Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GALANTAMINE HYDROBROMIDE 24MG CAPSULES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Reminyl® XL 24mg Capsules
(galantamine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Reminyl XL 24mg
Capsules but will be referred to as Reminyl XL
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this
leaflet also contains information about other
strengths such as Reminyl XL 8mg and 16mg
Capsules.

What is in this leaflet:
1
2
3
4
5
6

What Reminyl XL is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take
Reminyl XL
How to take Reminyl XL
Possible side effects
How to store Reminyl XL
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Reminyl XL is and what it is used for
Reminyl XL contains the active substance
‘galantamine’ an antidementia medicine. It is
used in adults to treat the symptoms of mild to
moderately severe Alzheimer’s disease, a type
of dementia that alters brain function.
Alzheimer’s disease causes increasing memory
loss, confusion and behavioural changes which
make it increasingly difficult to carry out normal
daily activities.

These effects are thought to be caused by a
lack of ‘acetylcholine’, a substance responsible
for sending messages between brain cells.
Reminyl XL increases the amount of
acetylcholine in the brain and treats the signs of
the disease.
The capsules are made in a ‘prolonged-release’
form. This means that they release the medicine
slowly.

2. What you need to know before you take Reminyl XL
Do not take Reminyl XL
if you are allergic to galantamine or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
if you have severe liver or severe kidney
disease
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Reminyl XL. This medicine is only used in
Alzheimer’s disease, and is not recommended
for other types of memory loss or confusion.
Serious side effects
Reminyl XL can cause heart problems, fits
(seizures). You must be aware of these side
effects while you are taking Reminyl XL. See
‘Look out for serious side effects’ in section 4.
Before you take Reminyl XL, your doctor
needs to know if you have, or have had, any of
the following:
liver or kidney problems
a heart condition (such as chest discomfort
that is often brought on by physical activity,
a heart attack, heart failure, slow or uneven
heart beat)
change in ‘electrolyte’ levels (naturally
occurring chemicals in the blood, such as
potassium)
a peptic (stomach) ulcer
blockage of the stomach or intestines
a disorder of the nervous system (such as
epilepsy or Parkinson’s disease)
a respiratory disease or infection that affects
breathing (such as asthma, obstructive
pulmonary disease, or pneumonia)
problems passing urine
Your doctor will decide if Reminyl XL is suitable
for you, or if the dose needs to be changed

Reminyl XL should not be used with medicines
that work in a similar way. These include:
donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s
disease)
ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine
(for severe muscle weakness)
pilocarpine (when taken by mouth for dry
mouth or dry eyes)
Some medicines can make side effects more
likely in people taking Reminyl XL. These
include:
paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
quinidine (for uneven heart beat)
ketoconazole (an antifungal)
erythromycin (an antibiotic)
ritonavir (for human immunodeficiency virus
or ‘HIV’)
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers
(such as ibuprofen) which can increase the
risk of ulcers
medicines taken for heart conditions or high
blood pressure (such as digoxin,
amiodarone, atropine, beta-blockers, or
calcium channel blocking agents). If you
take medicines for an uneven heart beat,
your doctor may check your heart using an
electrocardiogram (ECG).
Your doctor may give you a lower dose of
Reminyl XL if you are also taking some of these
medicines.
Reminyl XL may affect some anaesthetics. If
you are going to have an operation under a
general anaesthetic, tell the doctor that you are
taking Reminyl XL, well in advance.
If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Also tell your doctor if you recently had an
operation on the stomach, intestines or bladder.
Your doctor may decide that Reminyl XL is not
suitable for you.

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.

Reminyl XL can cause weight loss. Your
doctor will check your weight regularly while you
are taking Reminyl XL.

You should not breast-feed while you are
taking Reminyl XL.

Children and adolescents
Reminyl XL is not recommended for children
and adolescents.

Reminyl XL may make you feel dizzy or sleepy,
especially during the first few weeks of
treatment. If Reminyl XL affects you, do not
drive or use any tools or machinery.

Other medicines and Reminyl XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

Driving and using machines

Reminyl XL contains Sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Reminyl XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
If you are currently taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solution and have been told by your doctor to
switch to Reminyl XL prolonged-release capsules,
carefully read the instructions under ‘Switching
from taking Reminyl tablets or oral solution to
Reminyl capsule’ in this section.

Your doctor will need to see you regularly to
check that this medicine is working and to
discuss how you are feeling.

How much to take
You will start treatment with Reminyl XL at a low
dose. The usual starting dose is 8mg, taken
once a day. Your doctor may gradually increase
your dose, every 4 weeks or more until you
reach a dose that is suitable for you. The
maximum dose is 24mg, taken once a day.

If you are currently taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solutions, your doctor may decide you should
switch to Reminyl XL prolonged-release
capsules. If this applies to you:
Take your last dose of Reminyl tablets or oral
solution in the evening.
The next morning, take your first dose of
Reminyl XL prolonged-release capsule.

Your doctor will explain what dose to start with
and when the dose should be increased. If you
are not sure what to do, or find the effect of
Reminyl XL is too strong or too weak, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have a liver or kidney problem,
your doctor may give you a reduced dose of
Reminyl XL, or may decide this medicine is not
suitable for you.
Switching from taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solution to Reminyl XL capsules

DO NOT take more than one capsule in a
day. While you are taking once daily
Reminyl XL, Do NOT take Reminyl tablets or
oral solution.

How to take
Reminyl XL capsules must be swallowed whole
and NOT chewed or crushed. Take your dose of
Reminyl XL once a day in the morning, with
water or other liquids. Try to take Reminyl XL
with food.
Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking
Reminyl XL, to keep yourself hydrated.
If you take more Reminyl XL than you should
If you take too much Reminyl XL, contact a
doctor or hospital straight away. Take any
remaining capsules and the packaging with you.
The signs of overdose may include,
severe nausea and vomiting.
weak muscle, slow heart beat, fits (seizures)
and loss of consciousness.

If you forget to take Reminyl XL
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next
dose at the normal time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, contact
your doctor.
If you stop taking Reminyl XL
Check with your doctor before you stop taking
Reminyl XL. It is important to continue taking
this medicine to treat your condition.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
A translation of the days of the week as they
appear on the blister strips is as follows:
French: LUN MAR MER JEU VEN SAM DIM
English: MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Look out for serious side effects
Stop taking Reminyl XL and see a doctor
immediately if you notice any of the following:
Heart problems including changes in heart
beat (such as a slow beat, extra beats) or
palpitations (heart beat feels fast or uneven).
Heart problems may show as an abnormal
tracing on an 'electrocardiogram' (ECG), and
can be common in people taking Reminyl XL
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people).
Fits (seizures). These are uncommon in
people taking Reminyl XL (may affect up to
1 in 100 people).
Other side effects:
Very Common side effects (may affect up to 1
in 10 people)
Nausea and vomiting. These side effects are
more likely to happen in the first few weeks
of treatment or when the dose is increased.
They tend to disappear gradually as the
body gets used to the medicines and
generally only last for a few days. If you
have these effects, your doctor may
recommend that you drink more liquids and,
may prescribe a medicine to stop you being
sick.
Common side effects (may affect more than
1 in 10 people)
Decreased appetite; weight loss
Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are
not there (Hallucinations)
Depression
Feeling dizzy or fainting
Muscle tremors or spasms
Headache

Feeling very tired, weak or generally unwell
Feeling very sleepy with low energy
High blood pressure
Stomach pain or discomfort
Diarrhoea
Indigestion
Falls
Wounds
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1
in 100 people)
Allergic reaction
Not enough water in the body (dehydration)
Tingling or numb feeling of the skin (pins
and needles)
Change in sense of taste
Daytime sleepiness
Blurred vision
Ringing in the ear that does not go away
(tinnitus)
Low blood pressure
Flushing
Feeling the need to vomit (retch)
Excessive sweating
Weak muscle
Increased level of liver enzymes
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
Inflamed liver (hepatitis)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Reminyl XL
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not take your capsules after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister foil after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking
this medicine, return any unused tablets to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your capsules become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration, seek the advice of
your pharmacist.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Reminyl XL contains:
Reminyl XL contains 24mg of the active
ingredient galantamine in the form of
galantamine hydrobromide. Reminyl XL is
presented as prolonged-release hard capsules.
Other ingredients in the capsules are: diethyl
phthalate, ethylcellulose, hypromellose,
macrogol, maize starch, sucrose, gelatin,
titanium dioxide, red ferric oxide, yellow ferric
oxide, black printing ink.
What Reminyl XL looks like and contents of
the pack
Reminyl XL capsules are available in three
strengths, each of which can be recognized by
its colour and lettering:
The caramel opaque capsules contain 24mg
galantamine, and are marked ‘G24’.
The capsules are supplied in blister packs of 28.
Manufactured by: Janssen-Cilag SpA, Via C
Janssen, 04010 Borgo San Michele, Latina,
Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Reminyl® XL 24mg capsules;
PL No: 18799/1771

POM

Leaflet date: 03.08.2015
Reminyl XL is a registered trademark of Shire
Pharmaceutical Development Ltd. in the UK and
Ireland.

More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or
are caring for someone, and you are in England,
Wales or Northern Ireland, further information,
advice and support is available from the
Alzheimer’s Helpline 0845 300 0336 Monday Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is provided by
the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon House, 10
Greencoat Place, London SW1P 1PH.
Telephone: 020 7306 0606,
Fax: 020 7306 0808,
e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.
If you are in Scotland, further information, advice
and support is available fromthe 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000. The
helpline is provided by Alzheimer Scotland Action on Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens,
Edinburgh EH3 7RN.
Telephone (office): 0131 243 1453,
Fax: 0131 243 1450,
e-mail: alzheimers@alzscot.org
If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available
from: The Alzheimer Society of Ireland,
Alzheimer House, 43 Northumberland Avenue,
Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.
Telephone: (01) 284 6616,
Fax: (01) 284 6030,
e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie,National Helpline
(open Monday to Thursday 10am -4pm):
1 800 341 341 or Western Alzheimer
Foundation, Mount Street, Claremorris, Co.
Mayo. Telephone: 094 624 80. Fax: 094 62560.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Galantamine hydrobromide 24mg Capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Galantamine
hydrobromide 24mg Capsules but will be
referred to as Galantamine throughout this
leaflet. Please note that this leaflet also contains
information about other strengths such as
Galantamine 8mg and 16mg Capsules.

What is in this leaflet:
1
2
3
4
5
6

What Galantamine is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take
Galantamine
How to take Galantamine
Possible side effects
How to store Galantamine
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Galantamine is and what it is used for
Galantamine contains the active substance
‘galantamine’ an antidementia medicine. It is
used in adults to treat the symptoms of mild to
moderately severe Alzheimer’s disease, a type
of dementia that alters brain function.
Alzheimer’s disease causes increasing memory
loss, confusion and behavioural changes which
make it increasingly difficult to carry out normal
daily activities.

These effects are thought to be caused by a
lack of ‘acetylcholine’, a substance responsible
for sending messages between brain cells.
Galantamine increases the amount of
acetylcholine in the brain and treats the signs of
the disease.
The capsules are made in a ‘prolonged-release’
form. This means that they release the medicine
slowly.

2. What you need to know before you take Galantamine
Do not take Galantamine
if you are allergic to galantamine or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
if you have severe liver or severe kidney
disease
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Galantamine. This medicine is only used in
Alzheimer’s disease, and is not recommended
for other types of memory loss or confusion.
Serious side effects
Galantamine can cause heart problems, fits
(seizures). You must be aware of these side
effects while you are taking Galantamine. See
‘Look out for serious side effects’ in section 4.
Before you take Galantamine, your doctor
needs to know if you have, or have had, any of
the following:
liver or kidney problems
a heart condition (such as chest discomfort
that is often brought on by physical activity,
a heart attack, heart failure, slow or uneven
heart beat)
change in ‘electrolyte’ levels (naturally
occurring chemicals in the blood, such as
potassium)
a peptic (stomach) ulcer
blockage of the stomach or intestines
a disorder of the nervous system (such as
epilepsy or Parkinson’s disease)
a respiratory disease or infection that affects
breathing (such as asthma, obstructive
pulmonary disease, or pneumonia)
problems passing urine
Your doctor will decide if Galantamine is suitable
for you, or if the dose needs to be changed

Galantamine should not be used with medicines
that work in a similar way. These include:
donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s
disease)
ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine
(for severe muscle weakness)
pilocarpine (when taken by mouth for dry
mouth or dry eyes)
Some medicines can make side effects more
likely in people taking Galantamine. These
include:
paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
quinidine (for uneven heart beat)
ketoconazole (an antifungal)
erythromycin (an antibiotic)
ritonavir (for human immunodeficiency virus
or ‘HIV’)
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers
(such as ibuprofen) which can increase the
risk of ulcers
medicines taken for heart conditions or high
blood pressure (such as digoxin,
amiodarone, atropine, beta-blockers, or
calcium channel blocking agents). If you
take medicines for an uneven heart beat,
your doctor may check your heart using an
electrocardiogram (ECG).
Your doctor may give you a lower dose of
Galantamine if you are also taking some of
these medicines.
Galantamine may affect some anaesthetics. If
you are going to have an operation under a
general anaesthetic, tell the doctor that you are
taking Galantamine, well in advance.
If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Also tell your doctor if you recently had an
operation on the stomach, intestines or bladder.
Your doctor may decide that Galantamine is not
suitable for you.

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.

Galantamine can cause weight loss. Your
doctor will check your weight regularly while you
are taking Galantamine.

You should not breast-feed while you are
taking Galantamine.

Children and adolescents
Galantamine is not recommended for children
and adolescents.

Galantamine may make you feel dizzy or sleepy,
especially during the first few weeks of
treatment. If Galantamine affects you, do not
drive or use any tools or machinery.

Other medicines and Galantamine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

Driving and using machines

Galantamine contains Sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Galantamine
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
If you are currently taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solution and have been told by your doctor to
switch to Galantamine prolonged-release
capsules, carefully read the instructions under
‘Switching from taking Galantamine tablets or oral
solution to Galantamine capsule’ in this section.

Your doctor will need to see you regularly to
check that this medicine is working and to
discuss how you are feeling.

How much to take
You will start treatment with Galantamine at a
low dose. The usual starting dose is 8mg, taken
once a day. Your doctor may gradually increase
your dose, every 4 weeks or more until you
reach a dose that is suitable for you. The
maximum dose is 24mg, taken once a day.

If you are currently taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solutions, your doctor may decide you should
switch to Galantamine prolonged-release
capsules. If this applies to you:
Take your last dose of Reminyl tablets or oral
solution in the evening.
The next morning, take your first dose of
Galantamine prolonged-release capsule.

Your doctor will explain what dose to start with
and when the dose should be increased. If you
are not sure what to do, or find the effect of
Galantamine is too strong or too weak, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have a liver or kidney problem,
your doctor may give you a reduced dose of
Galantamine, or may decide this medicine is not
suitable for you.
Switching from taking Reminyl tablets or oral
solution to Galantamine capsules

DO NOT take more than one capsule in a
day. While you are taking once daily
Galantamine, Do NOT take Reminyl tablets or
oral solution.

How to take
Galantamine capsules must be swallowed whole
and NOT chewed or crushed. Take your dose of
Galantamine once a day in the morning, with
water or other liquids. Try to take Galantamine
with food.
Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking
Galantamine, to keep yourself hydrated.
If you take more Galantamine than you
should
If you take too much Galantamine, contact a
doctor or hospital straight away. Take any
remaining capsules and the packaging with you.
The signs of overdose may include,
severe nausea and vomiting.
weak muscle, slow heart beat, fits (seizures)
and loss of consciousness.

If you forget to take Galantamine
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next
dose at the normal time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, contact
your doctor.
If you stop taking Galantamine
Check with your doctor before you stop taking
Galantamine. It is important to continue taking
this medicine to treat your condition.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
A translation of the days of the week as they
appear on the blister strips is as follows:
French: LUN MAR MER JEU VEN SAM DIM
English: MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Look out for serious side effects
Stop taking Galantamine and see a doctor
immediately if you notice any of the following:
Heart problems including changes in heart
beat (such as a slow beat, extra beats) or
palpitations (heart beat feels fast or uneven).
Heart problems may show as an abnormal
tracing on an 'electrocardiogram' (ECG), and
can be common in people taking
Galantamine (may affect up to 1 in 10
people).
Fits (seizures). These are uncommon in
people taking Galantamine (may affect up to
1 in 100 people).
Other side effects:
Very Common side effects (may affect up to 1
in 10 people)
Nausea and vomiting. These side effects are
more likely to happen in the first few weeks
of treatment or when the dose is increased.
They tend to disappear gradually as the
body gets used to the medicines and
generally only last for a few days. If you
have these effects, your doctor may
recommend that you drink more liquids and,
may prescribe a medicine to stop you being
sick.
Common side effects (may affect more than
1 in 10 people)
Decreased appetite; weight loss
Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are
not there (Hallucinations)
Depression
Feeling dizzy or fainting
Muscle tremors or spasms
Headache

Feeling very tired, weak or generally unwell
Feeling very sleepy with low energy
High blood pressure
Stomach pain or discomfort
Diarrhoea
Indigestion
Falls
Wounds
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1
in 100 people)
Allergic reaction
Not enough water in the body (dehydration)
Tingling or numb feeling of the skin (pins
and needles)
Change in sense of taste
Daytime sleepiness
Blurred vision
Ringing in the ear that does not go away
(tinnitus)
Low blood pressure
Flushing
Feeling the need to vomit (retch)
Excessive sweating
Weak muscle
Increased level of liver enzymes
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
Inflamed liver (hepatitis)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Galantamine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not take your capsules after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister foil after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking
this medicine, return any unused tablets to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your capsules become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration, seek the advice of
your pharmacist.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Galantamine contains:
Galantamine contains 24mg of the active
ingredient galantamine in the form of
galantamine hydrobromide. Galantamine is
presented as prolonged-release hard capsules.
Other ingredients in the capsules are: diethyl
phthalate, ethylcellulose, hypromellose,
macrogol, maize starch, sucrose, gelatin,
titanium dioxide, red ferric oxide, yellow ferric
oxide, black printing ink.
What Galantamine looks like and contents of
the pack
Galantamine capsules are available in three
strengths, each of which can be recognized by
its colour and lettering:
The caramel opaque capsules contain 24mg
galantamine, and are marked ‘G24’.
The capsules are supplied in blister packs of 28.
Manufactured by: Janssen-Cilag SpA, Via C
Janssen, 04010 Borgo San Michele, Latina,
Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Galantamine hydrobromide 24mg capsules;
PL No: 18799/1771
POM
Leaflet date: 03.08.2015

More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or
are caring for someone, and you are in England,
Wales or Northern Ireland, further information,
advice and support is available from the
Alzheimer’s Helpline 0845 300 0336 Monday Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is provided by
the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon House, 10
Greencoat Place, London SW1P 1PH.
Telephone: 020 7306 0606,
Fax: 020 7306 0808,
e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.
If you are in Scotland, further information, advice
and support is available fromthe 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000. The
helpline is provided by Alzheimer Scotland Action on Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens,
Edinburgh EH3 7RN.
Telephone (office): 0131 243 1453,
Fax: 0131 243 1450,
e-mail: alzheimers@alzscot.org
If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available
from: The Alzheimer Society of Ireland,
Alzheimer House, 43 Northumberland Avenue,
Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.
Telephone: (01) 284 6616,
Fax: (01) 284 6030,
e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie,National Helpline
(open Monday to Thursday 10am -4pm):
1 800 341 341 or Western Alzheimer
Foundation, Mount Street, Claremorris, Co.
Mayo. Telephone: 094 624 80. Fax: 094 62560.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide