Skip to Content

GAMANIL TABLETS

Active substance(s): LOFEPRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Gamanil® Tablets
(lofepramine hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• The name of your medicine is Gamanil® Tablets, which will be referred
to as Gamanil throughout this leaflet.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes
have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to
work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Gamanil is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Gamanil
3. How to take Gamanil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Gamanil
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

1. What Gamanil is and what it is used for
Gamanil belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants.
Gamanil is used to treat symptoms of depression.
2. What you need to know before you take Gamanil
Do not take Gamanil if you:
• are allergic to lofepramine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• are allergic to other tricyclic antidepressants such as clomipramine and
imipramine
• suffer from any mental illness other than depression (known as mania)
• have serious liver or kidney problems
• suffer from any serious heart problems, including irregular heart
rhythms or have recently had a heart attack
• have untreated glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• suffer from prostate problems with urinary retention
• suffer from chronic constipation
• are currently suffering from alcohol or drug poisoning or deliria
• are taking or have taken any other medicine such as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors for your depression within the last 14 days (see
“Other medicines and Gamanil” section).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Gamanil if you:
• have a history of, or you suffer from any heart, circulation, liver or
kidney disorders
• suffer from blood disorders such as porphyria
• suffer from an overactive thyroid gland and are taking medicine to treat
this condition
• have a history of epilepsy or recent convulsions (fits)
• are undergoing alcohol withdrawal
• suffer from chronic constipation, especially if you are elderly or
bed-ridden
• have suffered from prostate problems
• have suffered from glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the
eye)
• have an adrenal tumour for example phaeochromocytoma or
neuroblastoma
• have any other mental illness (including a history of mania)
• are having electroconvulsive therapy for your depression
• know that you have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Important:
If you are going to be given a general anaesthetic for an operation or a
local anaesthetic for a small operation or dental procedure, tell the
anaesthetist or other medical staff that you are taking Gamanil.

You may be more likely to think like this:
• if you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• if you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an
increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years
with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.

You might find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Gamanil is not suitable for children and adolescents under 18 years of
age.
Other medicines and Gamanil
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat disturbances of the heart rhythm such as
disopyramide, procainamide, propafenone, sotalol, quinidine and
amiodarone
• medicines that may interfere with the electrical conduction of the heart
such as certain antibiotics, anti-malarials, anti-histamines (to treat
allergies) or neuroleptic drugs (medicines used to treat psychosis)
• other medicines used to treat depression including Serotonin Selective
Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluoxetine and fluvoxamine and
other tricyclic anti-depressants, or drugs that control your moods or
alprazolam which makes you feel less anxious
• medicines used to treat heart problems such as digoxin
• anti-coagulants such as warfarin used to thin the blood
• calcium channel blockers such as diltiazem or verapamil or other
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
• diuretics (water tablets)
• cough and cold remedies or other medicines containing adrenaline,
ephedrine, isoprenaline, noradrenaline, phenylephrine or
phenylpropanolamine
• medicines used to treat epilepsy including barbiturates such as
phenobarbital
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
• medicines that lower blood potassium levels used to treat high blood
pressure (such as guanethidine, betanidine, resperine, clonidine, amethyl-dopa) or loop diuretics which are mainly used to treat heart
failure
• rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis (TB)
• cimetidine used to treat stomach acid problems or indigestion
• disulfiram used in the treatment of alcohol problems
• nitrates used to treat angina
• ritonavir used to treat HIV
• medicines to treat thyroid problems
• oral contraceptives
• medicines which make you feel sleepy or less alert (such as sleeping
pills, tranquilisers and hypnotics); alcohol and general anaesthetics
(such as atropine)
• painkillers
• other anti-cholinergics used to treat Parkinson’s disease, irritable
bowel syndrome, bladder problems and asthma.
Gamanil with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine as it may affect you more
than usual.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Gamanil is not recommended if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Gamanil is known to cause drowsiness, dizziness and visual problems
especially at the start of treatment. If you suffer from these side effects,
do not drive or operate machinery.
Gamanil contains lactose and Ponceau 4R Red (E124)
Gamanil contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
This medicine also contains Ponceau 4R Red (E124), a colouring agent.
This may cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Gamanil
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults: The recommended dose is one tablet (70 mg) to be taken two
times a day. Your doctor may decide to increase this dose to three times
a day.
Elderly patients: You may be prescribed a lower dose.
Use in children and adolescents
Gamanil is not suitable for children and adolescents under the age of 18.
Method of administration
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. The score line is only
there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it
whole.
Duration of treatment
You should take your medicine for as long as your doctor says. Make
sure you do not run out of your tablets.
You may need to take your medicine for some time before you begin to
feel better. So do not stop taking this medicine because you think it is not
working.
If you take more Gamanil than you should
If you (or someone else) have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with you. You may
experience drowsiness, restlessness, seizures or heart problems.
If you forget to take Gamanil
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is
nearly time for your next dose, then go on as before. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Gamanil
Do not suddenly stop taking your tablets without talking to your doctor
first. It may be necessary to stop taking your medicine gradually. This will
help to avoid problems such as insomnia (sleeplessness), irritability and
excessive sweating.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital immediately if
you experience any of the following side effects:
• worsening of depression; if you have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself at any time (See section 2)
• an allergic reaction: signs are swelling of the lips, face and tongue,
difficulty in breathing, feeling faint, rash or itching (affecting the whole
body)
• unusual bruising or bleeding of the skin, mouth, nose or vagina
(soreness/inflammation of the mucosal membranes)
• your skin or eyes start turning yellow or you have severe stomach
ache (you may have liver problem such as hepatitis or jaundice)
• feeling feverish or having chills, sore throat or sore tongue, ulcers in
your mouth or throat, unusual tiredness or weakness (you may have a
blood disorder)
• you have a seizure (fit).
The following side effects have also been reported. Tell your doctor
immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• low blood pressure which may be characterised by dizziness, fainting,
nausea, feeling cold or clammy, confusion and anxiety

• interference with heart function such as fast heart rate or irregular
heart rhythm
• dizziness, drowsiness, tremor, uncoordinated movements, convulsions
(fits), impairment of the sense of taste
• disturbed sleep pattern, nightmares, hallucinations
• agitation, confusion, headache, malaise (feeling of general discomfort
or uneasiness)
• nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and diarrhoea,
constipation, dryness of mouth
• sweating
• increased sensitivity to the effects of the sunlight
• pins and needles
• visual disturbances (such as blurred vision)
• glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• difficulty in urinating and urinary retention
• interference with sexual function, discomfort or pain in the testicles,
enlargement or tenderness of the breast tissue in men, secretion of
milk from the breasts
• mood swings
• tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
• low blood sodium levels and changes in blood sugar level.
Bone fractures: An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed
in patients taking these types of medicines.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Gamanil
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25oC.
• Store in the original package in order to protect from light and
moisture.
• Do not use your tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• If your tablets become discoloured or show any sign of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Gamanil contains
Each film-coated tablet contains lofepramine hydrochloride, equivalent to
70mg lofepramine.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, L (+) ascorbic acid, talc,
glycerol, glycerol monostearate, ethylene dinitriletetra acetic acid
disodium salt (dihydrate), dimethicone 1000, colloidal anhydrous silica
and hypromellose.
The coating contains macrogol, hypromellose, ponceau 4R aluminium
lake E124, talc, titanium dioxide E171 and indigotine lake E132.
What Gamanil looks like and contents of the pack
Gamanil are violet brown, film-coated tablets with occasional white dots,
round, convex on both sides and with a dividing score on one side and
plain on the reverse.
Gamanil tablets come in blister packs of 56 tablets.
Manufactured by
Manufacturing Packaging Farmaca (MPF) B.V., Neptunus 12,
8448 CN Heerenveen, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd., Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0648
Leaflet dated 24th May 2016
Leaflet coded XXXXXXXXXX
Gamanil® is a registered trademark of Merck KGaA.

POM

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Gamanil® 70mg film-coated Tablets
(lofepramine hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• The name of your medicine is Gamanil® 70mg film-coated Tablets,
which will be referred to as Gamanil throughout this leaflet.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes
have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to
work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Gamanil is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Gamanil
3. How to take Gamanil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Gamanil
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

1. What Gamanil is and what it is used for
Gamanil belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants.
Gamanil is used to treat symptoms of depression.
2. What you need to know before you take Gamanil
Do not take Gamanil if you:
• are allergic to lofepramine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• are allergic to other tricyclic antidepressants such as clomipramine and
imipramine
• suffer from any mental illness other than depression (known as mania)
• have serious liver or kidney problems
• suffer from any serious heart problems, including irregular heart
rhythms or have recently had a heart attack
• have untreated glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• suffer from prostate problems with urinary retention
• suffer from chronic constipation
• are currently suffering from alcohol or drug poisoning or deliria
• are taking or have taken any other medicine such as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors for your depression within the last 14 days (see
“Other medicines and Gamanil” section).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Gamanil if you:
• have a history of, or you suffer from any heart, circulation, liver or
kidney disorders
• suffer from blood disorders such as porphyria
• suffer from an overactive thyroid gland and are taking medicine to treat
this condition
• have a history of epilepsy or recent convulsions (fits)
• are undergoing alcohol withdrawal
• suffer from chronic constipation, especially if you are elderly or
bed-ridden
• have suffered from prostate problems
• have suffered from glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the
eye)
• have an adrenal tumour for example phaeochromocytoma or
neuroblastoma
• have any other mental illness (including a history of mania)
• are having electroconvulsive therapy for your depression
• know that you have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Important:
If you are going to be given a general anaesthetic for an operation or a
local anaesthetic for a small operation or dental procedure, tell the
anaesthetist or other medical staff that you are taking Gamanil.

You may be more likely to think like this:
• if you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• if you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an
increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years
with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.

You might find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Gamanil is not suitable for children and adolescents under 18 years of
age.
Other medicines and Gamanil
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat disturbances of the heart rhythm such as
disopyramide, procainamide, propafenone, sotalol, quinidine and
amiodarone
• medicines that may interfere with the electrical conduction of the heart
such as certain antibiotics, anti-malarials, anti-histamines (to treat
allergies) or neuroleptic drugs (medicines used to treat psychosis)
• other medicines used to treat depression including Serotonin Selective
Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluoxetine and fluvoxamine and
other tricyclic anti-depressants, or drugs that control your moods or
alprazolam which makes you feel less anxious
• medicines used to treat heart problems such as digoxin
• anti-coagulants such as warfarin used to thin the blood
• calcium channel blockers such as diltiazem or verapamil or other
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
• diuretics (water tablets)
• cough and cold remedies or other medicines containing adrenaline,
ephedrine, isoprenaline, noradrenaline, phenylephrine or
phenylpropanolamine
• medicines used to treat epilepsy including barbiturates such as
phenobarbital
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
• medicines that lower blood potassium levels used to treat high blood
pressure (such as guanethidine, betanidine, resperine, clonidine, amethyl-dopa) or loop diuretics which are mainly used to treat heart
failure
• rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis (TB)
• cimetidine used to treat stomach acid problems or indigestion
• disulfiram used in the treatment of alcohol problems
• nitrates used to treat angina
• ritonavir used to treat HIV
• medicines to treat thyroid problems
• oral contraceptives
• medicines which make you feel sleepy or less alert (such as sleeping
pills, tranquilisers and hypnotics); alcohol and general anaesthetics
(such as atropine)
• painkillers
• other anti-cholinergics used to treat Parkinson’s disease, irritable
bowel syndrome, bladder problems and asthma.
Gamanil with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine as it may affect you more
than usual.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Gamanil is not recommended if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Gamanil is known to cause drowsiness, dizziness and visual problems
especially at the start of treatment. If you suffer from these side effects,
do not drive or operate machinery.
Gamanil contains lactose and Ponceau 4R Red (E124)
Gamanil contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
This medicine also contains Ponceau 4R Red (E124), a colouring agent.
This may cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Gamanil
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults: The recommended dose is one tablet (70 mg) to be taken two
times a day. Your doctor may decide to increase this dose to three times
a day.
Elderly patients: You may be prescribed a lower dose.
Use in children and adolescents
Gamanil is not suitable for children and adolescents under the age of 18.
Method of administration
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. The score line is only
there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it
whole.
Duration of treatment
You should take your medicine for as long as your doctor says. Make
sure you do not run out of your tablets.
You may need to take your medicine for some time before you begin to
feel better. So do not stop taking this medicine because you think it is not
working.
If you take more Gamanil than you should
If you (or someone else) have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with you. You may
experience drowsiness, restlessness, seizures or heart problems.
If you forget to take Gamanil
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is
nearly time for your next dose, then go on as before. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Gamanil
Do not suddenly stop taking your tablets without talking to your doctor
first. It may be necessary to stop taking your medicine gradually. This will
help to avoid problems such as insomnia (sleeplessness), irritability and
excessive sweating.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital immediately if
you experience any of the following side effects:
• worsening of depression; if you have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself at any time (See section 2)
• an allergic reaction: signs are swelling of the lips, face and tongue,
difficulty in breathing, feeling faint, rash or itching (affecting the whole
body)
• unusual bruising or bleeding of the skin, mouth, nose or vagina
(soreness/inflammation of the mucosal membranes)
• your skin or eyes start turning yellow or you have severe stomach
ache (you may have liver problem such as hepatitis or jaundice)
• feeling feverish or having chills, sore throat or sore tongue, ulcers in
your mouth or throat, unusual tiredness or weakness (you may have a
blood disorder)
• you have a seizure (fit).
The following side effects have also been reported. Tell your doctor
immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• low blood pressure which may be characterised by dizziness, fainting,
nausea, feeling cold or clammy, confusion and anxiety

• interference with heart function such as fast heart rate or irregular
heart rhythm
• dizziness, drowsiness, tremor, uncoordinated movements, convulsions
(fits), impairment of the sense of taste
• disturbed sleep pattern, nightmares, hallucinations
• agitation, confusion, headache, malaise (feeling of general discomfort
or uneasiness)
• nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and diarrhoea,
constipation, dryness of mouth
• sweating
• increased sensitivity to the effects of the sunlight
• pins and needles
• visual disturbances (such as blurred vision)
• glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• difficulty in urinating and urinary retention
• interference with sexual function, discomfort or pain in the testicles,
enlargement or tenderness of the breast tissue in men, secretion of
milk from the breasts
• mood swings
• tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
• low blood sodium levels and changes in blood sugar level.
Bone fractures: An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed
in patients taking these types of medicines.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Gamanil
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25oC.
• Store in the original package in order to protect from light and
moisture.
• Do not use your tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• If your tablets become discoloured or show any sign of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Gamanil contains
Each film-coated tablet contains lofepramine hydrochloride, equivalent to
70mg lofepramine.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, L (+) ascorbic acid, talc,
glycerol, glycerol monostearate, ethylene dinitriletetra acetic acid
disodium salt (dihydrate), dimethicone 1000, colloidal anhydrous silica
and hypromellose.
The coating contains macrogol, hypromellose, ponceau 4R aluminium
lake E124, talc, titanium dioxide E171 and indigotine lake E132.
What Gamanil looks like and contents of the pack
Gamanil are violet brown, film-coated tablets with occasional white dots,
round, convex on both sides and with a dividing score on one side and
plain on the reverse.
Gamanil tablets come in blister packs of 56 tablets.
Manufactured by
Manufacturing Packaging Farmaca (MPF) B.V., Neptunus 12,
8448 CN Heerenveen, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd., Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0648
Leaflet dated 24th May 2016
Leaflet coded XXXXXXXXXX
Gamanil® is a registered trademark of Merck KGaA.

POM

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Lofepramine 70mg Tablets
(lofepramine hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• The name of your medicine is Lofepramine 70mg Tablets, which will
be referred to as Lofepramine throughout this leaflet.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes
have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to
work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Lofepramine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Lofepramine
3. How to take Lofepramine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lofepramine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

1. What Lofepramine is and what it is used for
Lofepramine belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic
antidepressants.
Lofepramine is used to treat symptoms of depression.
2. What you need to know before you take Lofepramine
Do not take Lofepramine if you:
• are allergic to lofepramine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• are allergic to other tricyclic antidepressants such as clomipramine and
imipramine
• suffer from any mental illness other than depression (known as mania)
• have serious liver or kidney problems
• suffer from any serious heart problems, including irregular heart
rhythms or have recently had a heart attack
• have untreated glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• suffer from prostate problems with urinary retention
• suffer from chronic constipation
• are currently suffering from alcohol or drug poisoning or deliria
• are taking or have taken any other medicine such as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors for your depression within the last 14 days (see
“Other medicines and Lofepramine” section).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lofepramine if you:
• have a history of, or you suffer from any heart, circulation, liver or
kidney disorders
• suffer from blood disorders such as porphyria
• suffer from an overactive thyroid gland and are taking medicine to treat
this condition
• have a history of epilepsy or recent convulsions (fits)
• are undergoing alcohol withdrawal
• suffer from chronic constipation, especially if you are elderly or
bed-ridden
• have suffered from prostate problems
• have suffered from glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the
eye)
• have an adrenal tumour for example phaeochromocytoma or
neuroblastoma
• have any other mental illness (including a history of mania)
• are having electroconvulsive therapy for your depression
• know that you have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Important:
If you are going to be given a general anaesthetic for an operation or a
local anaesthetic for a small operation or dental procedure, tell the
anaesthetist or other medical staff that you are taking Lofepramine.

You may be more likely to think like this:
• if you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• if you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an
increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years
with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.

You might find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents
Lofepramine is not suitable for children and adolescents under 18 years
of age.
Other medicines and Lofepramine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat disturbances of the heart rhythm such as
disopyramide, procainamide, propafenone, sotalol, quinidine and
amiodarone
• medicines that may interfere with the electrical conduction of the heart
such as certain antibiotics, anti-malarials, anti-histamines (to treat
allergies) or neuroleptic drugs (medicines used to treat psychosis)
• other medicines used to treat depression including Serotonin Selective
Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluoxetine and fluvoxamine and
other tricyclic anti-depressants, or drugs that control your moods or
alprazolam which makes you feel less anxious
• medicines used to treat heart problems such as digoxin
• anti-coagulants such as warfarin used to thin the blood
• calcium channel blockers such as diltiazem or verapamil or other
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
• diuretics (water tablets)
• cough and cold remedies or other medicines containing adrenaline,
ephedrine, isoprenaline, noradrenaline, phenylephrine or
phenylpropanolamine
• medicines used to treat epilepsy including barbiturates such as
phenobarbital
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
• medicines that lower blood potassium levels used to treat high blood
pressure (such as guanethidine, betanidine, resperine, clonidine, amethyl-dopa) or loop diuretics which are mainly used to treat heart
failure
• rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis (TB)
• cimetidine used to treat stomach acid problems or indigestion
• disulfiram used in the treatment of alcohol problems
• nitrates used to treat angina
• ritonavir used to treat HIV
• medicines to treat thyroid problems
• oral contraceptives
• medicines which make you feel sleepy or less alert (such as sleeping
pills, tranquilisers and hypnotics); alcohol and general anaesthetics
(such as atropine)
• painkillers
• other anti-cholinergics used to treat Parkinson’s disease, irritable
bowel syndrome, bladder problems and asthma.
Lofepramine with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine as it may affect you more
than usual.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Lofepramine is not recommended if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Lofepramine is known to cause drowsiness, dizziness and visual
problems especially at the start of treatment. If you suffer from these side
effects, do not drive or operate machinery.
Lofepramine contains lactose and Ponceau 4R Red (E124)
Lofepramine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
This medicine also contains Ponceau 4R Red (E124), a colouring agent.
This may cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Lofepramine
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults: The recommended dose is one tablet (70 mg) to be taken two
times a day. Your doctor may decide to increase this dose to three times
a day.
Elderly patients: You may be prescribed a lower dose.
Use in children and adolescents
Lofepramine is not suitable for children and adolescents under the age
of 18.
Method of administration
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. The score line is only
there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it
whole.
Duration of treatment
You should take your medicine for as long as your doctor says. Make
sure you do not run out of your tablets.
You may need to take your medicine for some time before you begin to
feel better. So do not stop taking this medicine because you think it is not
working.
If you take more Lofepramine than you should
If you (or someone else) have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with you. You may
experience drowsiness, restlessness, seizures or heart problems.
If you forget to take Lofepramine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is
nearly time for your next dose, then go on as before. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Lofepramine
Do not suddenly stop taking your tablets without talking to your doctor
first. It may be necessary to stop taking your medicine gradually. This will
help to avoid problems such as insomnia (sleeplessness), irritability and
excessive sweating.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital immediately if
you experience any of the following side effects:
• worsening of depression; if you have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself at any time (See section 2)
• an allergic reaction: signs are swelling of the lips, face and tongue,
difficulty in breathing, feeling faint, rash or itching (affecting the whole
body)
• unusual bruising or bleeding of the skin, mouth, nose or vagina
(soreness/inflammation of the mucosal membranes)
• your skin or eyes start turning yellow or you have severe stomach
ache (you may have liver problem such as hepatitis or jaundice)
• feeling feverish or having chills, sore throat or sore tongue, ulcers in
your mouth or throat, unusual tiredness or weakness (you may have a
blood disorder)
• you have a seizure (fit).
The following side effects have also been reported. Tell your doctor
immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• low blood pressure which may be characterised by dizziness, fainting,
nausea, feeling cold or clammy, confusion and anxiety

• interference with heart function such as fast heart rate or irregular
heart rhythm
• dizziness, drowsiness, tremor, uncoordinated movements, convulsions
(fits), impairment of the sense of taste
• disturbed sleep pattern, nightmares, hallucinations
• agitation, confusion, headache, malaise (feeling of general discomfort
or uneasiness)
• nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and diarrhoea,
constipation, dryness of mouth
• sweating
• increased sensitivity to the effects of the sunlight
• pins and needles
• visual disturbances (such as blurred vision)
• glaucoma (raised pressure of the fluid inside the eye)
• difficulty in urinating and urinary retention
• interference with sexual function, discomfort or pain in the testicles,
enlargement or tenderness of the breast tissue in men, secretion of
milk from the breasts
• mood swings
• tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
• low blood sodium levels and changes in blood sugar level.
Bone fractures: An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed
in patients taking these types of medicines.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Lofepramine
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25oC.
• Store in the original package in order to protect from light and
moisture.
• Do not use your tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• If your tablets become discoloured or show any sign of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Lofepramine contains
Each film-coated tablet contains lofepramine hydrochloride, equivalent to
70mg lofepramine.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, L (+) ascorbic acid, talc,
glycerol, glycerol monostearate, ethylene dinitriletetra acetic acid
disodium salt (dihydrate), dimethicone 1000, colloidal anhydrous silica
and hypromellose.
The coating contains macrogol, hypromellose, ponceau 4R aluminium
lake E124, talc, titanium dioxide E171 and indigotine lake E132.
What Lofepramine looks like and contents of the pack
Lofepramine are violet brown, film-coated tablets with occasional white
dots, round, convex on both sides and with a dividing score on one side
and plain on the reverse.
Lofepramine tablets come in blister packs of 56 tablets.
Manufactured by
Manufacturing Packaging Farmaca (MPF) B.V., Neptunus 12,
8448 CN Heerenveen, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd., Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0648
Leaflet dated 24th May 2016
Leaflet coded XXXXXXXXXX

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide