Skip to Content

GEROUSIA 150 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): IBANDRONIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Gerousia
150 mg film-coated tablets
Ibandronic acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Gerousia is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Gerousia
3.
How to take Gerousia
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Gerousia
6.
Content of the pack and other information

1.

What Gerousia is and what it is used for

Gerousia belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates. It contains the active substance
ibandronic acid. Gerousia may reverse bone loss by stopping more loss of bone and increasing bone
mass in most women who take it, even though they won’t be able to see or feel a difference. Gerousia
may help lower the chances of breaking bones (fractures). This reduction in fractures was shown for
the spine but not for the hip.
Gerousia is prescribed to you to treat postmenopausal osteoporosis because you have an
increased risk of fractures. Osteoporosis is a thinning and weakening of the bones, which is common
in women after the menopause. At the menopause, a woman’s ovaries stop producing the female
hormone, oestrogen, which helps to keep her skeleton healthy.
The earlier a woman reaches the menopause, the greater her risk of fractures in osteoporosis.
Other things that can increase the risk of fractures include:

not enough calcium and vitamin D in the diet

smoking, or drinking too much alcohol

not enough walking or other weight-bearing exercise

a family history of osteoporosis
A healthy lifestyle will also help you to get the most benefit from your treatment. This includes
eating a balanced diet rich in calcium and vitamin D
walking or any other weight-bearing exercise
not smoking; and not drinking too much alcohol.

2.

What you need to know before you take Gerousia

Do not take Gerousia






If you are allergic to ibandronic acid, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
If you have certain problems with your gullet/food pipe (oesophagus) such as narrowing or
difficulty swallowing.
If you can’t stand or sit upright for at least one hour (60 minutes) at a time.
If you have, or had in the past, low blood calcium. Please consult your doctor.

Warnings and precautions
Some people need to be especially careful while they’re taking Gerousia . Talk to your doctor before
taking Gerousia:

If you have any disturbances of mineral metabolism (such as vitamin D deficiency).

If your kidneys are not functioning normally.

If you have any swallowing or digestive problems.

If you are under dental treatment or will undergo dental surgery, tell your dentist that you are
being treated with Gerousia. When you have cancer, tell your dentist as well.
Irritation, inflammation or ulceration of the gullet/food pipe (oesophagus) often with symptoms of
severe pain in the chest, severe pain after swallowing food and/or drink, severe nausea, or vomiting
may occur, especially if you do not drink a full glass of water and/or if you lie down within an hour of
taking Gerousia . If you develop these symptoms, speak to your doctor straight away (see section 3).
Children and adolescents
Do not give Gerousia to children or adolescents below 18 years.
Other medicines and Gerousia
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially:



Supplements containing calcium, magnesium, iron or aluminium, as they could possibly
influence the effects of Gerousia .
Acetylsalicylic acid and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs) and other
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs) (including ibuprofen, diclofenac sodium
and naproxen) may irritate the stomach and intestine. Gerousia may also do so. So be especially
careful if you take painkillers or anti-inflammatories while you’re taking Gerousia.

After swallowing your monthly Gerousia tablet, wait for 1 hour before taking any other
medication, including indigestion tablets or medicine, calcium supplements, or vitamins.
Gerousia with food and drink
Do not take Gerousia with food. Gerousia is less effective if it’s taken with food. You can drink
water but no other drinks.
After you have taken Gerousia, please wait for 1 hour before you can have your first food and further
drinks. (see 3. How to take Gerousia).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Gerousia is for use only by postmenopausal women and must not be taken by women who could still
have a baby.
Do not take Gerousia if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
You can drive and use machines as it’s expected that Gerousia has no or negligible effect on your
ability to drive and use machines.
Gerousia contains lactose.

If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (e.g. if you have
a galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or have problems with glucose-galactose
absorption), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Gerousia

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
The usual dose of Gerousia is one tablet once a month.
Taking your monthly tablet
It’s important to follow these instructions carefully. They are designed to help your Gerousia tablet
reach your stomach quickly, so it’s less likely to cause irritation.

Take one Gerousia 150 mg tablet once a month.

Choose one day of the month that will be easy to remember. You can choose either the same
date (such as the 1st of each month) or the same day (such as the first Sunday of each month) to
take your Gerousia tablet. Choose the date that best fits your routine.

Take your Gerousia tablet at least 6 hours after you last had anything to eat or drink except
water.




Take your Gerousia tablet
 after you first get up for the day, and
 before you have anything else to eat or drink (on an empty stomach)
Swallow your tablet with a full glass of water (at least 180 ml).

Do not take your tablet with water with a high concentration of calcium, fruit juice or any other
drinks. If there is a concern regarding potentially high levels of calcium in the tap water (hard water),
it is advised to use bottled water with a low mineral content.


Swallow your tablet whole — do not chew it, crush it or let it dissolve in your mouth.



For the next hour (60 minutes) after you’ve taken your tablet
 do not lie down; if you do not stay upright (standing or sitting), some of the medicine could
leak back into your oesophagus

 do not eat anything

 do not drink anything (except water if you need it)
 do not take any other medicines


After you’ve waited for an hour, you can have your first food and drink of the day. Once you’ve
eaten, it’s OK to lie down if you wish, and to take any other medication you need.

Continuing to take Gerousia

It’s important to keep taking Gerousia every month, as long as your doctor prescribes it for you. After
5 years of using Gerousia, please consult with your doctor whether you should continue to take
Gerousia.
If you take more Gerousia than you should
If you’ve taken more than one tablet by mistake, drink a full glass of milk and talk to your doctor
straight away.
Do not make yourself vomit, and do not lie down — this could cause Gerousia to irritate your
oesophagus.
If you forget to take Gerousia


If you forget to take your tablet on the morning of your chosen day, do not take a tablet later
in the day. Instead, consult your calendar and find out when your next scheduled dose is:



If you forgot to take your tablet on your chosen day and your next scheduled dose is only
1 to 7 days away…
Never take two Gerousia tablets within the same week. You should wait until your
next scheduled dose is due and take it as normal. Then, continue taking one tablet once a
month on the scheduled days you’ve marked on your calendar.



If you forgot to take your tablet on your chosen day and your next scheduled dose is
more than 7 days away…
You should take one tablet the next morning after the day you remember. Then, continue taking one
tablet once a month on the scheduled days you’ve marked on your calendar.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Talk to a nurse or a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects you may need urgent medical treatment:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

severe pain in the chest, severe pain after swallowing food or drink, severe nausea, or vomiting,
difficulty in swallowing. You may have a severe inflammation of your gullet/food pipe,
possibly with sores or constriction of the gullet/food pipe
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):

itching, swelling of your face, lips, tongue and throat, with difficulty breathing.

persistent eye pain and inflammation

new pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip or groin. You may have early signs of a
possible unusual fracture of the thigh bone
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

pain or sore in your mouth or jaw, You may have early signs of severe jaw problems (necrosis
(dead bone tissue) in the jaw bone)

serious, potentially life-threatening allergic reaction

severe adverse skin reactions

ear pain, discharge from the ear, and/or an ear infection. These could be signs of bone damage in
the ear.

Other possible side effects
Common (may affect less than 1 in 10 people)

headache

heartburn, discomfort in swallowing, stomach or tummy pain (may be due to an inflammation of
the stomach), indigestion, nausea, havingdiarrhoea (loose bowels)

muscle cramps, stiffness of your joints and limbs

flu-like symptoms, including fever, shaking and shivering, feeling of discomfort, bone pain and
aching muscles and joints. Talk to a nurse or doctor if any effects become troublesome or last
more than a couple of days

rash
Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people)

dizziness

flatulence (farting, feeling bloated)

back pain

feeling tired and exhausted

asthma attacks
Rare (may affect less than 1 in 1000 people):

inflammation of the duodenum (first section of the bowel) causing stomach pain

hives
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Gerousia

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
There are no special storage instructions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your doctor or pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Gerousia contains

The active substance is ibandronic acid. One tablet contains 150 mg of ibandronic acid(as
sodium monohydrate).

The other ingredients are:
tablet core: Povidone, cellulose microcrystalline, maize starch pregelatinised, crospovidone, silica
colloidal anhydrous, Glycerol Dibehenate.
tablet coat: Opadry OY-LS-28908 (white II) consisting of: hypromellose, lactose monohydrate,
titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol 4000.
What Gerousia looks like and contents of the pack

Gerousia 150 mg film-coated tablets are white, round biconvex tablets.
Gerousia 150 mg film-coated tablets are supplied in a cardboard box containing the appropriate
number (1 or 3 tablets) of PA/Aluminium/PVC- Aluminium foil blisters (alu-alu blister) with an
instruction leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturers
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Pharmathen S.A
6 Dervenakion Str.
153 51 Pallini, Attiki
Greece
Manufacturers:
Pharmathen S.A
6 Dervenakion Str.
153 51 Pallini, Attiki
Greece
Pharmathen International SA
Sapes Industrial Park
Block 5, 69300 Rodopi
Greece
Laboratorios Alter S.A
C/ Mateo Inurria, 30
28036 Madrid-España

This leaflet was last revised in 03/2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide