Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

GABAPENTIN ROSEMONT 50MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GABAPENTIN / GABAPENTIN / GABAPENTIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n

vertigo
high blood pressure, flushing or dilation of your blood vessels
difficulty breathing, bronchitis, sore throat, cough, dry nose
vomiting (being sick), nausea (feeling sick), problems with teeth, inflamed gums, diarrhoea, stomach
pain, indigestion, constipation, dry mouth or throat, flatulence
joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, twitching
facial swelling, bruises, rash, itch, acne
difficulty with erection (impotence)
swelling in your legs and arms, difficulty with walking, weakness, pain, feeling unwell, flu-like symptoms
decrease in your white blood cells, increase in weight
accidental injury, fracture, abrasion.
Additionally in clinical studies in children, aggressive behaviour and jerky
movements were reported commonly.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
allergic reactions such as hives
decreased movement
racing heartbeat
swelling that may involve the face, trunk and limbs
abnormal blood test results suggesting problems with the liver
mental impairment
fall
increase in blood glucose levels (most often observed in patients with diabetes)
agitation (a state of chronic restlessness and unintentional and purposeless
motions.

n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
n decreased platelets (blood clotting cells)
n hallucinations
n a group of side effects that could include swollen lymph nodes (isolated small raised lumps under the
skin), fever, rash and inflammation of your liver occurring together
n inflammation of the liver
n acute kidney failure, incontinence
n increased breast tissue, breast enlargement
n adverse events following the abrupt discontinuation of gabapentin (anxiety, difficulty sleeping, feeling
sick, pain, sweating), chest pain
n blood glucose fluctuations in patients with diabetes
n change in blood test results (creatine phosphokinase increased)
n problems with sexual functioning including inability to achieve a sexual climax, delayed ejaculation
n low blood sodium level.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

n
n

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
n Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
n If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
n This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
n If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Gabapentin Rosemont is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Gabapentin Rosemont
3. How to take Gabapentin Rosemont
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Gabapentin Rosemont
6. Contents of the pack and other information

The name of your medicine is Gabapentin Rosemont 50mg/ml Oral Solution (called Gabapentin in this
leaflet). Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines used to treat epilepsy and peripheral neuropathic pain
(long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves).
For epilepsy it is used:
n to treat various forms of epilepsy (seizures that are initially limited to certain parts of the brain, whether
the seizure spreads to other parts of the brain or not). Your doctor will prescribe Gabapentin for you to
help treat your epilepsy when your current treatment is not fully controlling your condition. You should
take Gabapentin in addition to your current treatment unless told otherwise.
n Gabapentin can also be used on its own to treat adults and children over 12 years of age.
For peripheral neuropathic pain (long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves).
n A variety of different diseases can cause peripheral (primarily occurring in the legs and/or arms)
neuropathic pain, such as diabetes or shingles. Pain sensations may be described as hot, burning,
throbbing, shooting, stabbing, sharp, cramping, aching, tingling, numbness, pins and needles etc.

2. What you need to know before you take Gabapentin Rosemont
Do not take this medicine if:
n you are allergic (hypersensitive) to gabapentin or any of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6). An
allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Gabapentin:
n if you suffer from kidney problems your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule
n if you are on haemodialysis (to remove waste products because of kidney failure), tell your doctor if you
develop muscle pain and/or weakness
n if you develop signs such as persistent stomach pain, feeling sick and being sick contact your doctor
immediately as these may be symptoms of acute pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas)
n if you have nervous system disorders, respiratory disorders, or you are more than 65 years old, your
doctor may prescribe you a different dosing regimen.

A small number of people taking epilepsy medicines like Gabapentin have had thoughts of harming or
killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, talk to your doctor straight away.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Do not use 1 month after you first open it.
Do not use after the expiry date (month, year) stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Gabapentin if you notice anything wrong with the medicine. Talk to your pharmacist.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Gabapentin contains
n The active substance is gabapentin. Each 1ml contains 50mg gabapentin.
n The other ingredients are acesulfame potassium (E950), saccharin sodium, propylene glycol (E1520),
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), carmellose sodium (E466),
aniseed flavour and purified water.
What Gabapentin looks like and contents of the pack
Gabapentin is a clear, colourless oral solution. It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml of solution.
In the pack there is also a 10ml oral syringe, with markings at every 1ml and intermediate marks at every
0.5ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds,
LS11 9XE, UK. Tel: + 44 (0) 113 244 1400.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
France
Gabapentine Rosemont 50 mg/ml Solution Buvable
Germany
GabaLiquid GeriaSan 50 mg/ml Lösung zum Einnehmen
Ireland
Gabapentin Rosemont 50mg/ml Oral Solution
Spain
Gabapentina Rosemont 50 mg/ml Solución Oral
United Kingdom
Gabapentin Rosemont 50mg/ml Oral Solution
This leaflet was last revised in 08/2017.

Gabapentin

Cases of abuse and dependence have been reported for gabapentin from the post-marketing experience.
Talk to your doctor if you have a history of abuse or dependence.

5. How to store Gabapentin Rosemont
n
n
n
n

Gabapentin Rosemont 50mg/ml Oral Solution

1. What Gabapentin Rosemont is and what it is used for

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
n decrease in blood glucose levels (most often observed in patients with diabetes)
n trouble breathing, shallow breaths (respiratory depression).

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

C4VD1RBJ2

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Gabapentin.
Important Information about potentially serious reactions
A small number of people taking Gabapentin get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction,
which may develop into more serious problems if they are not treated. You need to know these symptoms
to look out for while you are taking Gabapentin.
Read the description of these symptoms in section 4 of this leaflet under 'Contact your doctor immediately
if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine as they can be serious'.
Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the same time, you feel unwell or have a high
temperature it may be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown which can be life-threatening and lead to
kidney problems. You may also experience discoloration of your urine, and a change in blood test results
(notably blood creatine phosphokinase increased). If you experience any of these signs or symptoms, please
contact your doctor immediately.
Other medicines and Gabapentin
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. In particular,
tell your doctor (or pharmacist) if you are taking or have been recently taking any medicines for convulsions,
sleeping disorders, depression, anxiety, or any other neurological or psychiatric problems. This includes
medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Gabapentin can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way Gabapentin works.
Medicines containing opioids such as morphine
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing opioids (such as
morphine), used for pain. This is because morphine may increase the effect of Gabapentin. In addition,
combination of Gabapentin with opioids may cause symptoms like sleepiness and/or decrease in breathing.
Antacids for indigestion
If Gabapentin and antacids containing aluminium and magnesium are taken at the same time, absorption of
Gabapentin from the stomach may be reduced. It is therefore recommended that Gabapentin is taken at the
earliest two hours after taking an antacid.
Gabapentin does not normally affect other medicines for epilepsy or the oral contraceptive pill.
Continued overleaf

Gabapentin may interfere with some laboratory tests, if you require a urine test tell your doctor or hospital
that you are taking Gabapentin.
Gabapentin with food and drink
Gabapentin can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
Gabapentin should not be taken during pregnancy, unless you are told otherwise by your doctor. Effective
contraception must be used by women of child-bearing potential.
There have been no studies specifically looking at the use
of gabapentin in pregnant women, but other medications
used to treat seizures have reported an increased risk of
harm to the developing baby, particularly when more than
one seizure medication is taken at the same time.
Therefore, whenever possible, you should try to take only
one seizure medication during pregnancy and only under
the advice of your doctor.

Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children under
6 years old.

Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are planning to
become pregnant while taking Gabapentin. Do not suddenly discontinue taking this medicine as this may
lead to a breakthrough seizure, which could have serious consequences for you and your baby.
Breast-feeding
Gabapentin is passed on through human milk.
Because the effect on the baby is unknown, it is not recommended to breast-feed while using Gabapentin.
Fertility
There is no effect on fertility in animal studies.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Gabapentin may produce dizziness, drowsiness and tiredness. You should not drive, operate complex
machinery or take part in other potentially hazardous activities until you know whether this medication
affects your ability to perform these activities.
Gabapentin Rosemont contains methyl and ethyl parahydroxybenzoates, potassium and sodium:
n methyl and ethyl parahydroxybenzoates - these may cause an allergic reaction which may happen some
time after starting the medicine
n potassium (3.8mg in a 1ml dose) - if you have kidney problems or are on a low potassium diet, you need
to take this into account
n sodium (0.72mg in 1ml dose) - if you are on a low sodium diet, you need to take this into account.

3. How to take Gabapentin Rosemont
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Gabapentin Rosemont Oral Solution contains 50mg of gabapentin in each 1ml.
Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you.
If you have the impression that the effect of Gabapentin is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist as soon as possible.
If you are an elderly patient (over 65 years of age), you should take the normal dose of Gabapentin unless
you have problems with your kidneys. Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if
you have problems with your kidneys.
Continue taking Gabapentin until your doctor tells you to stop.
Method and route of administration
Gabapentin is for oral use.
Measuring your dose using the oral syringe provided
Your pack contains a plastic oral syringe to measure the
right amount of liquid prescribed for you. The numbers up
the side show how many millilitres (mls) of liquid you have
inside the syringe.
1. Open the bottle: press the cap and turn it anticlockwise
(figure 1).
2. Insert the syringe adaptor into the bottle neck (figure 2).
3. Take the syringe and put it in the adaptor opening
(figure 2).
4. Turn the bottle upside down (figure 3).
5. Fill the syringe with a small amount of solution by
pulling the piston down (figure 4A). Then push the
piston upward in order to remove any possible bubbles
(figure 4B). Finally, pull the piston down to the
graduation mark corresponding to the quantity in
millilitres (ml) prescribed by your doctor (figure 4C).
6. Turn the bottle the right way up.
7. Remove the syringe from the adaptor. Put the end of
the syringe into your mouth and push the piston slowly
back in to take the medicine.
8. Wash the syringe with water and let it dry before you
use it again.
9. Close the bottle with the plastic screw cap.

Taking this medicine via NG or PEG tubes
The minimum volume of water that is required to flush tube sizes 8 Fr and below is 5mL and for tube sizes
10 Fr and above it is 10mL.
1. Ensure the tube is clear before taking the medicine.
2. Flush the tube with the minimum volume of water required.
3. Administer the medicine into the tube with a suitable measuring device. The syringe included in the pack
is only for patients who are able to swallow the medicine. HCPs administering this product to patients via
a NG or PEG tube must use another suitable device.
4. Flush the tube again with the minimum volume of water.
For use with silicone, PVC and polyurethane NG or PEG tubes only.

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

90

For peripheral neuropathic pain:
Adults
n The usual starting dose is between 300mg and 900mg a day (6 to 18ml).
n This will be increased gradually by your doctor.
n The maximum dose is 3,600mg a day (72ml).
n Take the medicine in three separate doses: once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the
evening.
If you have kidney problems or are receiving haemodialysis
Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if you have problems with your kidneys
or are undergoing haemodialysis.
If you feel that the effect of Gabapentin is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist as soon
as possible.
If you take more Gabapentin than you should
n Higher than recommended doses may result in an increase in side effects including loss of
consciousness, dizziness, double vision, slurred speech, drowsiness and diarrhoea.
n Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately if you take more Gabapentin
than you should. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Gabapentin
n If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip
the missed dose.
n Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Gabapentin
n Do not stop taking Gabapentin unless your doctor tells you to.
n If your treatment needs to be stopped, it should be done gradually over a minimum of a week.
n If you stop taking Gabapentin suddenly or before your doctor tells you, there is an increased risk of
seizures.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Gabapentin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this
medicine as they can be serious:
Common side-effects (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
n convulsions/fits
n pneumonia, respiratory infections
n breathing problems, which if severe you may need emergency and intensive care to continue
breathing normally.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
n loss of consciousness.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
n Gabapentin may cause a “serious, potentially life-threatening allergic reaction (anaphylaxis)
including difficulty breathing, swelling of the lips, throat and tongue, and hypotension requiring
emergency treatment”. You may or may not have a rash when you get this type of reaction. It may
cause you to be hospitalized or to stop Gabapentin.
n persistent stomach pain, feeling sick and being sick as these may be symptoms of acute
pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas)
n skin rash, hives, fever, swollen glands that do not go away, swelling of your lip and tongue
n yellowing of your skin or the whites of the eyes
n unusual bruising or bleeding, severe fatigue or weakness
n unexpected muscle pain
n signs of frequent infections such as fever, flu like symptoms and sore throat
n ringing in the ears
n problems with abnormal movements such as writhing, jerking movements and stiffness.
These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious reaction. A doctor should examine you to decide if you
should continue taking Gabapentin.
If you are on haemodialysis, tell your doctor if you develop muscle pain and/or weakness

This medicine can also be administered via nasogastric (NG) or percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG)
tubes only. There is further information in the SmPC, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse for this information.

0

For epilepsy:
Adults and young people over 12 years old
n The usual starting dose is between 300mg and 900mg a day (6 to 18ml).
n This will be increased gradually by your doctor.
n The maximum dose is 3,600mg a day (72ml).
n Take the medicine in three separate doses: once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the
evening.
Children aged 6 years old and above
n The doctor will decide the dose, depending on your
child’s weight.
n The treatment is started with a low starting dose which
is gradually increased over about three days.
n The usual dose is 25 to 35mg for each kilogram of body
weight a day.
n It is usually given in three separate doses: once in the
morning, once in the afternoon and once in the evening.

100

C4VD1RBJ2

Other side effects include:
Very common side-effects (affects more than 1 in 10 people):
n viral infection
n feeling drowsy, dizziness, lack of coordination
n feeling tired, fever.
Common side-effects (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
n urinary tract infections, inflammation of the ear or other infections
n low white blood cell counts
n anorexia, increased appetite
n anger towards others, confusion, mood changes, depression, anxiety, nervousness, difficulty with thinking
n jerky movements, difficulty speaking, loss of memory, tremor, difficulty sleeping, headache, sensitive
skin, decreased sensation (numbness), difficulty with coordination, unusual eye movement, increased,
decreased or absent reflexes
n blurred vision, double vision
Continued overleaf

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide