Skip to Content

GLYCERYL TRINITRATE 300 MICROGRAMS TABLETS

Active substance(s): GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D02539

Glyceryl Trinitrate 300 microgram Tablets
Glyceryl Trinitrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.

• have an under-active thyroid gland
• are suffering from hypothermia
• suffer from severe liver or kidney problems
• are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding
• have a history of heart attacks
• have been told that you do not have enough oxygen in the blood
in your arteries (hypoxemia)
Other medicines and Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription

Tell your doctor if you are taking:
• medicines which cause you to have a dry mouth. These include:
• medicines for the treatment of depression
What is in this leaflet
• medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease, bladder
1. What Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are, and what they are used for
problems or travel sickness (antimuscarinic drugs).
2. What you need to know before you take Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
The effect of Glyceryl Trinitrate may be lost as the tablet
3. How to take Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
will not dissolve under the tongue if the mouth is dry.
4. Possible side effects
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure. These include:
5. How to store Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
• angiotensin II receptor agonists
6. Contents of the pack and other information
• beta-blockers
1. What Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are, and what
• clonidine
• calcium channel blockers
they are used for
Glyceryl Trinitrate belongs to a group of medicines known as nitrates. • diazoxide
Nitrates temporarily relax most smooth muscle, including that found • hydralazine
• methyldopa
in the walls of blood vessels in the heart. This reduces strain on the
• minoxidil
heart by making it easier to pump blood.
• moxonidine
Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are used in the prevention and treatment
• nitroprusside
of the chest pain associated with angina. They work rapidly by
• oestrogens (used for birth control)
dissolving under the tongue and being absorbed quickly into the
• medicines used to stop inflammation (corticosteroids)
blood stream.
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen
and diclofenac
2. What you need to know before you take Glyceryl • carbenoxalone (a medicine used to treat ulcers)
Trinitrate tablets
• baclofen and tizanadine (medicines used to relax the muscles)
• levodopa (a medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
Do not take Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets if you:
• moxisylyte (thymoxamine) (a medicine used to treat Raynaud’s
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the
syndrome)
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6 of this leaflet)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (known as MAOIs) (medicines used
• suffer from anaemia
to treat severe depression)
• suffer from glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball)
• diuretics (medicines used to remove excess water from the body)
• have low blood pressure or low blood volume
• anxiolytics (medicines used to treat anxiety)
• suffer from any form of heart disease
• hypnotics (medicines used to treat insomnia)
• have suffered any head injury or bleeding in the brain
• phenothiazines (medicines used to treat severe mental disorders)
• are taking Viagra, Cialis or Levitra (medicines used to treat erectile
• any other medicines that are placed under the tongue e.g.
dysfunction). A potentially dangerous fall in blood pressure can
apomorphine
occur if Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are taken with these drugs
Tell the anaesthetist if you have just taken Glyceryl Trinitrate and are
• are being given heparin (a medicine used to prevent blood clots)
about to have surgery.
Warnings and precautions
Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets with alcohol
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Glyceryl Trinitrate
You are advised not to drink alcohol with this medicine as it increases
tablets if you:
• have suffered a recent head injury or have had a recent bleed into some of the effects of Glyceryl Trinitrate.
the brain
Continued overleaf
• are suffering from malnutrition

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breastfeeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel faint or dizzy. If affected, do not
drive or operate machines.
Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets contain lactose
If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults, including older people
One tablet should be placed under the tongue and allowed to
dissolve slowly.
Do not swallow.
The dose may be repeated if symptoms are not relieved. If the chest
pain persists for more than 15 minutes, you should seek medical
advice immediately.
If Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are taken frequently and for long periods,
the effectiveness of the drug may decrease. If you notice that your
tablets are not working as well at relieving the pain as they have
done, consult your doctor.
If you take more Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets than you should
If you take too many tablets, remove any tablets from your mouth
and contact your doctor, or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the container with
you so that they know what you have taken.
An overdose may make you vomit, feel restless or faint, develop
bluish lips and fingers , or methaemoglobin in the blood. Severe
poisoning may result in a slow heartbeat, difficulty in breathing and
changes in your mental state.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, please
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• throbbing headaches
• facial flushing
• dizziness
• rapid heartbeat
• faintness, especially when getting up from a seated or bent position
• a slowing of the heartbeat
• feeling or being sick
Rarely, you may experience:
• localised feeling of discomfort in the mouth or tongue, blistering
or ulcers.

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

If Glyceryl Trinitrate is taken frequently and for long periods, the
effectiveness of the drug may decrease. Consult your doctor if you
think this is occurring.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.
mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
The active ingredient can evaporate from the tablets thereby making
them less effective. You should therefore observe the following
conditions to ensure continued potency of the tablets.
• Close the cap tightly after removing a tablet
• Do not transfer the tablets to another container
• Do not put any packing material into the bottle with the tablets
• If you do not use the tablets within 8 weeks of first opening the
bottle, obtain a fresh supply and return the old tablets to the
pharmacist for disposal
• Store in a dry place below 25°C and protected from light
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets contain
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate.
- Each tablet contains 300 micrograms Glyceryl Trinitrate equivalent
to 0.3mg glyceryl trinitrate.
• The other ingredients are mannitol, acacia, lactose, magnesium
stearate, talc and stearic acid.
What Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets look like and contents of the pack
Glyceryl Trinitrate tablets are plain white biconvex tablets and are
supplied in amber glass bottles. Each bottle contains 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road, Harold Hill
Snaygill Industrial Estate
Romford, RM3 8UG
Keighley Road, Skipton
United Kingdom
North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW

United Kingdom
If you would like any more information, or would like the leaflet
in a different format, please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
Product Licence Number: PL 01883/5958R
This leaflet was last revised in July 2013
D02539

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

2539-C

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide