Skip to Content

GLUCOSE 20% W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet

What is in this leaflet
1. What Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
3. How to use Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Glucose 20% w/v Solution for
Infusion is and what it is used for
Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion is a sterile
solution of glucose in water and is used to:
• restore blood glucose levels.
• provide temporary relief from the symptoms of
a swollen brain and comas due to low blood
sugar.
• correct high blood potassium levels and some
forms of low sodium blood levels.

2. What you need to know before you use
Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
You should NOT be given Glucose 20%
w/v Solution for Infusion if you:
• Are sensitive or allergic to Glucose 20%
w/v Solution for Infusion or any of the other
ingredients in this injection.
• are allergic to corn or corn products.
• have
glucose-galactose
malabsorption
syndrome.
• have been bleeding in the spine or brain.
• cannot pass urine.
• have had a stroke.
• have a condition known as Delerium
Tremens - uncontrolled bouts of shaking after
stopping drinking alcohol.

Talk to your doctor or nurse before being
given the injection if you:

• are a diabetic
• are under-nourished
• have low levels of phosphates (a mineral) or
thiamine (vitamin B1) in your blood
• have an infection
• have had a recent injury
• are dehydrated

Using other medicines:
Tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have
a baby, ask your doctor or nurse for advice
before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Glucose
20% w/v Solution for Infusion.

3. How to use Glucose 20% w/v Solution for
Infusion
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage
for you and how and when the injection will be

given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

hameln

The following information is intended
for healthcare professionals only:

Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion
This is a summary of the information regarding
the presentation, preparation and stability of
Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion. Please
refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics
for full prescribing and other information.

Presentation:
Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion is a clear
and colourless to slightly yellow sterile solution
supplied in clear, colourless glass infusion bottles
with a nominal value of 100ml.

Route of administration:
Intravenous injection or infusion

Stability:
From a microbiological point of view the
product should be used immediately. If not used
immediately, in-use storage times and conditions
are the responsibility of the user.

much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
• You may suffer from vein clots, inflammation
of the veins, local pain at the injection site.
• You may develop hyperglycaemia (a higher
than normal level of sugar in your blood and
there may also be sugar in your urine). If this
happens you may feel tired and confused or
lose consciousness. You may also feel thirsty
and pass urine more frequently.
• You may develop an imbalance in the level of
fluid and of certain minerals in your body. You
may develop low potassium, phosphate and
magnesium blood levels.
• If you are administered glucose and you have low
levels of thiamine (vitamin B1) in your blood you
may develop Wernicke’s encephalopathy
a condition where you may feel confused and
unsteady on your feet.
• If you are administered glucose and you are
severely under-nourished your body may
retain water and salt. Your skin may swell and
you may have difficulty in breathing.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. How to store Glucose 20% w/v Solution
for Infusion
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month.
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Glucose 20% w/v Solution for
Infusion contains:
The active ingredient is glucose (20% w/v or
200 g/l) in a sterile solution.
The other excipients are hydrochloric acid and
sterile water for injections.

What Glucose 20% w/v Solution for
Infusion looks like and contents of the
pack:
Glucose 20% w/v Solution for Infusion is supplied
in 100 ml clear glass vials with rubber stopper and
cap packed in cartons to contain either 1 vial, 10
vials or 25 vials.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Reporting of side effects

Manufacturer:

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse: This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36,
900 01, Modra,
Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved February 2016
46637/08/16

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Special handling information:
Glucose 20% is provided in a concentration that is
ready for administration.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated
on the bottle after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.

Special precautions for storage:
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the bottle in the
outer carton in order to protect from light.
46637/08/16

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide