Skip to Content

GLUCOSAMINE 1250 MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): GLUCOSAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Glucosamine 625 mg & 1250 mg effervescent tablets
Glucosamine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 2-3 months.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

-

In this leaflet:
1. What Glucosamine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Glucosamine
3. How to take Glucosamine
4. Possible side effects
5 . H o w t o st o r e G l u c o sa m i n e
6. Further information
1.
WHAT GLUCOSAMINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Glucosamine can improve mobility and relieve pain in the knee.
You can use Glucosamine for the relief of symptoms in mild to moderate
osteoarthritis of the knee.
Glucosamine is not suitable for treatment of acute pain.
If your doctor has prescribed Glucosamine for a different use, always follow
your doctor’s advice.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE GLUCOSAMINE

Do not take Glucosamine
-

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucosamine or to any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6: Further Information.
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to shellfish, as the active substance
is extracted from shellfish.

Take special care with Glucosamine
You should contact your doctor, to exclude that you have no other diseases
of the joints, other than osteoarthritis, that may require other avenues of
treatment.
Before taking Glucosamine, tell your doctor if you:





suffer from diseases related to the heart and blood
vessels(cardiovascular), as your cholesterol levels in the blood may
increase during your treatment with glucosamine.
suffer from diabetes. Increased monitoring and control of your
blood sugar levels may be necessary when you start your treatment
with glucosamine.
have asthma, as the symptoms of asthma may worsen after starting
treatment with glucosamine.
are in treatment with other medicines.

You should always inform your doctor about your treatment with
Glucosamine prior to undertaking any medical laboratory test, as treatment
with Glucosamine may alter the test results.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription, medicines bought abroad, herbal medicines, strong vitamins
and minerals and food supplements.

Tell your doctor before taking Glucosamine, if you are taking

blood thinning medicine (warfarin)

medicine after transplantation (cyclosporin)

antibiotics (tetracycline).
Care should be taken when taking Glucosamine as there is limited
knowledge on Glucosamine and its possible effects when taken in
combination with other medicines. If in doubt always check with your
doctor or pharmacist to ensure whether the combination is safe.
Taking Glucosamine with food and drink
You can take Glucosamine with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Pregnancy
Glucosamine should not be used during pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
There is no information available about the safety of this medicine
during breastfeeding. It is not known if glucosamine passes into breast
milk. Glucosamine should not be used during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have
been performed. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness following
the intake of Glucosamine, you should not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Glucosamine
Glucosamine contains sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor, before taking this medicinal product.
Glucosamine contains 13.9 mmol (320 mg) sodium per tablet. This will
need to be taken under consideration if you are on a sodium controlled
diet.
3.

HOW TO TAKE GLUCOSAMINE

Always take Glucosamine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You should dissolve one effervescent tablet in at least 100 ml (1/2
glass) of water before intake
Dosage:
Adults
1 effervescent tablet of 625 mg taken twice daily, or 1 effervescent
tablet of 1250 mg taken once daily.
Duration of treatment
Relief of symptoms (particularly pain relief) may not be experienced
until after several weeks of treatment. In some cases it may take even
longer. If you do not experience relief of the pain after 2-3 months, you
should talk to your doctor or pharmacist about continued treatment with
Glucosamine.
Elderly
It is not necessary to reduce the dose. Follow your doctor’s advice.

Children and adolescents

6.

Glucosamine should not be used in children and adolescents below 18
years of age.

What Glucosamine contains

Active substance: Glucosamine as glucosamine hydrochloride

Other ingredients: Anhydrous citric acid, sodium hydrogen
carbonate, anhydrous sodium carbonate, sorbitol, acesulfame
potassium, leucine, lemon flavour.

Those with Impaired kidney and liver function
Itmaybenecessarytoreducethedose.Followyourdoctor’sadvice.
If you take more Glucosamine effervescent tablets than you should
If you have taken more Glucosamine than that stated in this leaflet or more
than your doctor has prescribed and you are feelingunwell. You must
contact your doctor, or a hospital emergency unit. Bring along and present
the package of this medicine
Signs and symptoms of accidental or intentional overdose with glucosamine
might include: headache, dizziness, disorientation, joint pain, nausea,
vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation.
If you forget to take Glucosamine
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you remember. If it is
almost time for you to take your next dose, then skip the dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Glucosamine may cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Glucosamine looks like and contents of the pack
Appearance
Glucosamine effervescent tablets are round, white to almost white tablets
with lemon flavour.
Pack sizes
Glucosamine 625 mg effervescent tablets:
PP tubes:
10 effervescent tablets (1x10)
15 effervescent tablets (1x15)
30 effervescent tablets (2x15)
90 effervescent tablets (6x15)
20 effervescent tablets (1x20)

You should stop taking Glucosamine and see your doctor immediately if you
develop the following symptoms such as: swelling of the face, tongue
and/or throat. Have difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty
breathing (angioedema).

40 effervescent tablets (2x20)

The following side effects have been reported:

60 effervescent tablets

Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): Headache, tiredness,
nausea, abdominal pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation.
Uncommon side effects (affects 1to 10 users in 1,000): Rash, itching and
flushing of the skin
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from available data)
Vomiting, urticaria, dizziness, swelling of the feet or ankles, angioedema.
Aggravation of pre-existing asthma, blood glucose control worsened in
diabetic patients.
Elevated cholesterol levels have been also reported. It is not possible to
determine whether these events were directly related to Glucosamine.
Glucosamine may cause hepatic enzyme elevation and rarely jaundice.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide information on the safety of
this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE

60 effervescent tablets (3x20)
Strips:
Glucosamine 1250 mg effervescent tablets:
PP tubes:
20 effervescent tablets (2x10)
15 effervescent tablets (1x15)
30 effervescent tablets (2x15)
90 effervescent tablets (6x15)
20 effervescent tablets (1x20)
40 effervescent tablets (2x20)
60 effervescent tablets (3x20)
Strips:
30 effervescent tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Medley Pharma Ltd
Unit 2A, Olympic Way
Sefton Business Park
Liverpool
L30 1RD

GLUCOSAMINE Keep out of the reach
and sight of children.

This leaflet was last revised in November 2017

Do not use Glucosamine after the expiry date which is stated on the
package. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

394/03

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide