Skip to Content

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP 50% W/V

Active substance(s): ANHYDROUS GLUCOSE / GLUCOSE ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v
Important information about your medicine
• Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection.
• If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines.
• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v
3. How to use Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v
6. Further information

1. What Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v is and what it is used for
Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v is a sterile
solution of glucose in water and is used to:
• restore blood glucose levels.
• provide temporary relief from the symptoms of
a swollen brain and comas due to low blood
sugar.
• correct high blood potassium levels and some
forms of low sodium blood levels.

2. Before you are given Glucose Intravenous
Infusion 50% w/v
You should NOT be given Glucose
Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v if you:
• Are sensitive or allergic to Glucose
Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v or any of the
other ingredients in this injection.
• You are allergic to corn or corn products.
• You have glucose-galactose malabsorption
syndrome.
• You have been bleeding in the spine or brain.
• You cannot pass urine.
• You have had a stroke.
• You have a condition known as Delerium
Tremens - uncontrolled bouts of shaking after
stopping drinking alcohol.

• are under-nourished
• have low levels of phosphates (a mineral) or
thiamine (vitamin B1) in your blood
• have an infection
• have had a recent injury
• are dehydrated

Using other medicines:

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Glucose
Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v .

3. How to use Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage
for you and how and when the injection will be
given.

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you:
• are a diabetic

43871_43850_11_14_Leaflet-Glucose-50pc.indd 1

07/05/2014 12:33:23

Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
• You may suffer from vein clots, inflammation
of the veins, local pain at the injection site.
• You may develop hyperglycaemia (a higher
than normal level of sugar in your blood and
there may also be sugar in your urine). If this
happens you may feel tired and confused or
lose consciousness. You may also feel thirsty
and pass urine more frequently.
• You may develop an imbalance in the level of
fluid and of certain minerals in your body. You
may develop low potassium, phosphate and
magnesium blood levels.
• If you are administered glucose and you have low
levels of thiamine (vitamin B1) in your blood you
may develop Wernicke’s encephalopathy
a condition where you may feel confused and
unsteady on your feet.
• If you are administered glucose and you are
severely under-nourished your body may
retain water and salt. Your skin may swell and
you may have difficulty in breathing.

5. Storing Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Further information
What Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
glucose (50% w/v or 500 g/l) in a sterile solution.

This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: Sterile water for injections.

What Glucose Intravenous Infusion
50% w/v looks like and contents of the
pack:

Glucose Intravenous Infusion 50% w/v is supplied
in 20 ml clear glass ampoules (10 ampoules per
carton) and in a 50 ml clear glass vial packed in
cartons to contain either 10 vials or 25 vials.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502 0005R

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:

If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany

Reporting of side effects

Hameln rds a.s
Horná 36, 900 01 Modra
Slovak Republic

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
nurse: This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
- website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100
3352 (available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays
to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from
your local pharmacy. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

43871_43850_11_14_Leaflet-Glucose-50pc.indd 2

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last revised in March 2014
43871/43850/11/14

07/05/2014 12:33:23

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide