Skip to Content

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION 5%

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Fresenius Kabi Deutschland
61346 Bad Homburg v.d.H., Germany.
or
Fresenius Kabi Polska Sp. Z.o.o.
Ul. Sienkiewicza 25
PL-99-300 Kutno
Poland
or
Ivex Pharmaceuticals Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook,
Larne, Co. Antrim, BT40 2SH. UK
or
Fresenius Kabi Italia S.r.l.
Via Camagre, 41
I - 37063 Isola della Scala, Verona, Italy

This leaflet was last revised December 2010.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Glucose Intravenous Infusion 5%
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Glucose Intravenous Infusion is and what they are used for
2. Before you receive Glucose Intravenous Infusion
3. How you are given Glucose Intravenous Infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How Glucose Intravenous Infusion is stored
6. Further information

1. WHAT GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
Glucose Intravenous Infusion is a clear solution of 5% glucose in water for injections. Glucose
Intravenous Infusion is used when there has been excessive water loss from the body
(dehydration), when there is low blood sugar, or when a person has lost consciousness due
to an extremely low blood sugar level. This infusion may also be used to temporarily increase
the blood volume in haemorrhage (blood loss) or shock.

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
You should not receive Glucose Intravenous Infusion if you have:
• a known allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients of Glucose Intravenous Infusion
mentioned in section 6 (for symptoms of an allergic reaction please refer to section 4).
• Diabetes (except as a treatment for hypoglycaemia [low blood sugar])
• Liver or kidney disorders
Your doctor will check for these.
Take special care with Glucose Intravenous Infusion
Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from particles before use.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
The following items should not be combined with Glucose Intravenous Infusion:
• blood
• frusemide (a diuretic - causes water loss)
• hydralazine (used to reduce high blood pressure)
• cyanocobalamin (used to treat anaemia)
• kanamycin, novobiocin (antibiotics)
• warfarin (a blood thinner)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The use of Glucose Intravenous Infusion may be considered during pregnancy and
breastfeeding, as advised by your healthcare professional. Glucose Intravenous Infusion
should therefore be given to pregnant or breastfeeding women only if necessary. You will be
monitored by your doctor during treatment.
Driving and using machines
Glucose Intravenous Infusion has no effect on driving or using machines.

It is unlikely that you will receive more of a Glucose Intravenous Infusion than you should as
Glucose Intravenous Infusion will be given to you in hospital by a healthcare professional.
An overdose with Glucose Intravenous Infusion may result in high levels of carbon dioxide
in the body which may cause respiratory failure and increased release of adrenaline leading
to increases in heart rate, blood pressure and blood glucose.
The following side effects have also been reported:
• Large volumes of these solutions given too quickly may lead to fluid overload (too much
fluid in your body)
• Infusion over a long period can cause dehydration (water loss)
• Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where the infusion is given.
The symptoms of thrombosis include:
• pain, swelling and redness at the blood clot site
• an itchy rash at the blood clot site
• warm skin around the clot
• major veins that stand out from your skin
As Glucose Intravenous Infusion will be given to you in hospital by healthcare professional
you will be monitored closely.

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION

If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and rate at which the
infusion is given depends on your requirements. Your doctor will decide on the correct dose
for you to receive. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or nurse.

5. HOW GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS STORED

If you receive more medicine than you should
It is very unlikely that you will receive more solution than you should.
If you suspect an overdosage with Glucose Intravenous Infusion you should look for the
symptoms/side effects described below in this leaflet. You should immediately inform your
doctor, describing the symptoms.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Glucose Intravenous Infusion can cause side effects; although not
everybody gets them.
Glucose Intravenous Infusion may cause severe allergic reactions. If you get any of the
following symptoms after receiving this medicine, you should contact your doctor
immediately:
• Skin rash
• peeling of the skin
• swelling of the face, lips or tongue
• difficulty swallowing
• shortness of breath

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage, use and disposal
of Glucose Intravenous Infusion.
Glucose Intravenous Infusion should be stored between 2°C and 25°C.
The solutions must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of using the approved hospital
procedures.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Glucose Intravenous Infusion contains:
Glucose intravenous infusion is a solution of 5% glucose in water for injections, the infusion
also contains small amounts of hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide.
What Glucose Intravenous Infusion looks like and contents of the pack.
Glucose Intravenous Infusion is a clear solution contained in a tube-shaped plastic container
known as a Polyfusor® or a sealed plastic container known as Kabipac® bottle. The solution
is available in 500 ml and 1000 ml volumes.
It is also available in 100 ml and 250 ml volumes in the Kabipac® bottles.
Not all sizes may be marketed.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide