Skip to Content

GLUCOSE 5% IN HALF STRENGTH HARTMANNS SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CHLORIDE / GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM LACTATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Glucose 5% in half strength
Hartmann's, solution for
infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution is and what it
is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Glucose 5% in half
strength Hartmann's solution
3. How you are given Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution
4. Possible side effects
5. How Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution is stored
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Glucose 5% in half strength
Hartmann's solution is and what it
is used for
Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution is a clear solution of
glucose and sodium lactate in water.
Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution is used for the
treatment of dehydration with acidosis (acidic blood) when a low
concentration of sodium is needed, e.g. for dehydrated children or
increase of sodium in the blood.

2. What you need to know before you are
given Glucose 5% in half strength
Hartmann's solution
You should not receive Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's
solution if you have:
• a known allergy (hypersensitivity) to Glucose 5% in Half Strength Hartmann's
Solution or any of the ingredients of Glucose 5% in Half Strength Hartmann's
Solution mentioned in Section 6. If you development a rash or other allergic
reactions (like itching, swollen lips or face or shortness of breath),
please inform your doctor.
• severe salt and water retention and hyperkalaemia (high potassium levels)
• severe liver damage
• a medical condition that means you cannot convert lactate to
bicarbonate.
Your doctor will check these.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before being given Glucose 5% in
half strength Hartmann's solution if you have:
• cardiac (heart) failure
• hypertension (high blood pressure)
• a kidney disorder
• peripheral oedema (fluid under the skin)
• pulmonary oedema (fluid in the lungs)
Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from
particles before use.
Other Medicines and Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's
solution
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
The following drugs should not be mixed with Glucose 5% in half
strength Hartmann's solution:
• novobiocin, oxytetracycline, sulphadiazine sodium (antibiotics)
• sodium bicarbonate (used to reduce acidity)
• sodium calcium edetate (a preservative)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann's solution has no effect on
driving or using machines.

3. How you are given Glucose 5% in half
strength Hartmann’s solution

5. How Glucose 5% in half strength
Hartmann’s solution is stored

Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution will be given to you
in hospital by healthcare professionals. You will receive your medicine
by infusion (IV drip).
Dosage
The amount and rate at which the infusion is given depends on your
requirements. Your doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to
receive.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage,
use and disposal of Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution.
Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution should be stored
between 2°C and 25°C.
The solutions must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of using
the approved hospital procedures.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
The following side effects have been reported if the solution is given
too quickly:
• peripheral oedema (fluid under the skin)
• convulsions
Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where the
infusion is given.
The symptoms of thrombosis include:
• pain, swelling and redness at the blood clot site.
• an itchy rash at the clot site
• warm skin around the clot
• a mild fever
• major veins that stand out from your skin.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution contains:
Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution is a solution of
glucose and sodium lactate in water. The solution also contains sodium
chloride 0.3%, potassium chloride 0.02%, calcium chloride dihydrate
0.014%, and small amounts of hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide.
What Glucose 5% in half strength Hartmann’s solution looks like
and contents of the pack.
The solution is clear and is contained in sealed plastic containers known
as a Steriflex bag or a freeflex bag. The solutions are available in 500 ml
and 1000 ml bags.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Terumo BCT Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook,
Larne, Co. Antrim, BT40 2SH. UK.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2013.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014.
LEAF/HART/0
V002/TM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide