Skip to Content

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION 10% AS STERIFLED NO 7 FREEFLEX OR KABIPAC

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Steriflex 6 7 31 33 34 210x180 v2:Terumo PXFK1002 23/07/2013 08:26 Page 1

Steriflex 6 7 31 33 34 210x180 v2:Terumo PXFK1002 23/07/2013 08:26 Page 2

Terumo BCT Limited

This leaflet was last revised in February 2013.

V002/TM

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
10%, as Steriflex® No 7 or freeflex®
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What glucose intravenous infusion is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given glucose intravenous infusion
3. How you are given glucose intravenous infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How glucose intravenous infusion is stored
6. Further information

1. WHAT GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Glucose intravenous infusion is a clear solution of glucose in water for
injections.
This infusion are used where there has been excessive water loss from
the body (dehydration), where there is low blood sugar, or where there is
loss of consciousness caused by an extremely low blood sugar level. This
infusion may also be used to temporarily increase the blood volume in
haemorrhage (blood loss) or shock.

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
You should not receive glucose intravenous infusion if you have:
• a known allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients of Glucose
Intravenous Infusion mentioned in section 6 (for symptoms
of an allergic reaction please refer to section 4).

• Diabetes (except as a treatment for hypoglycaemia -low blood sugar)
• Liver or kidney disorders
Your doctor will check these.
Take special care with glucose intravenous infusion
Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from
particles before use.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
The following items should not be combined with glucose intravenous
infusion:
• blood
• frusemide (a diuretic -causes water loss)
• hydralazine (used to reduce high blood pressure)
• cyanocobalamin (used to treat anaemia)
• kanamycin, novobiocin (antibiotics)
• warfarin (a blood thinner)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is safe to receive glucose intravenous infusion during pregnancy and
breast-feeding. You will be monitored by your doctor during treatment.
Driving and using machines
Glucose intravenous infusion has no effect on driving or using machines.

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
Glucose intravenous infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and rate at
which the infusion is given depends on your requirements. Your doctor
will decide on the correct dose for you to receive. If you have any further
questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or nurse.
If you receive more medicine than you should
It is very unlikely that you will receive more solution than you should as
this medicine will be given to you in a hospital and you will be closely
monitored during treatment. If an overdosage occurs, your doctor
or nurse will be able to help you.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, glucose intravenous infusion can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Glucose Intravenous Infusion may cause severe allergic reactions.
If you get any of the following symptoms after receiving this medicine,
you should contact your doctor immediately:
• Skin rash
• peeling of the skin
• swelling of the face, lips or tongue
• difficulty swallowing
• shortness of breath
The following side effects have also been reported:
• Large volumes of these solutions given too quickly may lead to fluid
overload (too much fluid in your body)
• Infusion over a long period can cause dehydration (water loss)
• Low blood sugar may occur after the use of concentrated solutions
of glucose
• Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where
the infusion is given
You will be monitored by your doctor during treatment.
If any of the side effects gets serious, your doctor will be able to help you.
If the side effects worry you talk to the doctor or nurse.

injection. The solution also contains small amounts of hydrochloric acid
and sodium hydroxide.
The concentration of glucose in the solution can be seen in the name
of product.
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 10%, as Steriflex® No 7 or freeflex®
What glucose intravenous infusion looks like and contents of the pack.
Glucose intravenous infusion is a clear solution contained in a sealed
plastic container known as a Steriflex® bag or a freeflex® bag. The solution
is available in 500 ml and 1000 ml bags.
Not all sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Fresenius Kabi France S.A.
6,Rue du Rempart
F-27400 Louviers
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2011.

5. HOW GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS
STORED
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist/nurse are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of glucose intravenous infusion.
Glucose intravenous infusion should be stored between 2°C and 25°C.
The solutions must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of using
the approved hospital procedures.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What glucose intravenous infusion contains:
Glucose intravenous infusion is a solution of glucose in water for

V001/LV

0688631_01_UK_Glucose:0688631_01_UK_Glucose

04.12.2013

10:30 Uhr

Seite 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Glucose Intravenous Infusions are used where there has been excessive
water loss from the body (dehydration), where there is low blood
sugar, or where there is loss of consciousness caused by an extremely
low blood sugar level. These infusions may also be used to temporarily
increase the blood volume in haemorrhage (blood loss) or shock.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
5%, as Steriflex® No 6 or freeflex®
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
10%, as Steriflex® No 7 or freeflex®
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
20%, as Steriflex® No 31 or freeflex®
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
40%, as Steriflex® No 33 or freeflex®
Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
50%, as Steriflex® No 34 or freeflex®

The higher strength glucose infusions, 20% and above, may be
combined with amino acid (protein) solutions and given when
intravenous feeding is necessary.
The Glucose 5% solution in the smaller container size is also used to
dilute certain drugs.
This leaflet covers five different solution strengths. Detailed
concentration information for the solutions can be found in section 6.
These solutions will collectively be referred to as glucose intravenous
infusion in this leaflet.

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
You should not receive glucose intravenous infusion if you have:
• Diabetes (except as a treatment for hypoglycaemia-low blood sugar)
• Liver or kidney disorders
Your doctor will check these.
Take special care with glucose intravenous infusion

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from
particles before use.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.

1. What glucose intravenous infusion is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given glucose intravenous infusion
3. How you are given glucose intravenous infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How glucose intravenous infusion is stored
6. Further information

The following items should not be combined with glucose intravenous
infusion:
• blood
• frusemide (a diuretic-causes water loss)
• hydralazine (used to reduce high blood pressure)
• cyanocobalamin (used to treat anaemia)
• kanamycin, novobiocin (antibiotics)
• warfarin (a blood thinner)

1. WHAT GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

In this leaflet:

It is safe to receive glucose intravenous infusion during pregnancy and
breast-feeding. You will be monitored by your doctor during treatment.

Glucose intravenous infusions are clear solutions of glucose BP in water
for injections.

Driving and using machines

068 8631/ 01 UK

glucose intravenous infusion has no effect on driving or using machines.

1

2

0688631_01_UK_Glucose:0688631_01_UK_Glucose

04.12.2013

10:30 Uhr

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
Glucose intravenous infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and rate
at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements. Your doctor
will decide on the correct dose for you to receive. If you have any further
questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or nurse.
If you receive more medicine than you should
It is very unlikely that you will receive more solution than you should as
this med icine will be given to you in a hospital and you will be closely
monitored during treatment. If an overdosage occurs, your doctor
or nurse will be able to help you.

Seite 3

The concentration of glucose in each of the solution types can be seen
in the name of each product. They are:
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5%, as Steriflex® No 6 or freeflex®
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 10%, as Steriflex® No 7 or freeflex®
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 20%, as Steriflex® No 31 or freeflex®
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 40%, as Steriflex® No 33 or freeflex®
• Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 50%, as Steriflex® No 34 or freeflex®
What glucose intravenous infusion looks like and contents of the pack.
Glucose intravenous infusion is a clear solution contained in a sealed
plastic container known as a Steriflex® bag or a freeflex® bag. The
solutions are available in 500 ml and 1000 ml bags. The glucose 5%
solution is also available in 50, 100, 150 and 250 ml bag sizes.
Not all sizes may be marketed.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Like all medicines, glucose intravenous infusion can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
• Large volumes of these solutions given too quickly may lead to fluid
overload (too much fluid in your body)
• Infusion over a long period can cause dehydration (water loss)
• Low blood sugar may occur after the use of concentrated solutions
of glucose
• Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where
the infusion is given

Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.

You will be monitored by your doctor during treatment.
If any of the side effects gets serious doctor or nurse will be able to help you.
If the side effects worry you talk to the doctor or nurse.

Manufacturer:
Fresenius Kabi,
Freseniusstr. 1,
61169 Friedberg,
Germany.
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local
representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
UK: +44 (0) 1928 533 533

5. HOW GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION IS
STORED

This leaflet was last approved in June 2007

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist/nurse are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of glucose intravenous infusion.
Glucose intravenous infusion should be stored between 2°C and 25°C.
The solutions must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of using
the approved hospital procedures.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What glucose intravenous infusion contains:

V003 / FB

Glucose Intravenous Infusion is a solution of glucose in water for
injections. The solution also contains small amounts of hydrochloric
acid and sodium hydroxide.

3

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide