Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GALPHARM CONSTIPATION RELIEF 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): BISACODYL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Galpharm Constipation Relief Tablets

PL 16028/0022

Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets
Bisacodyl
Package Leaflet: information for the patient
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You should contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve within 24
hours
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets are and what they are used for:
2. What you need to know before you take galpharm constipation relief 5mg tablets
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

WHAT GALPHARM CONSTIPATION RELIEF 5MG TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets contain the active ingredient bisacodyl. Bisacodyl
belongs to a group of medicines known as stimulant laxatives, which increase bowel
movements. Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets are used for the short term relief of
constipation. Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets do not help with weight loss.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE GALPHARM
CONSTIPATION RELIEF 5MG TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if:
• You are allergic to Bisacodyl or any of the ingredients listed in Section 6.
• You suffer from ileus (a condition where the intestine stops working properly which
results in blockage, causing pain).
• You have a blockage in your intestinal tract, which will mean you have difficulty in
passing a motion even after taking laxatives (e.g. Bisacodyl, Senna).
• You have severe dehydration.
• You are intolerant to or cannot digest some sugars (as the tablet contains a small amount of
lactose and sucrose).
• You have inflammation of the bowel (small or large intestine).
• You have a severe abdominal condition such as appendicitis.
• You have severe abdominal pain with nausea and vomiting.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
• You are taking diuretics (water tablets) or antacids.
• You are taking Steroids medicines such as prednisolone.

Galpharm Constipation Relief Tablets

PL 16028/0022

• You are taking cardiac glycosides such as digoxin.
If laxatives are needed every day or you have persistent abdominal pain, consult your doctor.
Prolonged use should be avoided.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine:
• This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you are intolerant
to some sugars, please contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Driving and using machines
Some people may feel dizzy or faint while taking this medicine. If this happens to you, wait
until these feelings go away before driving or using machines.
Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 10 years old.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
3. HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Adults, the elderly and children over 10 years
How to take:
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Dose and how often to take:
1-2 tablets to be taken at night, usually just before going to bed.
If you have not taken Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets before, start with one tablet
and increase to two if necessary.
• Do not give to children under 10 years of age.
• These tablets have a special coating, do not take antacids or milk products 1 hour before or
after taking them.
• Do not take more than the recommended dose.
• As with all laxatives, this medicine should not be taken every day for more than five days. If
you need laxatives every day, or you have abdominal pain that does not go away, you see your
doctor.
If you take more tablets than you should
It may be harmful to
• Take too much of Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets or
• Take Galpharm Constipation Relief 5mg Tablets for too long
This is because taking too much for too long may lead to:
- A 'lazy bowel', where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed. This means that
bowel emptying happens less often. This can lead to long-term constipation.
- Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness of muscles such
as those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts in the blood.
- Low levels of potassium in the blood (called 'hypo-kalaemia'). This can make you
tired, dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause an uneven heart-beat.
- Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches. It can also mean
you cannot pass enough urine.
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you, this is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Galpharm Constipation Relief Tablets

PL 16028/0022

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Get medical help at once
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Severe allergic reactions which may cause swelling of the face or throat and difficulty in
breathing or dizziness. If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking this medicine and see
a doctor straight away. The signs may include: a rash, swelling of the skin, mouth and face
which may cause swallowing and breathing problems.
• Colitis (inflammation of the large intestine which causes abdominal pain and diarrhoea).
If you get any of these, stop using the medicine and get medical help straight away.
Other possible side effects
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abdominal discomfort, cramps or pain.
• Nausea
• Diarrhoea
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Vomiting
• Blood in stools
• Abdominal discomfort
• Discomfort inside and around the back passage
• Dizziness.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)

• Dehydration.
• Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash.
• Fainting.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient in this medicine is:
Bisacodyl 5mg.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Light Liquid Paraffin and Magnesium Stearate.
The tablet coating consists of Opadry White YS-1-7027 (which contains Hypromellose,
Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Triacetin) and Acryl-eze Yellow (which contains Methylacrylic

Galpharm Constipation Relief Tablets

PL 16028/0022

Acid Copolymer, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Triethyl Citrate, Quinoline Yellow
(E104), Colloidal Anhydrous Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate and Sodium Lauryl Sulphate).
Contents of the pack:
This pack contains 10 or 20 round yellow tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Galpharm International Ltd, Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,
S75 4LS, United Kingdom.
This leaflet was revised in 04/2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide