Skip to Content

GNC LIVE WELL DEVILS CLAW CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DEVILS CLAW ROOT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Devil’s Claw Capsules
Devil’s Claw Root Extract 427mg
Important notes
u Please read this leaflet carefully before
you use this product because it contains
important information
u Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again
u Seek professional advice if you need more
information
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 4 weeks of taking this product
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from
side effects not listed in this leaflet and/or
if any of the side effects become serious
In this leaflet
1
2
3
4
5
6

What this product is and what it is used for
Before you take this product
How to take this product
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

1 - What this product is and what
it is used for
This product contains Devil’s Claw root extract.
It is a traditional herbal medicinal product used
for the relief of backache, rheumatic or muscular
pain and general aches and pains in the muscles
and joints. This is based on traditional use only.
2 - Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
u Under 18 years of age
u Pregnant or breastfeeding
u Allergic to Devil’s Claw or any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
u Suffering from or have had duodenal or
stomach ulcers
Effects on ability to drive and use machines:
Some patients may experience dizziness or
drowsiness while taking Devil’s claw root products,
which may affect the ability to drive and use
machines. If affected, do not drive or use machines.

Consult a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner if you have:
u Heart problems and want to take Devil’s
Claw Capsules
u Joint pain accompanied by swelling of the
joint, redness or fever
3 - How to take this product
For oral use only
Adults and elderly:
Take 1 capsule 2 times daily.
Swallow the whole capsule with water. Take one
capsule in the morning and one in the evening.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much of the product (overdose):
speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner immediately and take this leaflet and
bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not take a
double dose to make up for the missed dose(s).
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time.
It does not matter if you have missed a dose.
Duration of use: If symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 4 weeks, a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner should be consulted.
4 - Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side
effects. Possible side effects are:
u Gastrointestinal effects such as nausea (feeling
sick), abdominal pain, diarrhoea and vomiting
u Central nervous system effects such as
headache and dizziness
u Skin effects such as allergic skin reactions
such as itching and/or rash
If any of the above side effects become serious
or if you experience any other side effects not
listed above, consult your Doctor, Pharmacist
or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner.
If you experience any allergic reactions, stop
taking this product and consult your doctor.
More information on back panel

5 - How to store this product
u Keep the capsules in the bottle until it is time
to take them
u Do not take the capsules after the expiry
date (see outer label). The expiry date refers
to the last day of the month.
u Do not store above 25˚C
u Store in the original packaging
u Keep the bottle tightly closed
u Keep the capsules out of sight and reach of
children
6 - Further information
Each hard capsule contains 427mg of extract (as dry
extract) from Devil’s Claw root (Harpagophytum
procumbens D.C. and/or H. zeyheri L. Decne, radix)
(equivalent to 1493mg-2133mg of Devil’s Claw
root).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v.
This product also contains the following inactive
(excipient) ingredients: Calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, Microcrystalline cellulose,
Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal hydrated.
Excipients in the extract: Maltodextrin, Silica
colloidal anhydrous.
Capsule shell: Hypromellose.
Each bottle contains 50 or 100 clear, hard, two
piece capsules with grey/brown powder.
After taking this product: You must speak to a
Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if:
u Your symptoms get worse
u Your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks
u Side effects not listed in this leaflet occur

THR 21710/0005
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
NBTY Europe Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
NBTY Europe Limited
Vitality House
Sixth Avenue
Centrum 100
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire, DE14 2WP
United Kingdom
If you would like further information about
this product, please contact:
NBTY Europe Limited
Regulatory Services Department
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@NBTYeurope.com
You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow
Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352
This leaflet was prepared on: 24/08/2011

BM510-000 00A I38096-000

CERTIFICATION MARK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide