Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GENAZOL 10MG GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): OMEPRAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

1/8

Package leaflet: Information for the user
GENAZOL 10 mg and 20 mg, gastro-resistant capsule, hard
Omeprazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1.
What GENAZOL is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take GENAZOL
3.
How to take GENAZOL
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store GENAZOL
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What GENAZOL is and what it is used for

GENAZOL contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump
inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

GENAZOL is used to treat the following conditions:
In adults:
 ‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the
tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
 Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
 Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor
may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
 Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). GENAZOL can also
be used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.
 Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome).
In children:
Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10 kg
 ‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the
tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth
(regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.
Children and adolescents over 4 years of age
 Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your
doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

2.

What you need to know before you take GENAZOL

Do not take GENAZOL:
 if you are allergic to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
 if you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (eg pantoprazole, lansoprazole,
rabeprazole, esomeprazole).

2/8

 if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking GENAZOL.
Warnings and precautions
GENAZOL may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before
you start taking GENAZOL or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:
 You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
 You get stomach pain or indigestion.
 You begin to vomit food or blood.
 You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
 You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in
infectious diarrhoea.
 You have severe liver problems.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like GENAZOL, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly
increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are
taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of osteoporosis).
If you take GENAZOL on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under
regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see
your doctor.
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking GENAZOL
Other medicines and GENAZOL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is
because GENAZOL can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
GENAZOL
Do not take GENAZOL if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
 Ketoconazole, itraconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus)
 Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
 Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy)
 Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you
start or stop taking GENAZOL
 Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor may
need to monitor you when you start or stop taking GENAZOL
 Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
 Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection)
 Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation)
 St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)
 Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication)
 Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection)
 Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi))
 Methotrexate (used in treatment of cancer, autoimmune diseases)
If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as GENAZOL to treat ulcers
caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other medicines
you are taking.
GENAZOLwith food and drink
You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
for advice before taking this medicine.

3/8

Driving and using machines
GENAZOL is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as
dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate
machinery.
GENAZOL contains sucrose and parahydroxybenzoates

This medicine contains sucrose and propyl-p-hydroxybenzoate (E216) and methyl-p-hydroxy
benzoate (E218) (parahydroxybenzoates):
-

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product ;
Parahydroxybenzoates may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

3.

How to take GENAZOL

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take and how long to take them for. This will depend on your
condition and how old you are.
The usual doses are given below.
Adults:
To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
 If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the usual dose is 20 mg
once a day for 4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a dose of 40 mg for a further 8 weeks if your
gullet has not yet healed.
 The usual dose once the gullet has healed is 10 mg once a day.
 If your gullet has not been damaged, the usual dose is 10 mg once a day.
To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):
 The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a
further 2 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
 If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 4 weeks.
To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):
 The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a
further 4 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
 If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 8 weeks.
To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:
 The usual dose is 10 mg or 20 mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 40 mg once a day.
To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs):
 The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4–8 weeks.
To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs:
 The usual dose is 20 mg once a day.
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
 The usual dose is 20 mg GENAZOL twice a day for one week.
 Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin and metronidazole.
To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome):
 The usual dose is 60 mg daily.
 Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long you need to take
the medicine for.

4/8

Children:
To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
 Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10 kg may take GENAZOL. The dose for
children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
 Children aged over 4 years may take GENAZOL. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and
the doctor will decide the correct dose.
 Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for your child.
Taking this medicine
 It is recommended that you take your capsules in the morning.
 You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.
 Swallow your capsules whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the capsules. This is because
the capsules contain coated pellets which stop the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your
stomach. It is important not to damage the pellets.
What to do if you or your child has trouble swallowing the capsules
 If you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules:
- Open the capsules and swallow the contents directly with half a glass of water or put the contents into a
glass of still (non-fizzy) water, any acidic fruit juice (e.g. apple, orange or pineapple) or apple sauce.
- Always stir the mixture just before drinking it (the mixture will not be clear). Then drink the mixture
straight away or within 30 minutes.
- To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with half a glass of
water and drink it. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew or crush them.
If you take more GENAZOL than you should
If you take more GENAZOL than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you forget to take GENAZOL
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking GENAZOL and contact a
doctor immediately:
 Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in
swallowing (severe allergic reaction).
 Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips,
eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.
 Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.

Other side effects include:

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

 Headache.
 Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
 Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 Swelling of the feet and ankles.
 Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
 Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.
 Spinning feeling (vertigo).

5/8






Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.
Fracture of the hip, wrist or spine.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
 Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or
make infections more likely.
 Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever, wheezing.
 Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
 Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
 Taste changes.
 Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
 Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
 Dry mouth.
 An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
 An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
 Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
 Hair loss (alopecia).
 Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
 Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
 Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
 Increased sweating.
 inflammation of the gut which causes diarrhoea
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
 Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells).
 Aggression.
 Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
 Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
 Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint
pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
 Muscle weakness.
 Enlarged breasts in men.

 Hypomagnesaemia. If you are on GENAZOL for more than three months it is possible that
the levels of magnesium in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as
fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased
heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels
of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood.
Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of
magnesium.
GENAZOL may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an
infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms of a
local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor
as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is
important for you to give information about your medicine at this time.
Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them.
If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store GENAZOL

6/8

 Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not store above 30 °C.
 Blister: Store in the original package.
 Bottle: Store in the original package and keep the bottle tightly closed. Use within 3 months of opening the
bottle and always replace the cap firmly after use.
 Do not take your capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the blister or box. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
 Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What GENAZOL contains
- The active substance is omeprazole.
- The other ingredients are: sucrose and maize starch, hypromellose, dimeticone emulsion [propyl-phydroxybenzoate (E216), methyl-p-hydroxybenzoate (E218), sorbic acid, sodium benzoate, polyethylene
glycol sorbitan monolaureate, octylphenoxy polyethoxy ethanol and propylene glycol], polysorbate 80,
mannitol, diacetylated monoglycerides, talc, methacrylic-acid – ethyl-acrylate copolymer (1:1), triethyl
citrate, stearoyl macrogolglycerides, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), shellac, black iron oxide (E172),
yellow iron oxide (E172) (10 mg strength only).
What GENAZOL looks like and contents of the pack
GENAZOL comes in two strengths containing 10 mg or 20 mg of omeprazole. Each strength of capsule is a
different colour:

-

10 mg capsules are yellow/white with imprint “10 mg”;
20 mg capsules are white with imprint “20 mg”.

GENAZOL comes in a blister or bottle containing 14 and 28capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Ethypharm
194, Bureaux de la Colline-Bât. D
92213 Saint-Cloud CEDEX
France
Manufacturer
Ethypharm CET
Z.I. Saint Arnoult
F-28170 Châteauneuf en Thymerais
France

Rottendorf Pharma
Z.I. No. 2 Batterie 1000
F-59309 Valenciennes
France

Ethypharm GQ
Chemin de la poudrière
F-76121 Grand Quevilly
France

Rottendorf Pharma GmbH
Ostenfelder Str 51-61
D-59320 Ennigerloh
Germany

Lamp Prospero
Via Della Pace, 25/A
41030 S. Prospero S/S (Modena)
Italy
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Italy:
Omeprazolo Hexal
United Kingdom: Genazol

7/8

This leaflet was last revised in 09/2013.

8/8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide