Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FOSFOMYCIN 3G GRANULES FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): FOSFOMYCIN / FOSFOMYCIN TROMETAMOL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Ref: 1497/290116/1/F

Monuril ®
(fosfomycin trometamol)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of this medicine is: Monuril

This is especially important if you are taking:
- metoclopramide or other drugs that increase the movement of food
through the stomach and intestines, because they may reduce the uptake
of fosfomycin trometamol by your body.
- anticoagulants, as their ability to prevent your blood from clotting might
be altered by fosfomycin trometamol and other antibiotics.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnant women may be able to use fosfomycin trometamol if it is
considered necessary.

What is in this leaflet:
1

What Monuril is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Monuril

3

How to take Monuril

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Monuril

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Monuril is and what it is used for

Monuril contains the active substance fosfomycin trometamol. Fosfomycin
trometamol is an antibiotic that works by killing bacteria which can cause
infections.
Monuril is used to treat or prevent uncomplicated infections of the bladder.
Monuril is not suitable for the treatment of children below 12 years of age.

2

What you need to know before you take Monuril

Do not take Monuril if you:
- are allergic to fosfomycin trometamol or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
- have severe kidney problems (creatinine clearance below 10 ml/min)
- are undergoing haemodialysis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Monuril if you have:
- an allergic reaction during treatment (see section 4)
- an intolerance to some sugars (see end of section 2)
- previously had diarrhoea after taking any other antibiotics
- kidney problems, but your creatinine clearance is above 10 ml/min
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 12 years of age, as its safety
and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
Other medicines and Monuril
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Breast-feeding mothers can take a single oral dose of this medicine.
There are no known effects of fosfomycin trometamol on fertility.
Driving and using machines
You may experience side effects such as dizziness which may affect your
ability to drive or use machines.
Monuril contains 2.213 g of sucrose: if you have been told by your doctor
that you have intolerance to some sugars, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this product.

3

How to take Monuril

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended doses are:
* for acute uncomplicated bladder infections, 1 sachet of Monuril 3 g, once
* for prevention of infection in surgery and diagnostic procedures, 1 sachet
of Monuril 3 g, 3 hours before surgery. You may be given a further sachet
of 3 g 24 hours after surgery.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine should not be used in children less than 12 years of age.
Method of administration
Take this medicine by mouth, on an empty stomach (2-3 hours before or 2-3
hours after a meal), preferably before going to bed after emptying the
bladder.
Dissolve the content of one sachet in a glass of water and drink immediately.
If you take more Monuril than you should
If you accidentally take more than your prescribed dose, contact your doctor
or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Monuril
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you remember.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

Ref: 1497/290116/1/B

Monuril ®
(fosfomycin trometamol)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
5
4

How to store Monuril

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

*
*
*

Serious side effects
While taking Monuril, if you develop any of the following symptoms you
should contact your doctor immediately:
- anaphylactic shock a life threatening type of allergic reaction
(the frequency is unknown). Symptoms include a sudden onset of rash,
itching or hives on the skin and or shortness of breath, wheezing or
difficulty in breathing
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat with breathing difficulties
(angioedema) (the frequency is unknown)
- mild to severe abdominal cramps, bloody stools, diarrhoea and/or
fever may mean that you have an infection of the large intestine
(antibiotic-associated colitis) (the frequency is unknown).
Other side effects
If any of the following side effects occur, contact your doctor as soon as
possible:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- headache
- dizziness
- diarrhoea - if it becomes severe consult your doctor immediately
- nausea
- infection of the female genital organs with symptoms like inflammation,
irritation, itching (vulvo vaginitis).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
- vomiting
- abdominal pain
- rash
- urticaria
- puritus
Unknown frequency:
- allergic reactions.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

*
*

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Protect from light
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, take any remaining
medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information
What Monuril contains:
Each sachet contains 3g of fosfomycin trometamol.
The other ingredients are: mandarin flavour, orange flavour, saccharin and
sucrose.
What Monuril looks like and contents of the pack
Monuril is a white granule for oral solution, with a characteristic mandarin
flavour.
Each pack contains 1 sachet.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Zambon S.p.A., Via della Chimica, 9, 36100 Vicenza, Italy
and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1497

Monuril is a registered trademark of Zambon S.p.A.
Revision date: 29/01/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1497/290116/2/F

Fosfomycin 3g granules for oral solution
(fosfomycin trometamol)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

This is especially important if you are taking:
- metoclopramide or other drugs that increase the movement of food
through the stomach and intestines, becasue they may reduce the uptake
of fosfomycin trometamol by your body.
- anticoagulants, as their ability to prevent your blood from clotting might
be altered by fosfomycin trometamol and other antibiotics.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

The name of this medicine is: Fosfomycin 3g granules for oral solution but
will be referred to as Fosfomycin throughout this leaflet.

Pregnant women may be able to use fosfomycin trometamol if it is
considered necessary.

What is in this leaflet:

Breast-feeding mothers can take a single oral dose of this medicine.

1

What Fosfomycin is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Fosfomycin

3

How to take Fosfomycin

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Fosfomycin

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

Driving and using machines
You may experience side effects such as dizziness which may affect your
ability to drive or use machines.
Fosfomycin contains 2.213 g of sucrose: if you have been told by your
doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this product.

What Fosfomycin is and what it is used for

Fosfomycin contains the active substance fosfomycin trometamol.
Fosfomycin trometamol is an antibiotic that works by killing bacteria which
can cause infections.
Fosfomycin is used to treat or prevent uncomplicated infections of the
bladder.
Fosfomycin is not suitable for the treatment of children below 12 years of
age.

2

There are no known effects of fosfomycin trometamol on fertility.

What you need to know before you take Fosfomycin

3

How to take Fosfomycin

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended doses are:
* for acute uncomplicated bladder infections, 1 sachet of Fosfomycin 3 g,
once
* for prevention of infection in surgery and diagnostic procedures, 1 sachet
of Fosfomycin 3 g, 3 hours before surgery. You may be given a further
sachet of 3 g 24 hours after surgery.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine should not be used in children less than 12 years of age.

Do not take Fosfomycin if you:
- are allergic to fosfomycin trometamol or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
- have severe kidney problems (creatinine clearance below 10 ml/min)
- are undergoing haemodialysis.

Method of administration
Take this medicine by mouth, on an empty stomach (2-3 hours before or 2-3
hours after a meal), preferably before going to bed after emptying the
bladder.
Dissolve the content of one sachet in a glass of water and drink immediately.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fosfomycin if you have:
- an allergic reaction during treatment (see section 4)
- an intolerance to some sugars (see end of section 2)
- previously had diarrhoea after taking any other antibiotics
- kidney problems, but your creatinine clearance is above 10 ml/min

If you take more Fosfomycin than you should
If you accidentally take more than your prescribed dose, contact your doctor
or pharmacist.

Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 12 years of age, as its safety
and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
Other medicines and Fosfomycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

If you forget to take Fosfomycin
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you remember.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

Ref: 1497/290116/2/B

Fosfomycin 3g granules for oral solution
(fosfomycin trometamol)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
5
4

How to store Fosfomycin

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

*
*
*

Serious side effects
While taking Monuril, if you develop any of the following symptoms you
should contact your doctor immediately:
- anaphylactic shock a life threatening type of allergic reaction
(the frequency is unknown). Symptoms include a sudden onset of rash,
itching or hives on the skin and or shortness of breath, wheezing or
difficulty in breathing
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat with breathing difficulties
(angioedema) (the frequency is unknown)
- mild to severe abdominal cramps, bloody stools, diarrhoea and/or
fever may mean that you have an infection of the large intestine
(antibiotic-associated colitis) (the frequency is unknown).
Other side effects
If any of the following side effects occur, contact your doctor as soon as
possible:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- headache
- dizziness
- diarrhoea - if it becomes severe consult your doctor immediately
- nausea
- infection of the female genital organs with symptoms like inflammation,
irritation, itching (vulvo vaginitis).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
- vomiting
- abdominal pain
- rash
- urticaria
- pruritus
Unknown frequency:
- allergic reactions.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

*
*

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Protect from light
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, take any remaining
medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information
What Fosfomycin contains:
Each sachet contains 3g of fosfomycin trometamol.
The other ingredients are: mandarin flavour, orange flavour, saccharin and
sucrose.
What Fosfomycin looks like and contents of the pack
Fosfomycin is a white granule for oral solution, with a characteristic
mandarin flavour.
Each pack contains 1 sachet.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Zambon S.p.A., Via della Chimica, 9, 36100 Vicenza, Italy
and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1497

Revision date: 29/01/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide