Skip to Content

GLUCOSE 50% W/V CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION.

Active substance(s): ANHYDROUS GLUCOSE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Glucose 50% w/v Concentrate for Solution for Infusion
Anhydrous Glucose 50% w/v
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or nurse before having Glucose Concentrate.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Children

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.

Glucose Concentrate should be given with special care in
children.
Newborns – especially those born premature and with low
birth weight – are at increased risk of developing a too low or
too high level of sugar in the blood (hypo- or hyperglycaemia)
and therefore need close monitoring during treatment with
intravenous glucose solutions to ensure adequate control of the
sugar levels in order to avoid potential long term adverse effects.
Low sugar levels in the newborn can cause prolonged seizures,
coma and brain damage. High sugar levels have been associated
with bleeding into the brain, bacterial and fungal infection,
damage to the eye (retinopathy of prematurity), infections in
the intestinal track (necrotizing enterocolitits), lung problems
(bronchopulmonary dysplasia), prolonged length of hospital stay
and death.

• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Throughout this leaflet, Glucose 50% w/v Concentrate for
Solution for Infusion will be called Glucose Concentrate.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Glucose Concentrate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Glucose
Concentrate
3. How you will be given Glucose Concentrate
4. Possible side effects
5. How Glucose Concentrate is stored

When administered to a newborn baby, the solution bag could
be connected to an infusion pump device, which allows exact
delivery of the required quantity of solution across the defined
time interval. Your doctor or nurse will be monitoring the device
to ensure safe administration.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Glucose Concentrate is and what it is used for

Glucose Concentrate is a sterile solution of concentrated glucose. Having blood transfusions while you are having Glucose
Concentrate
The glucose is used to provide energy and to increase the
Whilst you are having Glucose Concentrate you will not be given
amount of sugar in your blood.
a blood transfusion. Also, blood will not be given before or after
Glucose Concentrate is used if:
using the same infusion tube, as this may make the blood clot.
• you are unable to take enough food by mouth. It is mixed
Tests you may have with Glucose Concentrate
with other nutrition solutions that will be given to you by
infusion through your vein.
Your doctor may decide to do some extra tests before and during
this treatment.
• you have increased fluid pressure in your skull and are
unconscious due to having low blood sugar. It will provide
relief from the symptoms.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, please inform your doctor.
They will advise you if this treatment is suitable for you.

2 What you need to know before you are given Glucose
Concentrate

Driving and using machines
Glucose Concentrate has no or little influence on the ability to
drive or use machines. Please inform your doctor and they will
advise you if you can drive or use machines.

Warnings and precautions
Your doctor will take special care when giving you Glucose
Concentrate if:
• you have kidney problems
• you have diabetes.

1

Turn over leaflet for further information

TH-30-01-641

• Do not use Glucose Concentrate after the expiry date that is
stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last date of
that month.

3 How you will be given Glucose Concentrate
Glucose Concentrate will be given to you by a doctor or nurse.

• Glucose Concentrate must not be used if the solution is not
clear or the bag is damaged.

The usual dose

Each bag will be used once. Any left over concentrate will be
discarded.

Your doctor will decide how much of the medicine you will need
and for how long it will be given to you. The dose will depend on:
• your age and weight

6 Contents of the pack and other information

• the reason you are being given the medicine.
How Glucose Concentrate is prepared and given

This leaflet does not contain all the information about for this
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your healthcare professional.

• Glucose Concentrate will be diluted with other nutrition
solutions before it is given to you.

• The dilution will be done under sterile conditions by a trained What Glucose Concentrate contains
and qualified person.
The active substance is Glucose Monohydrate 55% w/v
(550 g per 1000 ml), which is equivalent to Anhydrous Glucose
• The diluted solution will be stored at 2 to 8°C and used
50% w/v (500 g per 1000 ml).
within 24 hours of mixing.
The other ingredient is sterile water (called ‘water for Injections’).
Glucose Concentrate can also sometimes contain small amount
of hydrochloric acid. This is added to adjust the pH of the
Concentrate.

• It will be given to you via a plastic tube, which will be placed
very carefully into your vein, usually in your chest.
Your doctor will check that any medicines added to your infusion
are compatible with Glucose Concentrate.

What Glucose Concentrate looks like and contents of the pack

If you are given more Glucose Concentrate than you should
have

Glucose Concentrate is as a clear, slightly yellow solution. It is
available in flexible plastic bags, which contain 500 ml, 1000 ml,
1500 ml, 2000 ml or 3000 ml of Concentrate. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.

It is unlikely that you will be given more Glucose Concentrate
that you should, because it will be given to you by a trained and
qualified person. They would stop the infusion straightaway if too
much was given.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturers

The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
4 Possible side effects
Caxton Way, Thetford
Norfolk, IP24 3SE
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although United Kingdom
not everybody gets them.
Send all enquires to this address.
The side effects can include:
Glucose Concentrate can be made at either of these addresses:
• hypersensitivity reactions, including a serious allergic
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
Baxter Healthcare S.A.
reaction called anaphylaxis
Caxton Way, Thetford
Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Norfolk, IP24 3SE
Ireland
• fever (pyrexia)
United Kingdom
• chills
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2013.
Occasionally, reddening and stinging can occur at the point
where your infusion was given.

For information about Glucose
Concentrate or to request this leaflet
in formats such as audio or large
print please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder:
Tel: 01635 206345.

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any listed or
unlisted side effects. If any side effects occur, the infusion must
be stopped.
5 How Glucose Concentrate is stored
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Hospital staff will ensure that the product is stored and disposed of Baxter is a trademark of Baxter International Inc.
correctly and not used after the expiry date stated on the product.
The storage conditions should you need them are given below.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Store in original packaging.
2

TH-30-01-641

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide