Skip to Content

GEL TEARS

Active substance(s): CARBOMER 980

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

Gel Tears

(carbomer 980)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Gel Tears is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Gel Tears
How to use Gel Tears
Possible side effects
How to store Gel Tears
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Gel Tears is and what it is used for
Gel Tears is a clear colourless liquid gel and contains a lubricant that is used as a
substitute for natural tears. Your eyes will normally produce just enough natural tears
to allow them to move easily and comfortably. If your eyes do not produce enough
tears they can become dry and irritated. It can also be used in patients who suffer
from sore eyes because their tear film is unstable. Gel Tears will help keep your eyes
comfortable.

2. What you need to know before you use Gel Tears
Do not use Gel Tears if you are allergic to any of the ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Other medicines and Gel Tears
If Gel Tears is used at the same time with other eye drops/eye ointments, there should
be an application time interval of approximately 15 minutes between use of such other
medications and Gel Tears should always be the last medication to be applied.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently or might take any other
medicines.
Warnings and Precautions
Your vision may become blurred if too much gel is added at one time, or if you use
your medicine more often than is required. This effect can last for up to an hour. If you
are affected you may be able to speed up recovery of normal vision by blinking
vigorously for a few seconds. If this does not work, try gently rubbing the eyelid.
This should help the gel to collect in the conjunctival sac beneath the eye where it will
no longer interfere with your vision.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Gel Tears in children and adolescents at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by clinical experience, but no clinical
trial data are available.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not use Gel Tears if you are pregnant, may be pregnant, or are breast-feeding. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Contact lenses
Take special care with Gel Tears if you wear contact lenses. Contact lenses should be
removed during treatment with Gel Tears. And then wait for 15 minutes after
application before putting them back in.
Benzalkonium chloride is used as a preservative in Gel Tears, and is known to be
absorbed by soft contact lenses. Over time benzalkonium chloride can collect in soft
contact lenses, and therefore may cause irritation, or discolour the lenses. Therefore
use of Gel Tears while using soft contact lenses is not recommended. Gel Tears can,
however, be used with daily disposable lenses because a new pair is used each day.
Driving and using machines
As with all eye preparations, you may have blurred vision for a little while after putting
the gel in. Wait until your vision is clear before driving or using machines.

3. How to use Gel Tears
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. You
should take care not to touch the end of the dropper nozzle onto your eyes, fingers or
any other surface. Remember to replace the cap after use. The recommended dose is
to place one drop of gel in the corner of the eye, nearest the nose, 3 to 4 times each
day and approximately 30 minutes before going to bed.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years
The safety and efficacy of Gel Tears in children and adolescents at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by clinical experience, but no clinical
trial data is available.
The amount of gel used should be enough to cover the eye properly.
Follow these instructions carefully.
1. Wash hands thoroughly.
2. Twist off the cap.
3. Look upwards and gently pull down the lower eyelid.
4. Hold the Gel Tears tube just above your eye and gently
squeeze until some gel falls into the gap between your
eyeball and lower eyelid.
5. Release the lower eyelid, and move your eye while open to ensure the gel covers
the eye completely.
6. Repeat the process in the other eye if necessary.

If you use more Gel Tears than you should it is very unlikely that you will suffer an
overdose, but if you suddenly feel unwell after using the gel, tell your doctor or eye
specialist.
If you forget to use your medicine, use it as soon as you remember and then continue
as before.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Your eyes may sting a little when the drops are put in. These effects will wear
off within a few minutes. Visual disturbance, blurred vision and irritation with prolonged
use may occur. A few reports of allergy have been received following use of Gel Tears
eye gel. This is due to one of the ingredients in the formulation. If you develop pain,
swelling or redness in or around the eyes, you should stop using your medicine and
consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you experience any other undesirable effects whilst using this medicine, please
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Gel Tears
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Discard after 28 days of first opening the tube.
Gel Tears is sterile until first opened. It is important to keep the tube as clean as
possible during use.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
tube label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the medicine if your
doctor tells you to.
If the drops become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Gel Tears contains
The active ingredient in Gel Tears is carbomer 980. Each gram of Gel Tears contains
2mg carbomer 980.
The other ingredients are: sorbitol, sodium hydroxide, benzalkonium chloride and
purified water.
What Gel Tears looks like and contents of the pack
Gel Tears is a sterile colourless and Translucent gel and available as tubes of 10g.
Manufactured by: Laboratoires Chauvin, 07021 Aubenas Cedex, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Gel Tears

®

PL 18799/2771

POM
FURTHER INFORMATION
Gel Tears is used for the symptomatic treatment of ‘dry eye’, which is a dehydration of
the surface of the eye resulting from disturbances in tear secretion or tear quality. The
dry eye condition can also be caused when it is not possible to close your eyelids
either partly or completely.
This condition is so common that one in five patients who go to see an
ophthalmologist suffers from a dry eye condition. There are many causes, such as
reduced tear production in old age, air-conditioned rooms, computer work, hormonal
changes during menopause, etc. Environmental and climatic effects can also play a
role in the development of dry eye conditions.
What do we understand by the term ‘dry eye’?
During the course of the day we blink 14,000 times on an average. With each blinking
motion of the eye, a very thin tear film is distributed over the surface of the eyeball,
which keeps it smooth, clean and moist, and protects the eye from pollutants. When
the volume or the composition of the tear film is disturbed, desiccation phenomena
(drying out) of the cornea and conjunctiva occur and the patient experiences
symptoms such as burning, dry eye sensation, gritty feeling, feeling of pressure, and
sensitivity to light.
Gel Tears is a soothing gel solution which moistens the eye and provides tear-like
lubrication to the eyes and eyelids. The carbomer in Gel Tears increases the thickness
of the gel which assists the gel in remaining in contact with the eye for a longer period
of time.
Your ophthalmologist prescribed a tear substitute for the alleviation of your complaints.
In addition to using the preparation consistently as directed, you should follow the
recommendations below:
Let fresh air into your apartment or house several times a day
Take care that you drink sufficiently
Go out into the fresh air frequently
Do not direct air vents towards your eyes
Take breaks when working in front of a computer screen.
It is, however, also important that you consult your ophthalmologist regularly for followup examinations, because dry eye conditions may lead to a serious disease if they are
treated incorrectly or inadequately.
Leaflet Date: 12.05.2016
®

Gel Tears is a registered trademark of BAUSCH & LOMB FRANCE.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide