Skip to Content

GERMOLOIDS SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE / ZINC OXIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

148 mm

Insert one suppository into the anus when you go to bed at night and one in the morning, preferably
after a bowel movement. If necessary the suppositories may be used at any time during the day, with
a minimum of 3 to 4 hours between suppositories. Do not use more than 4 suppositories in any
24 hour period.

WITH LOCAL ANAESTHETIC

Zinc Oxide and Lidocaine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Germoloids
Suppositories carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve. If you have any unusual effects after using this product,
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What are Germoloids Suppositories and what are they used for?
2. Before you use Germoloids Suppositories
3. How to use Germoloids Suppositories
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Germoloids Suppositories
6. Further information
1. WHAT ARE GERMOLOIDS® SUPPOSITORIES AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
Haemorrhoids (also known as piles) are swollen or enlarged blood vessels, which can cause
discomfort, itching and irritation, particularly after a bowel movement. They may be either internal
(inside the anus) or external (outside the anus).
Germoloids Suppositories are used to relieve the symptoms of pain, swelling and irritation associated
with internal haemorrhoids and anal itching (pruritus ani).
The suppositories contain two active substances, zinc oxide and lidocaine. Zinc oxide has astringent
properties (causes contraction when applied to the skin), which help to shrink swelling. It also helps
to soothe and protect the area around the anus from damage and has mild antiseptic properties.
Lidocaine is a local anaesthetic, which helps to soothe swelling, pain and irritation and relieve itching.
The suppository base acts as a lubricant and emollient to help the passing of stools and reduce
straining during bowel movement which is bad for haemorrhoids.
2. BEFORE YOU USE GERMOLOIDS® SUPPOSITORIES
DO NOT use Germoloids Suppositories:
This medicine must not be used if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to zinc oxide or lidocaine, or any of
the other ingredients in the product (see section 6, Further information).
Before using Germoloids Suppositories, see your doctor if you:
• Continually suffer from haemorrhoids or have severe haemorrhoids.
• Experience excessive bleeding.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
You may use Germoloids Suppositories if you are pregnant or breast-feeding but as with all medicines
at this time, you should discuss it with your doctor first.
3. HOW TO USE GERMOLOIDS® SUPPOSITORIES
Follow the directions below carefully.
Wash your hands before and after using the suppository.

Germoloids Suppositories are not recommended for children under the age of 12 years, unless they
are used under the supervision of a doctor.
If you have any other questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The suppositories are for use in the anus only. Do not put the suppository in your mouth or swallow
it. If the suppository is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away or contact your nearest
Accident and Emergency Department.
How to help reduce the occurrence and/or severity of the condition:
Constipation and straining during bowel movement can make haemorrhoids worse. To help avoid this,
the following steps can be taken: eat a high fibre diet of fruits, vegetables and whole grain food; drink
plenty of fluids, at least eight glasses a day (preferably water); go to the toilet immediately when you
need to pass stools and try to avoid straining during bowel movement; exercise regularly as it can
help to stimulate regular bowel movement.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Germoloids Suppositories can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Rarely, you may experience increased local irritation after inserting the suppository.
If you experience these symptoms, stop using this product and tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE GERMOLOIDS® SUPPOSITORIES
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. This product should be stored in its original carton.
Do not use the suppositories after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on
the suppository blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Germoloids Suppositories contain:
The active substances are zinc oxide (283.5 mg) and lidocaine hydrochloride (13.2 mg).
The other ingredients are fat suppository base, methyl salicylate and glyceryl tristearate.
What Germoloids Suppositories look like and contents of the pack:
Germoloids Suppositories are white and torpedo-shaped, with each suppository filled into a plastic
mould approximately 3cm in length. Strips of six suppositories are packed in cartons containing 12 or
24 suppositories (not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading, RG2 6AD, UK
Manufacturer: Delpharm Huningue S.A.S., 26, rue de la Chapelle, F68330 Huningue, France
This leaflet was last revised in November 2017.
Remember: if you have any doubts about using Germoloids® Suppositories correctly, seek the
advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
® = Registered Trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
The suppositories are only for use inside the anus.
1. Gently clean and dry the area around the anus.
2. Tear down on the perforation to remove one suppository from the strip.
3. Peel apart the blister to remove the suppository.
4. Insert the suppository into the anus (round end first).

5040236 GB

5040236 GB

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide