) ingredients of GRISOL are
acetone, isopropyl alcohol and benzyl alcohol.
What GRISOL looks like and content
of the pack
GRISOL spray is supplied in a 20 ml amber glass bottle
fitted with a spray pump and a protective plastic cap.
Each bottle is packed in an outer cardboard carton
containing a patient information leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Transdermal Ltd, 35 Grimwade Avenue,
Croydon, CR0 5DJ
Tel: +44 (0)208 654 2251
Fax: +44 (0)208 654 2252

This leaflet was revised 11/2011.
Product Licence Number PL 14308/0001

HOW CAN YOU HELP TREAT AND PREVENT
ATHLETE’S FOOT?
It is important that you have got good foot hygiene.
There are a number of things you can do to help prevent
athlete’s foot including:
• Wash and dry feet daily, carefully without
rubbing. Scratching may cause further damage
and help spread of infection. Keeping feet dry
especially between toes prevents the fungi from
growing in moist conditions.
• Avoid wearing same clothes or shoes every day.
This helps to prevent the build up of sweat which
encourages the fungus to grow in moist conditions.
• Wear cotton socks and appropriate shoes such as
trainers that keep your feet cool and dry and which
allow the feet to breathe.
• Avoid sharing towels and clothes to prevent
catching or passing on the infection.
• Wash towels and clothes frequently to avoid
re-infection.
• Avoid walking barefoot in changing rooms or
shower areas. Wear flip-flops in communal
changing rooms.
• Do not wear someone else’s shoes.
MP00796

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide