Skip to Content

GLUSARTEL 1500MG POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GLUCOSAMINE SULPHATE / GLUCOSAMINE SULPHATE SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Burgopak carefully reviews all production artwork and material specifications. However, the client is responsible for final proofing and approval of all production artwork, material specifications and
printing. Burgopak shall have no liability for the accuracy, regulatory compliance, safety or suitability of any artwork produced by Burgopak regardless of Burgopak’s role in the production process
except that, in case of Burgopak’s failure to produce work which complies with the client’s copy, specifications or other instructions, Burgopak will replace the defective work free of charge.

Signature:

Burgopak Ltd., Thames House, 18 Park Street, London SE1 9EL | +44 (0)20 7089 1950 | info.uk@burgopak.com

The symptoms above may mean that you are
having a serious allergic reaction to this
medicine.

Stop taking the solution and contact your
doctor or go to the casualty department of
your nearest hospital IMMEDIATELY if you
have any of the following:
- swelling of the lips, face, tongue or throat
- difficulty swallowing or breathing
- skin rash or hives.

Like all medicines, Glusartel can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

4. Possible side effects

If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you stop taking Glusartel
Your symptoms may re-occur.

If you forget to take Glusartel
Take the dose as soon as you remember
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you take more Glusartel than you should
If you have taken more Glusartel than you
should, you must consult your doctor or a
hospital.

Children and adolescents
Glusartel should not be used in children and
adolescents below the age of 18 years.

Glusartel contains glucosamine sulphate
which belongs to a group of medicines called
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and
anti-rheumatic agents.
Glusartel is used to relieve symptoms of mild
to moderate osteoarthritis of the knee.

1. What Glusartel is and what it is used for

In this leaflet:
1. What Glusartel is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Glusartel
3. How to take Glusartel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glusartel
6. Further Information

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have further questions, please ask
your doctor or your pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for
you personally and you should not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

powder for oral solution
(Glucosamine sulphate)

Glusartel 1500 mg

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. The measures will help to
protect the environment.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not use Glusartel after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton/container or on
sachets.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

5. How to store Glusartel

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Other side effects:
Allergic reaction, dizziness, visual disturbances, hair loss and hypercholesterolemia
(increased cholesterol levels in blood) have
also been reported occasionally.

Uncommon side effects (occurring in less
than 1 in every 100 patients):
- rash, itching, patchy inflammation of the
skin.

Common side effects (occurring in less than
1 in every 10 patients):
- stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea,
constipation, nausea, flatulence
- headache, sleepiness or drowsiness,
tiredness.

The following side effects have been reported:

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Glusartel
- This medicine contains sorbitol. If you
have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product
- One sachet contains 6.6 mmol (151 mg)
sodium. If you have to follow a
low-sodium diet, you should take this into
account.

Take special care with Glusartel
Tell your doctor or pharmacist:
- if you suffer from impaired glucose
tolerance. More frequent controls of your
blood glucose level may be necessary
when starting the treatment with Glusartel
- if you have liver and/or kidney problems
- if you suffer from asthma. When starting
on Glusartel, your asthma may get worse.

Do not take Glusartel:
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
glucosamine or to any of the other
ingredients (listed in section 6)
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
shellfish, as glucosamine is manufactured
from shellfish
- if you suffer from phenylketonuria, as
Glusartel contains aspartame, a source
of phenylalanine.

2. Before you take Glusartel

What Glusartel contains
The active substance is Glucosamine sulphate.
1 sachet contains 1884 mg glucosamine
sulphate sodium chloride, corresponding to
1500 mg glucosamine sulphate or 1178 mg
glucosamine.
The other ingredients are:
Aspartame, Sorbitol, Citric acid anhydrous,
Macrogol 4000.
What Glusartel looks like and content of
the pack
Glusartel is a white, crystalline, odourless
powder contained in single-dose sachets.
Each carton contains 4 (medical samples),
30 or 90 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
ROTTAPHARM Ltd.
Damastown Industrial Park
Mulhuddart, Dublin 15 - Ireland
Distributed by
HFA Healthcare Limited, Solihull, B91 1NF, UK
For medical information queries please call
0844 335 8270
Manufacturer
ROTTAPHARM Ltd.
Damastown Industrial Park
Mulhuddart, Dublin 15 - Ireland
Or
Sigmar Italia S.p.A
Via Sombrero, 11 – 24011 Almè - Italy
Leaflet approved: December 2011

6. Further Information

Glucosamine is not used for the treatment of
acute painful symptoms. Relief of symptoms
(especially pain relief) may not be
experienced until after some weeks of
treatment or sometimes even longer.
If your symptoms do not get better after 2-3
months, consult your doctor or pharmacist, as
you may need to consider other treatment.

Adults including the elderly
The dose is 1 sachet (1500 mg glucosamine
sulphate) daily.
Dissolve the powder from the sachet in a
glass of water (250 ml) and drink.

Always take Glusartel exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

3. How to take Glusartel

Driving and using machines
If you experience dizziness or drowsiness
while taking Glusartel, you should not drive
or operate machinery.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Glusartel should not be used during
pregnancy.
The use of Glusartel is not recommended
during breast-feeding period.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

Tell your doctor before taking Glusartel if you
are taking any of the following:
- medicines to thin the blood
(anticoagulants such as warfarin or
acenocoumarol)
- tetracycline antibiotics.

L1132C - P287A

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide