Skip to Content

GAVISCON LIQUID SACHETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE / SODIUM ALGINATE / SODIUM BICARBONATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Reckitt Benckiser
LEAFLET TEXT

Gaviscon Liquid Sachets.
Sodium alginate, sodium bicarbonate and calcium carbonate.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it..
x
x
x
x

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What are Gaviscon Liquid Sachets and what are they used for?
Before taking Gaviscon Liquid Sachets.
How to take Gaviscon Liquid Sachets.
Possible side-effects.
How to store Gaviscon Liquid Sachets.
Further information.

1.

WHAT ARE GAVISCON LIQUID SACHETS AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
Gaviscon Liquid Sachets belongs to a group of medicines called "reflux suppressants”, which
form a protective layer on top of the stomach contents to prevent stomach acid escaping from
the stomach where it works into the food pipe causing pain and discomfort.
This medicine is used for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid
regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to reflux), for example, following meals, or
during pregnancy, or in patients with symptoms related to reflux oesophagitis.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE GAVISCON LIQUID SACHETS
Do not take Gaviscon Liquid Sachets:
- if you know that you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Gaviscon Liquid
Sachets as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see further
information for a full list).
Take special care with Gaviscon Liquid Sachets
This medicine contains small amounts of sodium (6.2 mmol per 10 ml) and calcium (1.6 mmol
per 10 ml).
- If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in any of these please consult your doctor.
- Please also talk to your doctor regarding these salt contents if you suffer or have suffered from
significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with these diseases.

Page 1 of 3

Reckitt Benckiser
If symptoms persist after 7 days please consult your doctor.
Taking other medicines:
Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere
with the action of some other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including medicines obtained without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gaviscon Liquid Sachets
This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) para-hydroxybenzoates which may
cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

3.

HOW TO TAKE GAVISCON LIQUID SACHETS
For oral administration.
Adults, including the elderly and children 12 years and over: One to two sachets after
meals and at bedtime, or as directed (up to four times a day). Children under 12 years:
Should only be taken on medical advice.
If you take more Gaviscon Liquid Sachets than you should
If you take too much of this product it is unlikely to cause you any harm. However, you may
feel bloated. Consult your doctor if this doesn’t go away.
If you forget to take Gaviscon Liquid Sachets
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as
before.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Gaviscon Liquid Sachets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you experience these side effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor immediately. Very
rare (less than 1 in 10,000) chance of an allergic reaction to the ingredients. Symptoms of this may
include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcardBy reporting side effects you can help provide more

information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE GAVISCON LIQUID SACHETS

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Do not use Gaviscon Liquid Sachets after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton
{EXP: month/year}. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Page 2 of 3

Reckitt Benckiser
Do not store above 25oC and store in the original package
Do not freeze or refrigerate.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION
What Gaviscon Liquid Sachets contain
The active substances in each sachet (10 ml) of oral suspension contains 500 mg sodium
alginate, 267 mg sodium bicarbonate and 160 mg calcium carbonate. The other ingredients are
carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxy-benzoates, saccharin sodium, sodium
hydroxide, natural mint flavour and purified water. This product does not contain sugar or
colour.
What Gaviscon Liquid Sachets look like and contents of the pack
The medicinal product Gaviscon Liquid Sachets is an off-white suspension with the odour and
flavour of peppermint.
Gaviscon Liquid Sachets are available in packs of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26,
28, 30, 32 or 36 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Dansom Lane, Hull, HU8 7DS,
United Kingdom
Export Distributors: Reckitt & Colman (Overseas) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS.
This medicinal product is authorised in the member states of the EA under the following
names:
Gaviscon Liquid Sachets
This leaflet was last approved in
November, 2014.

Page 3 of 3

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide