Skip to Content

FUCITHALMIC 1% W/W VISCOUS EYE DROPS FUSIDIC ACID 1% W/W VISCOUS EYE DROPS.

Active substance(s): FUSIDIC ACID / FUSIDIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

FRONT PAGE
T06592

Fucithalmic® 1% w/w Viscous Eye Drops/
Fusidic acid 1% w/w Viscous Eye Drops
(fusidic acid)

Patient Information Leaflet
This medicine is available under either of
the above names but will be referred to
as
Fucithalmic®
throughout
the
following:
Please read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
• It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become
serious, or you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Fucithalmic® is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Fucithalmic®
3. How to use Fucithalmic®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fucithalmic®
6. Further information

Please ask your doctor if you are worried
about any of the ingredients in this
medicine.

3. How to use Fucithalmic®
Always use Fucithalmic® exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
How to use Fucithalmic®
This medicine is only for use in your
eyes. Do not swallow the drops. Do not
put the drops inside your body or in your
ears.
Always wash your hands before using
Fucithalmic®. Do not use if the cap seal
on the tube is broken.
This diagram will help show how to use
your medicine. It may be useful to look in
a mirror.

1. What Fucithalmic® is and what
it is used for
Fucithalmic® belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-infectives. It is a
type of antibiotic.
Fucithalmic® works by killing germs
(bacteria) that cause infections.
Fucithalmic® is an eye drop medicine
used
to
treat
infections
of
the
eyes
caused
by
germs
(bacterial conjunctivitis).

2. Before you use Fucithalmic®
Do not use Fucithalmic®
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
fusidic acid, or any of the other
ingredients in your medicine. You
can find a list of these ingredients in
section 6 of this leaflet.
Take special care with Fucithalmic®
• Do not wear any type of contact
lenses whilst using this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes any
medicines which you have bought
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using Fucithalmic®:
• If you are pregnant, or think you are
pregnant.
• If you are breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant
while using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Following application of your medicine, a
brief blurring of vision may occur. Do not
drive or use machinery until your vision
is clear. Check with your doctor if you
feel any side effect that may stop you
from driving or using machines.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Fucithalmic®
Fucithalmic® contains:
• Benzalkonium chloride. This is a
preservative.
It may cause eye irritation.

Only take the cap off the tube when you
are ready to use the medicine.
It is important the tip of the tube does
not touch your eye.
Tilt your head back. Pull your lower
eyelid down gently. Hold the tube over
your eye and look up.
Squeeze one drop into your lower eyelid.
The drop will come out as a thick drop.
It will become more liquid in your eye
and you should still see clearly.
After using your medicine you may see a
white powder around your eye. This can
happen when the drops dry out. It is
quite normal and is nothing to worry
about. You can wipe the powder off with
cotton wool.
If the medicine is for a child, you can put
the drops in their eye while they are
asleep or lying down if it is easier.
How much Fucithalmic® to use
Your doctor will tell you how many drops
to use, or to give to your child.
You should use your medicine twice
each day. To remind you to use your
medicine it may help to use it when you
do another regular action, such as
brushing your teeth.
Adults, the elderly and children:
The usual dose is one drop twice each
day, in the morning and in the evening.
Taking all the course of Fucithalmic®
It is very important to use all the
medicine that your doctor has told you to
use. You must use your medicine for at
least 48 hours after you feel better and
your eye looks normal. You must do this
because otherwise your eye infection
may come back.

BACK PAGE
What to do if you use more
Fucithalmic® than you should
If you accidentally apply too many drops
in the eye(s) or a small quantity of the
drops are accidentally swallowed, it is
unlikely to cause any harm. If a larger
quantity of the drops are accidentally
swallowed or you are worried contact
your doctor, pharmacist or A+E
department for advice.
If you forget to use Fucithalmic®
If you forget to use your medicine, use it
as soon as you remember. Then next
use your medicine at the usual time.
If you have any further questions about
taking this medicine, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Fucithalmic® can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
You must get urgent medical help if
you have any of the following
symptoms. You may be having an
allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face, especially around your
eyes or your eyelids, or throat
swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash
• You have burning or stinging in
your eye that does not go away
Other possible side effects:
Common side effects (probably affect
less than 1 in 10 people)
stinging,
discomfort,
• Burning,
smarting, irritation, itching, soreness
or dryness in the eye being treated.
• Blurring of vision in the eye being
treated.
Uncommon side effects (probably
affect less than 1 in 100 people)
• Watery eyes or crying on application
Side effects where the number of
people affected is not known:
• Itching
• Rash
• Hives
• Conjunctivitis may get worse

6. Further information
What Fucithalmic® contains
The active ingredient is fusidic acid.
Each gram of drop contains 10 mg
fusidic acid (as hemihydrate).
The other ingredients are benzalkonium
chloride, disodium edetate, mannitol,
carbomer, sodium hydroxide and
water for injections.
You can find important information about
some of the ingredients in your medicine
near the end of section 2 of this leaflet.
What Fucithalmic® looks like and
contents of the pack
Fucithalmic® is a white to off-white,
slightly thick liquid. Fucithalmic® comes
in tubes of 5 g.
Manufacturer and Product Licence
Holder
This product is manufactured by LEO
Laboratories Limited, P.O. Box 81,
Cashel Road 285, Dublin 12, Ireland.
It is procured from within the EU by the
Product Licence Holder: Swinghope Ltd,
Commerce Way, Edenbridge TN8 6ED,
UK. Repackaged by YMD Pharma
Limited, Commerce Way, Edenbridge
TN8 6ED, UK.
POM
PL No: 10380/1616
Leaflet revision date: 01/02/2017
Fucithalmic® is a registered trademark
of Amdipharm Mercury International
Limited.

Blind
or
partially
sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to
see or read?
Call 02030969700 to
obtain the leaflet in a
format suitable for
you.

If any of the side effects become serious
or you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor,
pharmacist
or
nurse.
This includes any possible side effects
not
listed
in
this
leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Fucithalmic®
• Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use the drops after the expiry
date on the carton. The expiry date is
the last day of that month.
• Do not use the tube for more than 28
days after opening.
• Do not store above 25°C. Keep the
tube tightly closed.
• Medicines should not be thrown away
in waste water or in household
waste. Please ask your pharmacist
how to throw away any medicine you
do not need anymore. If you do this
you will help protect the environment.

T06592

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide