Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FUROSEMIDE TABLETS 20 MG

Active substance(s): FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FUROSEMIDE

Tablets

20mg & 40mg

P0210T

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet; you may need to read it again. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.



What Furosemide Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Furosemide Tablets
How to take Furosemide Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Furosemide Tablets
Further information





1. What Furosemide Tablets are and what they
are used for



Furosemide belongs to a group of drugs known as diuretics. These
are used for reducing the amount of water in your body.
This could be due to problems with your heart, lungs, kidneys, liver,
blood vessels or high blood pressure. This medicine is used to help
reduce the amount of excess water (oedema) in any part of the body.

2. Before you take Furosemide Tablets
Do not take these tablets if you:











 re allergic to furosemide, amiloride, sulphonamides or any of the
a
other ingredients (see section 6)
are not producing any urine or very little urine
have liver or kidney disease
have low blood pressure
have digitalis poisoning (feeling or being sick, high levels of
potassium in the blood, slow, fast or irregular heart beat)
have an electrolyte deficiency e.g. low levels of sodium or
potassium
have low blood volume and you are dehydrated
have Addisons disease (long term disorder of the adrenal glands)
are taking other medicines that change the amount of potassium
in your blood including potassium supplements and potassium
sparing diuretics (see “Taking other medicines” section below)
are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section
below).

Check with your doctor before taking these tablets
if you:
• h
 ave an enlarged prostate gland or difficulty passing urine
• have porphyria
• have low blood volume or low blood pressure as these will need
to be corrected before taking furosemide
• have or may have diabetes. If you are taking insulin your doctor
may need to adjust your insulin dose
• have gout
• have liver or kidney problems
• have adrenal disease (other than Addison’s disease already
mentioned above)
• have low levels of protein in your blood (hypoproteinaemia)
• are being treated for high blood calcium levels and have
dehydration, your doctor will need to correct this before giving
you furosemide
• are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or trying to get pregnant.

Taking other medicines:
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets
if you are taking other medicines, including any that you can buy
without prescription. This is particularly important if you are taking:
• potassium supplements such as potassium chloride
• any medicines to treat high blood pressure, irregular heartbeat or
any other heart problems
• other water tablets (diuretics) such as metolazone and
acetazolamide. Do not take this medicine if you are already
taking other diuretics such as amiloride and spironolactone.
• medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin or gliclazide
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory pain killers (NSAIDs) such as
indometacin, ketorolac and aspirin




















 ntibiotics such as gentamicin, colistin, cefaloridine, vancomycin,
a
trimethoprim, neomycin and polymixins
general anaesthetics for use during surgery. If you are going to
have an anaesthetic please let your doctor or nurse know you
are taking this medicine
medicines to treat allergies (anti-histamines) such as cetirizine,
terfenidine
chloral or triclofos used for anxiety related disorders to help you
sleep and relax
medicines used for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
such as atomoxetine and methylphenidate
methotrexate used for some cancers or autoimmune diseases
levodopa used for Parkinson’s disease
ciclosporin, tacrolimus or aldesleukin used to stop the rejection
of organs after a transplant, and for cancer treatment
baclofen or tizanidine (muscle relaxants)
oestrogens and progestogens used in hormone replacement
therapy (HRT) and contraceptives such as drospirenone
alprostadil used for impotence
carbenoxolone and sucralfate used to treat stomach ulcers, ulcers
of the intestine and inflammation of the stomach lining; sucralfate
should be taken at least 2 hours before or after this medicine
phenytoin or carbamazepine to control epilepsy
corticosteroids such as prednisolone or hydrocortisone used
to suppress the symptoms of some inflammatory and allergic
disorders
cisplatin used to treat some cancers
aminoglutethimide used in some cancers or to reduce steroid
hormone levels in the blood
moxisylyte (thymoxamine) or hydralazine to treat Raynaud’s
syndrome and high blood pressure
medicines for asthma such as bambuterol, fenoterol, formoterol,
ritodrine, salbutamol, salmeterol, terbutaline, theophylline
amphotericin for fungal infections
medicines to treat depression such as amitriptyline and imipramine,
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as phenelzine, or
reboxetine
medicines used to treat mental illnesses or disturbances such as
lithium, pimozide, thioridazine, amisulpride, sertindole, risperidone,
chlorpromazine, fluphenazine
probenecid used for the treatment of gout
laxatives used over a long period of time.

Other special warnings:
Surgery: before you have any kind of surgery, tell the doctor or
dentist you are taking this medicine.
Driving or using machinery: Do not drive or operate machinery
if you feel dizzy or less alert or have blurred vision after taking this
medicine.
Alcohol: Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking these tablets, as
together with this medicine it can cause your blood pressure to drop.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Check with your doctor before
taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or breastfeeding. Your doctor will only prescribe this medicine if strictly
necessary during pregnancy and it should not be taken if you are
breastfeeding.
Tests: While you are taking this medicine your doctor may give you
regular blood tests to check the levels of salts and minerals in your
blood and that your liver and kidneys are working properly.
Important information about one of the ingredients of
this medicine: Contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.

Measure bar should be 150mm at 100% scale

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors
in this proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care
at all times to ensure accuracy to our client’s brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.
If you sign this proof you are signifying
full approval of design and text.

Customer

Crescent Pharma

Colours Used

Description

Furosemide Tablets 20mg & 40mg PIL

Black

Item Code

P0210T

Profile

N/A

Size

210 x 297 mm

Min. Point Size

8.5pt

Market

UK

Language

English

Proof By

Alex Paul

Proof No.

Two

Date

30/10/2012

Artwork No.

430356

Pharma
Code

Keyline (Does not print)

N/A

3. How to take Furosemide Tablets
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water.
Your doctor will decide the dose that is best for you. The pharmacist’s
label will also tell you how many tablets to take and how often.
If you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults and children over 12 years:
For water retention: the usual starting dose is 40mg in the
morning, then 20mg daily or 40mg on alternate days. Your doctor
may increase the dose to 80mg if necessary.
For high blood pressure: 20-40mg twice a day.
Children under 12 years: The dose depends on the weight of
the child, the usual dose is 1 to 3mg/kg body weight daily.
Elderly: The dose will be determined for individual patients by the
doctor.

If you have taken too many tablets:

Contact your doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital
casualty department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the
pack so that the medicine can be identified.

If you miss a dose of this medicine:

Take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with the regular dosing
schedule. DO NOT DOUBLE THE DOSES.

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side effects when taking this medicine. If you
have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your
doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. Also you can help to
make sure medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard;
alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available
between 10am-2pm Monday-Friday) or fill in a paper form available
from your local pharmacy.

If any of the following occur STOP taking the tablets
and contact your doctor IMMEDIATELY as these may
be signs of an allergic reaction:

Other effects:
• changes in the amounts of water, salts or minerals in your body
(e.g. sodium, potassium, calcium) causing thirst, weakness,
tiredness or drowsiness, restlessness, fits, headache, low blood
pressure, feeling dizzy particularly when standing up, confusion,
muscle pain, spasms, tremors, twitching or cramps, difficulty
passing water, loss of appetite, abnormal heart rhythm, feeling
or being sick, difficulty with breathing. If you already suffer from
metabolic alkalosis, this medicine may make your symptoms
worse
• severe joint pain (gout) caused by increased amounts of uric acid
in the blood
• decreased tolerance to sugars including mild diabetes. If you suffer
from diabetes, your insulin doses may need adjusting
• low blood pressure (symptoms include feeling light-headed or
dizzy, loss of concentration, headache, altered vision and dry
mouth - these symptoms may get worse when you stand up).
Low blood pressure may lead to shock, dehydration and an
increased risk of blood clots forming, particularly in the elderly
• increased amount of urine or difficulty in urinating, particularly in
those who already have bladder or prostate problems
• kidney stones in premature babies
• in premature babies with heart defects, furosemide may make
them worse.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects, you may not get
any of them. If you notice any of the effects mentioned above or
any other unusual or unexpected symptoms please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

5. How to store Furosemide Tablets
Keep the tablets in the container provided and do not store above
25°C.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

6. Further information

• s welling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing,
and in severe cases shock or collapse
• skin rash, flaking, peeling, blistering, inflammation, itching, bruising
due to bleeding under the skin, sensitivity to sunlight or sun lamps.

Ingredients:

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of
the following side effects:

Other ingredients are lactose, magnesium stearate, sodium starch
glycollate, pregelatinised maize starch and maize starch.



 ale skin, weakness, breathlessness, tiredness, unusual bleeding
p
or bruising, your blood is slow to clot, fever, chills, sore throat,
sores or ulcers in the mouth, generally feeling unwell, increased
heart rate or frequent infections. These are symptoms of changes
in your blood/blood cell disorders
• liver problems including liver failure in patients who already have
liver problems, signs include yellowing of the skin, dark urine and
pale stools
• inflammation of the kidney or kidney failure which can cause
swollen ankles or feet, high blood pressure, tiredness, itchy skin,
weight loss, feeling sick and you may have a fever
• inflammation of blood vessels which may cause skin rash, fever,
joint or muscle pains

What the medicine looks like:

If you notice any of the following effects, tell your
doctor or pharmacist:

Date leaflet prepared: September 2012.

Uncommon effects that may happen to less than 1 in 100 people:
• upset stomach including feeling or being sick, constipation, dry
mouth or feeling thirsty
• blurred or altered vision
• changes in the rhythm of your heartbeat
• increases in the levels of cholesterol, creatinine, urea and fat in
the body.

Each Furosemide Tablet 20mg contains 20mg of furosemide.
Each Furosemide Tablet 40mg contains 40mg of furosemide.

Furosemide Tablets 20mg are white, round tablets, engraved with
the company logo on one side and A328 on the other.
Furosemide Tablets 40mg are white, round tablets, engraved with the
company logo on one side and a breakline and A270 on the other.
The tablets come in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100,
112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Who makes this medicine and holds the product
licence:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units,
Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED

If you would like this leaflet in a different format
please contact the licence holder at the above
address.

Rare effects that may happen to less than 1 in 1,000 people:
• inflammation of the pancreas which causes severe pain in the
abdomen and back
• ringing in the ears or hearing problems
• tiredness, fever or generally feeling unwell
• pins and needles/tingling of the skin
• minor mental disturbances
• falling into unconsciousness/coma.

Measure bar should be 150mm at 100% scale

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors
in this proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care
at all times to ensure accuracy to our client’s brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.
If you sign this proof you are signifying
full approval of design and text.

Customer

Crescent Pharma

Colours Used

Description

Furosemide Tablets 20mg & 40mg PIL

Black

Item Code

P0210T

Profile

N/A

Size

210 x 297 mm

Min. Point Size

8.5pt

Market

UK

Language

English

Proof By

Alex Paul

Proof No.

Two

Date

30/10/2012

Artwork No.

430356

Pharma
Code

Keyline (Does not print)

N/A

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide