Skip to Content

GLYCERYL TRINITRATE PUMP SPRAY 400 MICROGRAMS PER METERED DOSE

Active substance(s): GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
400 micrograms per metered dose
Glyceryl Trinitrate 400 micrograms per metered dose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What GTN Pump Spray is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use GTN Pump Spray
3. How to use GTN Pump Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store GTN Pump Spray
6. Further information
1. WHAT GTN PUMP SPRAY IS & WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is called Glyceryl Trintrate Pump Spray. It will be
referred to throughout this leaflet as GTN Pump Spray.
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) pump spray that contains the
active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl trinitrate belongs to a
group of medicines called nitrates that relax the muscle walls of
the blood vessels and reduce the workload of the heart.
GTN Pump Spray is used to treat angina at the onset of an attack.
It is also used for the prevention of angina, which can be brought
on from physical effort, emotional stress, exposure to cold, etc.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE GTN PUMP SPRAY
Do not use GTN Pump Spray:
• If you are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have severe low blood pressure.
• If you have shock caused by low blood pressure.
• If you have severe anaemia.
• If you have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• If you have an extremely low heart rate.
• If you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency
(an inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• If you have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage (brain or
head injury, including bleeding).
• If you have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
• If you have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• If you have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/fluid).
• If you have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result in the
following symptoms dizziness and lightheadedness, fast
pulse rate, white skin, sweating, restlessness or loss of
consciousness).
Do not use if you are taking sildenafil, tildenafil, vardenafil or
similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used to treat male erectile
dysfunction (impotence).

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using GTN Pump Spray if
any of the following apply to you.
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the eye may be
high.)
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements were
applicable to you at any time in the past. You may need to be more
closely supervised during treatment.
Continuous use warning:
Continuous use of GTN Pump Spray and other nitrates may reduce
effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so high continuous
doses should be avoided.
Other medicines and GTN Pump Spray:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Talk to your doctor before using GTN Pump Spray if you are
taking or have recently taken any of the following:
• Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems, such
as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers and calcium
channel blockers.
• Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat mental
health conditions.
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine produced).
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migrane headaches.
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots. Your doctor
will need to monitor you more closely.
• Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
GTN Pump Spray and alcohol:
Be careful about drinking alcohol as this spray may affect you
more than usual. Both alcohol and GTN Pump Spray may lower
your blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine. GTN Pump Spray should not be
used if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid driving
and using machinery whilst taking GTN Pump Spray.
GTN Pump Spray contains ethanol:
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than
100mg per spray.

Client:
AYRTON SAUNDERS
Product:
Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
Date: 15.09.2015
Color: Black
Fonts and Size: Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
Leading:
9 pt

3. HOW TO USE GTN PUMP SPRAY
1. GTN Pump Spray is not recommended for children.
2. Always use GTN Pump Spray exactly as explained in this
leaflet. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
3. Learn how to use GTN Pump Spray before the onset of an
angina attack, as you may need to use it in a hurry, or in the
dark. Familiarise yourself with the spray button, which has a
finger rest to help you direct the spray.
4. Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be diffi cult to tell how
many doses are left in the bottle.
5. Do not use GTN Pump Spray if you are near a naked flame,
e.g. a cigarette.

• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).
• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in blood
pressure. This may be accompanied by a worsening of the
original angina symptoms.
• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronory heart disease may experience a
restriction in blood supply.
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to GTN Pump Spray,
reducing its effectiveness.
Other known side effects are:
Very common
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
Common
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients)
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients)
Very rare
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)

6. Before using the pump spray for the first time press the
spray button three times to fill the pumping chamber. If you
have not used the spray for a few days pump the spray 1 or
2 times before use.
7. At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an imminent attack:
• Sit down.
• Hold the bottle upright and near your mouth.
• Hold your breath.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• Press down the button fi rmly, once only.
• Close your mouth immediately.
• Do not inhale the spray.
8. The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more than three
doses are recommended at any one time.
9. After using GTN Pump Spray, rest for a while. When you stand
up, rise slowly, as you may feel faint.

headache
vertigo (spinning sensation),
dizziness, nausea, facial
flushing, weakness
burning sensation, stinging
sensation
severe fall in blood pressure,
heart rhythm change
flaking or peeling skin

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE GTN PUMP SPRAY
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use GTN Pump Spray after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the bottle label after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What GTN Pump Spray contains:
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of GTN
Pump Spray contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
• The other ingredients are ethanol and medium chain triglyceride.
If you use more GTN Pump Spray than you should:
What GTN Pump Spray looks like & contents of the pack:
Special treatment is not normally required.
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated side effects. • GTN Pump Spray is a colourless spray presented in a labelled bottle
fitted with a metered dose pump and spray nozzle, and a cap.
Some people may experience a reaction similar to shock, with
nausea, weakness and sweating. If you feel faint sit down and raise • Each bottle contains enough product for either 160, 180 or 200
sprays.
your legs. Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fi ngers may occur (cyanosis or
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your doctor
MA 16431/0024
immediately
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd., 9 Arkwright
Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU, UK.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, as well as benefi ts, GTN Pump Spray can cause Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited, North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please contact
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience one of the following rare serious side effects the Marketing Authorisation Holder
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless specified), stop taking This leaflet was last approved in September 2015
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.
GTN Pump Spray immediately and consult your doctor:

Client:
Product:
Date:
Color:
Fonts and Size:
Leading:

AYRTON SAUNDERS
Glyceryl Trinitrate Pump Spray
15.09.2015
Black
Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
9 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide