Skip to Content

GENTICIN EYE/EAR DROPS

Active substance(s): GENTAMICIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
GB726-8717LF-AM01

GNE90191

Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
Gentamicin
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes
severe, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Genticin Eye/Ear Drops are
and what they are used for
2. Before you use Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
3. How to use Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
6. Further information
1. WHAT GENTICIN EYE/EAR DROPS
ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Genticin
Eye/Ear Drops. Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
contain the active ingredient gentamicin
which belongs to a group of medicines
called antibiotics.

• Have or suspect you have a burst
ear drum, if you are being treated
for a problem with your ear.
Take special care if you:
Have any problems with your kidneys
or liver.
If either of these apply to you, or if you
are not sure, tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines
including those obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Tell your doctor before being given
Genticin Eye/Ear Drops if you are
pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.
Genticin is not recommended for use
in pregnancy or breast-feeding unless
considered appropriate by your doctor.
Driving and using machinery
Genticin Eye/Ear Drops may cause
temporary blurred vision when used
in the eyes. If you are affected, do not
drive or use machinery until the blurring
has cleared.

Genticin Eye/Ear Drops are used to 3. HOW TO USE GENTICIN EYE/EAR
treat bacterial infections in the eye or
DROPS
ear and to prevent infections in an injured Always use the drops as your doctor
eye or ear.
tells you to.
2. BEFORE YOU USE GENTICIN
EYE/EAR DROPS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• Are allergic to gentamicin, any of
the other ingredients of Genticin
Eye/Ear Drops, or a similar medicine
containing an aminoglycoside
antibiotic

Eyes:
The usual dose is 1-2 drops into the
infected eye up to 6 times a day. For
more severe infections your doctor may
tell you to use the drops more often
than this. Contact lenses should be
removed when treating an eye infection
with these drops.

Ears:
You should clean the area and then
use 2-3 drops, three to four times a
day and at night. Your doctor may tell
you to use the drops more often than
this.
The drops should not be used continuously
for a long time as it may irritate your skin
and the drops may stop working.
If your infection is severe, your doctor
may also give you antibiotics by injection.
If you swallow your eye/ear drops
If you, or someone else, accidentally
swallows some of this medicine, contact
your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital emergency department
immediately.
If you forget a dose
If you forget to use your drops, use your
next dose as soon as you remember and
continue as before.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Genticin Eye/Ear
Drops can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you notice:
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop using these drops and tell your
doctor immediately. These may be
signs of an allergic reaction.
Side effects may include:
• Hearing loss when used in your ears
• Irritation, burning, stinging, and itching
of the skin (at the application site)
• Super infection

If any of these side effects becomes
severe, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in the leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE GENTICIN
EYE/EAR DROPS
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Store your medicine in a safe place
below 25oC and do not freeze.
This medicine must not be used after
the expiry date printed on the pack.
Do not use for more than 4 weeks
after opening.
Return any unused drops to the
pharmacist.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Genticin Eye/Ear Drops contain
The eye/ear drops contain the active
ingredient gentamicin sulphate 0.3%
w/v gentamicin base.
The other ingredients are benzalkonium
chloride BP, borax Ph.Eur., Sodium
chloride Ph.Eur., purified water Ph.Eur..
What Genticin Eye/Ear Drops look
like and the contents of the pack
The eye/ear drops are available in
10ml dropper bottles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer responsible for release:
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Regency House
Miles Gray Road
Basildon
Essex
SS14 3AF
United Kingdom

This leaflet was last revised in August 2013
GNE90191

PRODUCT NAME:
PIP CODE:
COMPONENT:
SIZE:
MARKET:
COMMODITY NO.:
PRODUCT SITE:
SCALE:
COLOURS:
DATE:
FONT SIZE:
VERSION NO:
AMENDED BY:
PROJECT:

Genticin Eye/Ear Drops
GB726-8717LF-AM01
Carton
135 x 235 mm
Great Britain
------------TBC
100%
Black
08/08/2013
10.5 pt
1
AMCo
CNC

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Con rmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, IMB, etc and that Amdipharm have license
approval to distribute this component for sale in the
relevent market.
Accept Artwork ................................................................
Reject Artwork .................................................................
Signature ..........................................................................
Name ................................................................................
Date ...................................................................................

PAGE 1 OF 1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide