Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GALANTAMINE 4MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GALANTAMINE / GALANTAMINE HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly (see
details below). By reporting side effects you help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

If you are in Scotland, further information, advice
and support is available from the 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000.
The helpline is provided by Alzheimer Scotland Action on Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens,
Edinburgh EH3 7RN. Telephone (office)
0131 243 1453, Fax 0131 243 1450,
email: alzheimer@alzscot.org.

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available
from:- The Alzheimer Society of Ireland, Alzheimer
House, 43 Northumberland Avenue, Dun
Laoghaire, Co. Dublin. Telephone: (01) 284 6616.
Fax: (01) 284 6030. e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie,
National Helpline (open Monday to Thursday
10am - 4pm): 1 800 341 341 or Western
Alzheimer Foundation, Mount Street, Claremorris,
Co. Mayo. Telephone: 094 624 80.
Fax: 094 62560

5. HOW TO STORE REMINYL
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not freeze. Reminyl oral solution should not
be used for longer than 3 months after the bottle
has first been opened.
• Do not use Reminyl after the expiry date which
is stated on the label after the letters EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows
any signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Reminyl contains:
The active substance is galantamine.
• 1 ml of Reminyl 4 mg/ml oral solution
contains 4 mg galantamine (as hydrobromide)
The other ingredients are:
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), purified water,
sodium saccharin and sodium hydroxide.
What Reminyl looks like and contents of the
pack
Reminyl is a clear colourless oral solution that
comes in a 100-millilitre bottle.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Janssen
Pharmaceutica NV-C4897 Turnhoutseweg 30,
B-2340 Beerse Belgium, and is procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE
More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or are
caring for someone, and you are in England,
Wales or Northern Ireland, further information,
advice and support is available from the
Alzheimer’s Helpline 0843 300 0336
Monday - Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is
provided by the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon
House, 10 Greencoat Place, London SW1P 1PH.
Telephone: 020 7306 0606, Fax: 020 7306 0808,
e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.

If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

POM
PL 15184/1202 Reminyl 4mg/ml oral solution
Reminyl is a registered trademark of Shire
Pharmaceutical Development Ltd in the UK and
Ireland.
Leaflet revision date: 10/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ref: 1202/100216/1/F

Reminyl ® 4mg/ml oral solution
(galantamine hydrobromide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Reminyl 4mg/ml oral
solution and will be referred to as Reminyl
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Reminyl is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Reminyl
3. How to take Reminyl
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Reminyl
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT REMINYL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR

Serious side effects
Reminyl can cause serious skin reactions, heart
problems and fits (seizures). You must be aware of
these side effects while you are taking Reminyl.
See ‘Look out for serious side effects’ in section 4
Before you take Reminyl, your doctor needs to
know if you have, or have had, any of the following
• liver or kidney problems
• a heart condition (such as chest discomfort that
is often brought on by physical activity, a heart
attack, heart failure, slow or uneven heart beat)
• changes in ‘electrolyte’ levels (naturally occurring
chemicals in the blood such as potassium)
• a peptic (stomach) ulcer
• blockage of the stomach or intestine
• a disorder of the nervous system (such as
epilepsy or Parkinson’s disease)
• a respiratory disease or infection that affects
breathing (such as asthma, obstructive
pulmonary disease, or pneumonia)
• problems passing urine
Your doctor will decide if Reminyl is suitable for
you, or if the dose needs to be changed.
Also tell your doctor if you recently had an
operation on the stomach, intestines or bladder.
Your doctor may decide that Reminyl is not
suitable for you.

Reminyl contains the active substance
‘galantamine’, an antidementia medicine. It is used
in adults to treat the symptoms of mild to
moderately severe Alzheimer’s disease, a type of
dementia that alters brain function.

Reminyl can cause weight loss.
Your doctor will check your weight regularly while
you are taking Reminyl.

Alzheimer’s disease causes increasing memory
loss, confusion and behavioural changes which
make it increasingly difficult to carry out normal
daily activities. These effects are thought to be
caused by a lack of ‘acetylcholine’, a substance
responsible for sending messages between brain
cells. Reminyl increases the amount of
acetylcholine in the brain and treats the signs of
the disease.

Other medicines and Reminyl
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE REMINYL
Do not take Reminyl
• If you are allergic to galantamine or to any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6 )
• If you have severe liver or severe kidney disease
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Reminyl. This medicine is only used in Alzheimer’s
disease and is not recommended for other types
of memory loss or confusion.

Children and adolescents
Reminyl is not recommended for children and
adolescents.

Reminyl should not be used with medicines that
work in a similar way these include:
• donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s
disease)
• ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine (for
severe muscle weakness)
• pilocarpine (when taken by mouth for dry mouth
or dry eyes)
Some medicines can make side effects more likely
in people taking Reminyl.
These include:
• paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
• quinidine (for uneven heart beat)
• ketoconazole (an antifungal)
• erythromycin (an antibiotic)
• ritonavir (for human immunodeficiency virus or
‘HIV’).
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (such
as ibuprofen) which can increase the risk of
ulcers

• medicines taken for heart conditions or high
blood pressure (such as digoxin, amiodarone,
atropine, beta-blockers, or calcium channel
blocking agents). If you take medicines for an
uneven heart-beat, your doctor may check
your heart using an electrocardiogram (ECG).
Your doctor may give you a lower dose of Reminyl
if you are taking some of these medicines.
Reminyl may affect some anaesthetics.
If you are going to have an operation under a
general anaesthetic, tell the doctor that you are
taking Reminyl, well in advance.
If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not breastfeed while you are taking
Reminyl.
Driving and using machines
Reminyl may make you feel dizzy or sleepy,
especially during the first few weeks of treatment.
If Reminyl affects you, do not drive or use any
tools or machinery.
Reminyl oral solution contains methyl and
propyl parahydroxybenzoates
These can sometimes cause allergic reactions,
which may possibly be delayed.

3. HOW TO TAKE REMINYL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
You will start treatment with Reminyl at a low
dose. The usual starting dose is 4mg (1ml of
solution), taken twice a day (a total of 8mg a day).
Your doctor may gradually increase your dose,
every 4 weeks or more, until you reach a dose
that is suitable for you. The maximum dose is
12mg (3ml of solution), taken twice a day (a total
of 24 mg a day).
Your doctor will explain what dose to start with and
when the dose should be increased. If you are not
sure what to do, or find the effect of Reminyl is too
strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Your doctor will need to see you regularly, to
check that this medicine is working and to discuss
how you are feeling.
If you have liver or kidney problems,
your doctor may give you a reduced dose of
Reminyl, or may decide this medicine is not
suitable for you.

How to take
Take your dose of Reminyl twice a day, in the
morning and evening, with water or other liquids.
Try to take Reminyl with food.

Fits (seizures). These are uncommon in people
taking Reminyl (may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
You must stop taking Reminyl and get help
immediately if you notice any of the side effects
above.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking
Reminyl, to keep yourself hydrated.

Other side effects
The solution comes with a pipette which you
should use to take the exact amount needed from
the bottle.

Very Common side effects (may affects up to 1
in 10 people)
• Nausea and vomiting. These side effects are
more likely to happen in the first few weeks of
treatment or when the dose is increased. They
tend to disappear gradually as the body gets
used to the medicine and generally only last for
a few days. If you have these effects, your
doctor may recommend that you drink more
liquids and, may prescribe a medicine to stop
you being sick.

Directions for opening the bottle and using the
pipette
Fig. 1: The bottle comes with a child-resistant cap,
and should be opened as follows:
- Push the plastic screw cap down while
turning it counter clockwise.
- Remove the unscrewed cap.
Fig. 2: Insert the pipette into the bottle.
While holding the bottom ring, pull the top
ring up to the mark corresponding to the
number of millilitres you want to give.
Fig. 3: Holding the bottom ring, remove the entire
pipette from the bottle.
Empty the pipette into any non-alcoholic
drink by sliding the upper ring down and
drink it immediately.
Close the bottle.
Rinse the pipette with some water.
If you take more Reminyl than you should
If you take too much Reminyl, contact a doctor or
hospital straight away. Take any remaining solution
and the packaging with you. The signs of
overdose may include:
• severe nausea and vomiting,
• weak muscle, slow heart beat, fits (seizures) and
loss of consciousness.
If you forget to take Reminyl
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next dose
at the normal time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, contact
your doctor.
If you stop taking Reminyl
Check with your doctor before you stop taking
Reminyl. It is important to continue taking this
medicine to treat your condition.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Look out for serious side effects
Stop taking Reminyl and see a doctor or go to
your nearest emergency department
immediately if you notice any of the following.
Skin reactions, including:
• Severe rash with blisters and peeling skin,
particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and
genitals (Stevens- Johnson syndrome).
• Red rash covered with small pusfilled bumps
that can spread over the body, sometimes with a
fever (acute generalized exanthematous
pustulosis).
• Rash that may blister, with spots that look like
small targets.
These skin reactions are rare in people taking
Reminyl (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
Heart problems, including changes in heart beat
(such as a slow beat, extra beats) or palpitations
(heart beat feels fast or uneven). Heart problems
may show as an abnormal tracing on an
‘electrocardiogram’ (ECG), and can be common in
people taking Reminyl (may affect up to 1 in 10
people).

Common side effects (may affect more than 1 in
10 people):
• Decreased appetite; Weight loss
• Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are not
there (Hallucinations)
• Depression
• Feeling dizzy or fainting
• Muscle tremors or spasms
• Headache
• Feeling very tired ,weak or generally unwell
• Feeling very sleepy with low energy
• High blood pressure
• Stomach pain or discomfort
• Diarrhoea
• Indigestion
• Falls
• Wounds
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Allergic reaction
• Not enough water in the body (dehydration)
• Tingling or numb feeling of the skin (pins and
needles)
• Change in sense of taste
• Daytime sleepiness
• Blurred vision
• Ringing in the ear that does not go away
(tinnitus)
• Low blood pressure
• Flushing
• Feeling the need to vomit (retch)
• Excessive sweating
• Weak muscle
• Increased level of lever enzymes
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in
1,000 people
• Inflammation liver (hepatitis).

Ref: 1202/100216/1/B

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly (see
details below). By reporting side effects you help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

If you are in Scotland, further information, advice
and support is available from the 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000.
The helpline is provided by Alzheimer Scotland Action on Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens,
Edinburgh EH3 7RN. Telephone (office)
0131 243 1453, Fax 0131 243 1450,
email: alzheimer@alzscot.org.

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available
from:- The Alzheimer Society of Ireland, Alzheimer
House, 43 Northumberland Avenue, Dun
Laoghaire, Co. Dublin. Telephone: (01) 284 6616.
Fax: (01) 284 6030. e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie,
National Helpline (open Monday to Thursday
10am - 4pm): 1 800 341 341 or Western
Alzheimer Foundation, Mount Street, Claremorris,
Co. Mayo. Telephone: 094 624 80.
Fax: 094 62560

5. HOW TO STORE GALANTAMINE
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not freeze. Galantamine oral solution should
not be used for longer than 3 months after the
bottle has first been opened.
• Do not use Galantamine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label after the letters EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows
any signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Galantamine contains:
The active substance is galantamine.
• 1 ml of Galantamine 4 mg/ml oral solution
contains 4 mg galantamine (as hydrobromide)
The other ingredients are:
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), purified water,
sodium saccharin and sodium hydroxide.
What Galantamine looks like and contents of
the pack
Galantamine is a clear colourless oral solution that
comes in a 100-millilitre bottle.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Janssen
Pharmaceutica NV-C4897 Turnhoutseweg 30,
B-2340 Beerse Belgium, and is procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE
More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or are
caring for someone, and you are in England,
Wales or Northern Ireland, further information,
advice and support is available from the
Alzheimer’s Helpline 0843 300 0336
Monday - Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is
provided by the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon
House, 10 Greencoat Place, London SW1P 1PH.
Telephone: 020 7306 0606, Fax: 020 7306 0808,
e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.

If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

POM
PL 15184/1202 Galantamine 4mg/ml oral solution
Galantamine is a registered trademark of Shire
Pharmaceutical Development Ltd in the UK and
Ireland.
Leaflet revision date: 10/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ref: 1202/100216/2/F

Galantamine 4mg/ml oral solution
(galantamine hydrobromide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Galantamine 4mg/ml oral
solution and will be referred to as Galantamine
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Galantamine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Galantamine
3. How to take Galantamine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Galantamine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT GALANTAMINE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
Galantamine contains the active substance
‘galantamine’, an antidementia medicine. It is used
in adults to treat the symptoms of mild to
moderately severe Alzheimer’s disease, a type of
dementia that alters brain function.
Alzheimer’s disease causes increasing memory
loss, confusion and behavioural changes which
make it increasingly difficult to carry out normal
daily activities. These effects are thought to be
caused by a lack of ‘acetylcholine’, a substance
responsible for sending messages between brain
cells. Galantamine increases the amount of
acetylcholine in the brain and treats the signs of
the disease.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE GALANTAMINE
Do not take Galantamine
• If you are allergic to galantamine or to any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6 )
• If you have severe liver or severe kidney disease
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Galantamine. This medicine is only used in
Alzheimer’s disease and is not recommended for
other types of memory loss or confusion.

Serious side effects
Galantamine can cause serious skin reactions,
heart problems and fits (seizures). You must be
aware of these side effects while you are taking
Galantamine. See ‘Look out for serious side
effects’ in section 4
Before you take Galantamine, your doctor needs
to know if you have, or have had, any of the
following
• liver or kidney problems
• a heart condition (such as chest discomfort that
is often brought on by physical activity, a heart
attack, heart failure, slow or uneven heart beat)
• changes in ‘electrolyte’ levels (naturally occurring
chemicals in the blood such as potassium)
• a peptic (stomach) ulcer
• blockage of the stomach or intestine
• a disorder of the nervous system (such as
epilepsy or Parkinson’s disease)
• a respiratory disease or infection that affects
breathing (such as asthma, obstructive
pulmonary disease, or pneumonia)
• problems passing urine
Your doctor will decide if Galantamine is suitable
for you, or if the dose needs to be changed.
Also tell your doctor if you recently had an
operation on the stomach, intestines or bladder.
Your doctor may decide that Galantamine is not
suitable for you.
Galantamine can cause weight loss.
Your doctor will check your weight regularly while
you are taking Galantamine.
Children and adolescents
Galantamine is not recommended for children
and adolescents.
Other medicines and Galantamine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Galantamine should not be used with medicines
that work in a similar way these include:
• donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s
disease)
• ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine (for
severe muscle weakness)
• pilocarpine (when taken by mouth for dry mouth
or dry eyes)
Some medicines can make side effects more likely
in people taking Galantamine.
These include:
• paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
• quinidine (for uneven heart beat)
• ketoconazole (an antifungal)
• erythromycin (an antibiotic)

• ritonavir (for human immunodeficiency virus or



‘HIV’).
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (such
as ibuprofen) which can increase the risk of
ulcers
medicines taken for heart conditions or high
blood pressure (such as digoxin, amiodarone,
atropine, beta-blockers, or calcium channel
blocking agents). If you take medicines for an
uneven heart-beat, your doctor may check
your heart using an electrocardiogram (ECG).

Your doctor may give you a lower dose of
Galantamine if you are taking some of these
medicines.
Galantamine may affect some anaesthetics.
If you are going to have an operation under a
general anaesthetic, tell the doctor that you are
taking Galantamine, well in advance.
If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not breastfeed while you are taking
Galantamine.
Driving and using machines
Galantamine may make you feel dizzy or sleepy,
especially during the first few weeks of treatment.
If Galantamine affects you, do not drive or use any
tools or machinery.
Galantamine oral solution contains methyl and
propyl parahydroxybenzoates
These can sometimes cause allergic reactions,
which may possibly be delayed.

3. HOW TO TAKE GALANTAMINE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
You will start treatment with Galantamine at a low
dose. The usual starting dose is 4mg (1ml of
solution), taken twice a day (a total of 8mg a day).
Your doctor may gradually increase your dose,
every 4 weeks or more, until you reach a dose
that is suitable for you. The maximum dose is
12mg (3ml of solution), taken twice a day (a total
of 24 mg a day).
Your doctor will explain what dose to start with and
when the dose should be increased. If you are not
sure what to do, or find the effect of Galantamine
is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

Your doctor will need to see you regularly, to
check that this medicine is working and to discuss
how you are feeling.

Fits (seizures). These are uncommon in
people taking Galantamine (may affect up to
1 in 100 people).

If you have liver or kidney problems,
your doctor may give you a reduced dose of
Galantamine, or may decide this medicine is not
suitable for you.

You must stop taking Galantamine and get
help immediately if you notice any of the side
effects above.
Other side effects

How to take
Take your dose of Galantamine twice a day, in the
morning and evening, with water or other liquids.
Try to take Galantamine with food.

Very Common side effects (may affects up to 1
in 10 people)
• Nausea and vomiting. These side effects are
more likely to happen in the first few weeks of
treatment or when the dose is increased. They
tend to disappear gradually as the body gets
used to the medicine and generally only last for
a few days. If you have these effects, your
doctor may recommend that you drink more
liquids and, may prescribe a medicine to stop
you being sick.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking
Galantamine, to keep yourself hydrated.
The solution comes with a pipette which you
should use to take the exact amount needed from
the bottle.
Directions for opening the bottle and using the
pipette
Fig. 1: The bottle comes with a child-resistant cap,
and should be opened as follows:
- Push the plastic screw cap down while
turning it counter clockwise.
- Remove the unscrewed cap.
Fig. 2: Insert the pipette into the bottle.
While holding the bottom ring, pull the top
ring up to the mark corresponding to the
number of millilitres you want to give.
Fig. 3: Holding the bottom ring, remove the entire
pipette from the bottle.
Empty the pipette into any non-alcoholic
drink by sliding the upper ring down and
drink it immediately.
Close the bottle.
Rinse the pipette with some water.
If you take more Galantamine than you should
If you take too much Galantamine, contact a
doctor or hospital straight away. Take any
remaining solution and the packaging with you.
The signs of overdose may include:
• severe nausea and vomiting,
• weak muscle, slow heart beat, fits (seizures) and
loss of consciousness.
If you forget to take Galantamine
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next dose
at the normal time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, contact
your doctor.
If you stop taking Galantamine
Check with your doctor before you stop taking
Galantamine. It is important to continue taking this
medicine to treat your condition.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects (may affect more than 1 in
10 people):
• Decreased appetite; Weight loss
• Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are not
there (Hallucinations)
• Depression
• Feeling dizzy or fainting
• Muscle tremors or spasms
• Headache
• Feeling very tired ,weak or generally unwell
• Feeling very sleepy with low energy
• High blood pressure
• Stomach pain or discomfort
• Diarrhoea
• Indigestion
• Falls
• Wounds

Look out for serious side effects
Stop taking Galantamine and see a doctor or
go to your nearest emergency department
immediately if you notice any of the following.
Skin reactions, including:
• Severe rash with blisters and peeling skin,
particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and
genitals (Stevens- Johnson syndrome).
• Red rash covered with small pusfilled bumps
that can spread over the body, sometimes with a
fever (acute generalized exanthematous
pustulosis).
• Rash that may blister, with spots that look like
small targets.
These skin reactions are rare in people taking
Galantamine (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
Heart problems, including changes in heart beat
(such as a slow beat, extra beats) or palpitations
(heart beat feels fast or uneven). Heart problems
may show as an abnormal tracing on an
‘electrocardiogram’ (ECG), and can be common in
people taking Galantamine (may affect up to 1 in
10 people).

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Allergic reaction
• Not enough water in the body (dehydration)
• Tingling or numb feeling of the skin (pins and
needles)
• Change in sense of taste
• Daytime sleepiness
• Blurred vision
• Ringing in the ear that does not go away
(tinnitus)
• Low blood pressure
• Flushing
• Feeling the need to vomit (retch)
• Excessive sweating
• Weak muscle
• Increased level of lever enzymes
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in
1,000 people
• Inflammation liver (hepatitis).

If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Ref: 1202/100216/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide