Skip to Content

GHRH FERRING POWDER AND SOLVENT FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION 50 MICROGRAMS

Active substance(s): SOMATORELIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
GHRH PIL

The following uncommon side
effects affect between 1 and 10
of every 1000 patients treated:
• Nausea
• Vomiting
• Injection site pain
• Cheat tightness
If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

6. Further information

What GHRH Ferring contains
• The active substance is
somatorelin acetate. Each
ampoule contains 50
micrograms of somatorelin
acetate.
• The diluent contains water for
injection and sodium chloride.

What GHRH Ferring looks like
and contents of the pack
GHRH Ferring is a sterile
5. How to Store GHRH
freeze-dried powder. It is
• Keep out of the reach and sight
supplied in boxes of 1 clear glass
of children.
ampoule with 1 ampoule of
• Do not use GHRH after the expiry diluent 1ml. The diluent is used
date stated on the box and
to dissolve the powder before it
ampoule (glass bottle). The expiry is injected.

date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Do not store GHRH above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to
protect the environment.
GHRH FERRING PL 03194/0050
Diluent PL 03194/0051
This leaflet was revised in June 2012.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Drayton Hall, Church Road
West Drayton, UB7 7PS.
Manufactured by
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11,
D-24109 Kiel, Germany.

GHRH FERRING 50 micrograms
Somatorelin

Patient Information

Remember

Only a doctor can prescribe this medicine. It should never be
given to anyone except the person it has been prescribed for. It
may harm them even if they have the same symptoms.

Please read this information leaflet carefully before
treatment with the medicine.
This leaflet does not contain the complete
information, so if you have any questions or if there
is anything you are unsure about, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

FER J1 GHRH PIL

14/6/05

9:59 am

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What GHRH is and what it is
used for
2. Before GHRH is given to you
3. How GHRH is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store GHRH
6. Further information

Page 2

• Somatorelin is made by a part
of the brain called the
hypothalamus.
• When it is released, it causes
the pituitary gland (just
underneath the brain) to release
growth hormone.

GHRH is used when your doctor
thinks that you may not have
enough growth hormone
(growth hormone deficiency).
When it is injected, it shows
whether the lack of this hormone
is caused by a problem with either:
• the pituitary gland or
• the hypothalamus.

2. Before GHRH is given to
you

You must not be given GHRH if:
• You are allergic to somatorelin
or any of the other ingredients
1. What GHRH is and what
of GHRH Ferring (listed in
Section 6).
it is used for
The full name of your medicine is, You must not be given GHRH if
GHRH Ferring powder and solvent the above applies to you. If you
for solution for injection 50mcg. It are not sure, talk to your doctor or
is called GHRH in this leaflet.
nurse before you are given GHRH.
GHRH contains an active substance
Take special care with GHRH if:
called somatorelin acetate. It is a
• You have recently been treated
man-made form of the natural
with growth hormone.
hormone somatorelin.

If the above applies to you (or you 3. How GHRH is given to you
are not sure) talk to your doctor or GHRH will be given to you by a
nurse before you are given GHRH. doctor. They will decide how
much you need. The dose will
Taking other medicines
depend on your weight.
Please tell your doctor or nurse if
GHRH will be given to you as an
you are taking or have recently
injection into a vein.
taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including
4. Possible side effects
herbal medicines. This is because
Like all medicines, GHRH can
GHRH can affect the way some
cause side effects, although not
other medicines work. Also some
everybody gets them.
other medicines can affect the
The following common side effects
way GHRH works.
affect between 1 and 10 of every
In particular tell your doctor or
100 patients treated:
nurse if you are taking any of the

following medicines:
• Medicines for diabetes such as
insulin.
• Medicines for high blood
pressure such as clonidine or
propranolol.
• Medicines for Parkinson’s
disease such as levodopa.
• Medicines for thyroid problems.
If any of the above apply to you
(or you are not sure), talk to your
doctor or nurse before you are
given GHRH.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You must not be given GHRH if
you are pregnant or are
breast-feeding.

• Feeling of warmth in the head,
neck and upper part of the
body (a hot flush).
• With the hot flush there is
sometimes a slight change in
blood pressure and a change
in your heart rate.
• Changes to your sense of smell
and taste.
These side effects do not last
long and usually go away quickly.
If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide