Skip to Content

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP 200G/LITRE

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
200g/litre
Glucose BP
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine. It contains important information.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP will reverse the effects of insulin,
a medicine used to treat diabetes.

5. How to store Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP

If you have any doubts about whether this medicine should be
administered to you, consult your doctor or nurse.

Store below 25°C.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should be used with extreme caution during
labour.
Ask your doctor for advice if you are pregnant, trying to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding before you are given this
medicine.
Driving and using machinery
Glucose has no known effect on your ability to drive or use
machines.

3. How Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is given

In this leaflet:
1. What Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is and what it is used
for
2. Before Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is given
3. How Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
6. Further information

Glucose Intravenous Infusion will be given to you by a doctor or
nurse. Your doctor will decide your dose, how often you should be
given it and how long you will receive it for.

1. What Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is and
what it is used

As an energy source or in carbohydrate depletion:
Up to 3 litres per day may be injected as an infusion slowly into a
central vein or, after dilution to less than 50g/litre (5%), into any
suitable vein.

Glucose is a type of sugar that is essential for normal body
function as it is an important source of energy.
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is used to reverse a coma caused
by low levels of glucose in the blood. It is also used as a source of
energy or when carbohydrates levels are low.

2. Before Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is
given
You should not be given Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Glucose (Dextrose) or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine, listed in section 6 of
this leaflet
• you are unable to or have difficulty in passing urine
• you suffer from alcoholism
• you have suffered a recent head or spinal injury.
Take special care with Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP, tell
your doctor if:
• you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast
feeding
If any of the above apply to you or your child please tell your
doctor before you are given Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

TECHNICAL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Adults and the elderly
To reverse a coma caused by a low blood sugar level:
Your doctor will slowly inject up to 125ml of the 200g/litre
infusion into a central vein.

Children
The precise dose and route of administration must be decided by
a doctor qualified in the treatment of children.
If you are given too much of Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital, it
is unlikely that you will be given too little or too much, however,
tell your doctor or nurse if you have any concerns. In the event
that an overdose does occur, your doctor will know what to do.
The symptoms of overdose include thirst, water retention and an
imbalance in the electrolytes in your body.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 200g/litre

Indications:

For the reversal of hypoglycaemic coma, as
an energy source and in carbohydrate
depletion.

Composition/
excipients:

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is a sterile
solution of Glucose (Dextrose)
containing 20% w/v (200g/L). It also
contains Water for Injections.

Dose:






Children
Only to be used under the supervision of a
paediatrician.
Contra-indications: Anuria, intracranial or intraspinal
haemorrhage or delirium tremens where
there is dehydration.
Warnings:

To be used with extreme caution during
labour.
Special care should be taken to avoid
leakage into surrounding tissue.

Interactions:

The effects of insulin are reversed by
glucose.

Pregnancy:

There is no, or inadequate, evidence of
safety of the drug in human pregnancy or
breast feeding, but it has been in wide use
for many years without apparent ill
consequence.

Side effects:

Children

Up to 3 litres per day of either product
depending on the needs of the patient.

What Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP looks like and contents
of the pack
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is available in clear colourless
neutral glass ampoules containing 10 or 20ml of Glucose
Intravenous Infusion BP.
The medicine is supplied to your pharmacist or doctor in packs of
10 clear glass ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals,
Bampton Road,
Harold Hill,
Romford
Essex
RM3 8UG,
United Kingdom.
Product Licence Number (s):
PL 1883/6129R
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the above address
This leaflet was last approved in: MM/YYYY
Date of revision: September 2011

Continued overleaf

Up to 125ml of 200g/litre Glucose
Intravenous Infusion.

As an energy source and in carbohydrate
depletion.

What Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP contains
The active ingredient is Glucose (Dextrose) 200g/Litre.
The other ingredient is water for injections.

If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side effects
not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

For the reversal of hypoglycaemic coma.

Only to be used under the supervision of a
paediatrician.

6. Further Information

pain at the site of injection
vein irritation and /or inflammation
water retention
an imbalance of the electrolytes in your body (your doctor
may need to do a test to check this).

For slow intravenous infusion into a central
vein.
Adults and the elderly

This medicine will be used in the hospital environment and will
be disposed of safely by your doctor or nurse.

Like all medicines Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
200g/litre

Product:

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP should not be used after the
expiry date which is stated on the ampoule label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check
that the product has not passed this date.

4. Possible side effects

D01921

Glucose BP

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

D01921

D01921

Overdose:

Intravenous administration of hypertonic ( >
5%) glucose can cause local pain, vein
irritation and thrombophlebitis. Infusion of
glucose can cause fluid and electrolyte
imbalances including oedema,
hypokalaemia, hypomagnesaemia and
hypophosphataemia. See also “Overdose”.

Pharmacodynamics:The metabolism of Glucose is an energy
source for the body.
Pharmacokinetics: Glucose is rapidly metabolised into carbon
dioxide and water.
Incompatibilities:

Do not mix with whole blood as haemolysis
and clumping can occur.

Shelf life:

24 months unopened.

Storage:

Store below 25°C.

Nature and
content of
containers:

Colourless ampoules of type I neutral glass.
Packed into cartons containing 10
ampoules.
The infusion is available in 10 and 20ml
ampoules.

Authorisation
holder:

Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG

Product Licence
number:

PL1883/6129R 200g/litre

Last revised:

September 2011

© Martindale Pharmaceuticals

Symptoms would include thirst, oedema
and electrochemical disturbances. The
blood levels of glucose can be adjusted by
slow infusion of insulin. Careful blood
monitoring would be necessary.
Continued overleaf

D01921

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide