Skip to Content

GOLDEN EYE ANTIBIOTIC 0.5% W/V CHLORAMPHENICOL EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops carefully to get the best results.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 2 days.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Eye Drops are and
what they are used for
2. Before you use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol Eye Drops
6. Further information
This leaflet contains a summary of the
information available for this medicine.
You should ask your pharmacist if you are
unsure about any aspect of this medicine.

1. What Chloramphenicol Eye Drops
are and what they are used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. An antibiotic is
a medicine which is used for the treatment
of a variety of infections caused by bacteria.
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops are used in the
treatment of a wide range of eye infections
caused by bacteria.

2. Before you use Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
chloramphenicol or to any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
Take special care with Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you have blurred or double vision
• your eye(s) are more sensitive to light
than usual
• your pupil(s) looks unusual
• your eye(s) looks cloudy
• you have pain or swelling around the
eye or face
• you have had an eye infection in the
recent past
• you have glaucoma (a raised pressure
in the eye)
• you have very dry eyes
• you have an eye injury
• you have something in your eye
• you are already using other eye drops
or eye ointment
• you have had eye surgery or laser
treatment in the last 6 months

you wear contact lenses
you or someone in your family suffer from
problems with your blood (aplastic anaemia)
or bone marrow problems
• you have ever had an allergic
(hypersensitive) reaction to this or any
other medicine
• you are pregnant, trying for a baby
or are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Medicines which may interact with
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops include:
• the dietary supplement chymotrypsin
• any other medicines that are likely to
slow down the bone marrow's production
of blood cells (bone marrow depression).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops should not be
used if you are pregnant, trying for a baby
or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops can cause
temporary blurring of vision after you have
used them. Wait until your vision is clear
before driving or using machines.



3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops
Always read the leaflet before beginning
treatment.
If the eye(s) have an obvious discharge or
'crust' they may be bathed with boiled and
cooled water before treating with
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops.
If you wear contact lenses they must be
removed whilst you are using
Chloramphenical Eye Drops.
You should wait 24 hours after you take
your last dose of Chloramphenicol Eye Drops
before starting to use your lenses again.
Instructions for use
1. Wash your hands well before use
2. Remove the outer cap. If you are putting in the
eye drops yourself you should use a mirror
3. Tilt the head back and pull the lower
lid of the eye out to pocket
Continued overleaf

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• burning
• itching
• stinging
• mild stinging
• inflammation of the skin (dermatitis).
Rare side effects include:
• damage to parts of the eye
• bone marrow depression (a condition
where the marrow is unable to produce
blood cells)
• a reduced production and death of red
blood cells (anaemia)
• in very young children, grey baby syndrome.

Prolonged use of Chloramphenical Eye Drops
is not advised. You should not use this product
for longer than 5 days at a time.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops after
the expiry date printed on the bottle label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. Once the bottle is opened use within
4 weeks.
You are advised to dispose of the bottle
once you have finished your 5 day course
of treatment.
This medicine needs to be stored upright
between 2-8°C (in a refrigerator).
Protect from light. Do not allow it to freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Chloramphenicol Eye Drops contain:
The active substance is Chloramphenicol O.5%w/v.
The other ingredients are borax, boric acid,
phenylmercuric nitrate and purified water.
What Chloramphenicol Eye Drops look like
and the contents of the pack:
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops is a clear colourless
solution supplied in plastic bottles.
Each bottle contains 10ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England.
Manufacturer:
Farmigea S.p.A
Via G.B. Oliva 8
56121 Pisa, Italy.
Distributed by:
Cambridge Healthcare Supplies Ltd.,
Units 1&2 Wymondham Business Park,
Chestnut Drive, Wymondham,
NR18 9SB, England.
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2011.
PL00156/0109

D00985

Antibiotic 0.5% w/v Chloramphenicol Eye Drops

4. Hold the container between the thumb
and middle finger of the other hand,
turn the container upside down near
to the eye, try not to touch the
eye with the nozzle
5. Apply enough pressure to
the container to release
1 or 2 drops
6. Blink the eye a few times
7. If you think that you have
missed the eye, then insert another drop
8. Repeat in the other eye if you have been
told to use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops in
both eyes
9. Replace the outer cap on the container,
trying not to touch the applicator tip with
anything, including the eye or the fingers
10. Wash your hands.
How much to use: Adults, the elderly and
children over 2 years
Put 1 drop into the affected eye(s) every
2 hours for the first 48 hours. After this
you should reduce the dose to 1 drop
every 4 hours.
Not suitable for children under 2
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye
Drops just before you go to sleep.
The course of treatment should be 5 days.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops for
longer than 5 days at a time.
Seek further immediate medical advice any
time if symptoms worsen.
Consult your doctor if your eye infection does
not start to improve within 48 hours.
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops are for
external use only. If you have swallowed or
you suspect someone else has swallowed any
Chloramphenicol Eye Drops, contact your doctor
or go to the accident and emergency department
of your local hospital at once. Always take the
container with you, if possible, even if empty.
If you forget to use Chloramphenicol
Eye Drops
Try not to miss doses. If you do miss a dose, do
not worry, take your next dose at the normal time.
Do not use extra drops to make up.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide