Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GALPROFEN EXTRA STRENGTH LONG LASTING IBUPROFEN CAPSULES

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules
Patient Information Leaflet
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
1. WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules contain ibuprofen, which belongs to a
group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines
work by changing how the body responds to pain, swelling and high temperature.
This medicine is used to relieve:
• rheumatic and muscular pain, backache
• pain of non-serious arthritic conditions
• neuralgia (nerve pain)
• headache, migraine
• dental pain, period pain
• fever (high temperature)
• the symptoms of colds and flu.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
Do not take Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules if you:
• have or have had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding of the stomach
• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the ingredients (listed in section 6), or to aspirin or
other painkillers (an allergic reaction may be recognised as shortness of breath, runny
nose, skin rash or itching)
• have kidney or heart failure or severe liver failure
• are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
Warnings and precautions
Anti-inflammatory / pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increase
risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the
recommended dose or duration of treatment.
You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Galprofen
Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules if you:
• are elderly because you may be at more risk of having serious side effects, particularly
stomach problems
• have or have suffered from asthma or have allergies
• have liver or kidney problems

• have stomach or bowel disorders including Crohn’s disease or a condition known as
ulcerative colitis
• have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – an illness which affects your immune
system. It causes joint pains, skin changes and problems with other parts of your body.
• have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to
narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient
ischaemic attack "TIA")
• have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease
or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
Children and adolescents:
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.
Other medicines and Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules
You must not take these capsules if you are taking certain other medicines - see section 2 ‘Do not
take Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules if’.
Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules may affect or may be affected by
some other medicines. For example:
• medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g.
aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, betablockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
• corticosteroids
• methotrexate (a medicine for cancer)
• cardiac glycosides (medicines used to treat heart failure)
• cyclosporin and tacrolimus (immunosuppressant medicines often used following organ
transplants)
• mifepristone (a medicine used to terminate pregnancy – NSAIDs should not be used for
12 days after mifepristone)
• lithium (for depression or mental problems)
• zidovudine (a medicine to treat viruses)
• quinolone antibiotics (medicines used to treat bacterial infections)
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Galprofen Extra Strength
Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist before you use Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules with other
medicines.
Pregnancy and Breast feeding
Do not take Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules if you are in the last 3
months of pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before taking Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting
Ibuprofen Capsules if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding.
Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules belong to a group of medicines,
which may affect fertility in women. Fertility goes back to normal when you stop taking the
medicine. It is unlikely that if you only take these tablets occasionally it will affect your chances
of becoming pregnant. If you have problems becoming pregnant talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE

Age
Dose and how often to take
Adults, the elderly and children Take 1-2 capsules (300mg-600mg) each morning and
evening, as required. Swallow capsules whole (do not
over 12 years
chew) with a glass of water preferably with or after food.
Do not exceed 4 capsules in 24 hours.
• This medicine is for short-term use only
• Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary
In Adults: Do not take Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules for longer
than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you do not get
better or worse, or if new symptoms occur.
In children and Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If in children and adolescents this
medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be
consulted.
Do not give to children under 12 years.

If you take too many capsules: Talk to a doctor straight away, or go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take the carton and this leaflet with you.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Most people take Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules without any
problems, but it can have side effects, like all medicines.
To reduce the chance of side effects, especially if you are elderly, use the lowest effective dose
for the shortest possible time.
If you get any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING, and get
medical help straight away:
Allergic reactions:
The following reactions may mean you are having an allergic reaction to this medicine:
• asthma, worsening of asthma, unexplained wheezing or shortness of breath
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat (causing difficulty in swallowing or breathing)
• rapid heart rate, low blood pressure, collapse.
• also, there may be skin reaction (including hives, rash and itching) – very rarely these can
be severe with blistering and peeling skin
Stomach and bowel problems including:
• indigestion or heartburn
• pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems
• pass blood in your stools or motions
• pass black tarry stools or motions
• vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
• worsening of bowel problems (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease).
Blood disorders which can cause:
• unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding

• sore throat or mouth ulcers
• fever (high temperature)
• extreme paleness or weakness and exhaustion
Heart and circulation effects: Medicines such as Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting
Ibuprofen Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial
infarction), high blood pressure, heart failure, swelling due to fluid build-up (oedema) or stroke.
Other side effects that may occur include:
Other stomach and intestine effects including:
• diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting.
Liver problems that might be indicated by yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) and/or pale
coloured stools and dark urine
Kidney problems that might be indicated by passing less or more urine than normal, cloudy
urine, blood in the urine, pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly of the legs) – very rarely
kidney failure.
Nervous system problems including headache and aseptic meningitis (which can have
symptoms such as severe headache, stiff neck, disorientation, fever and eye sensitivity to light in
those with existing auto-immune disorders such as lupus).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: 200mg of Ibuprofen in each prolonged release capsule.
The other ingredients are: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Eudragit NE30D, Hypromellose, Talc,
Collodial Silicon Dioxide. The capsule shell contains Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Patent
Blue V (E131), Erythrosine (E127).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Galprofen Extra Strength Long Lasting Ibuprofen Capsules are blue and clear capsules
containing white coated beads, available in pack sizes of 6, 10, 12, 18, 24, 28, 36, 48, 96 capsules
(not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Galpharm Healthcare Ltd, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33
2DL.
Manufacturer: Galpharm International Ltd, Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road, Barnsley, South
Yorkshire, S75 4LS.
Text revised: January 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide