Skip to Content

FORMODUAL 200/6 MICROGRAMS PER ACTUATION PRESSURISED INHALATION SOLUTION

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE / FORMOTEROL FUMARATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

200/6 micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
beclometasone dipropionate/ formoterol fumarate dihydrate
For use in adults.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

-- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
-- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
-- If you get any side effects talk with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Formodual is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Formodual
3. How to use Formodual
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Formodual
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Formodual is and what it is used for
Formodual is a pressurised inhalation solution containing two active substances which are inhaled through
your mouth and delivered directly into your lungs.
The two active substances are:
Beclometasone dipropionate, which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids that have an
anti-inflammatory action reducing the swelling and irritation in your lungs.
Formoterol fumarate dihydrate, which belongs to a group of medicines called long-acting bronchodilators
that relax the muscles in your airways and helps you to breathe more easily.

talk to your doctor, asthma nurse or pharmacist before using this medicine.
Your doctor may wish to measure the potassium levels in your blood from time to time especially if your asthma is
severe. Like many bronchodilators Formodual can cause a sharp fall in your serum potassium level (hypokalaemia).
This is because a lack of oxygen in the blood combined with some other treatments you may be taking together with
Formodual can make the fall in potassium level worse.

If your asthma gets worse:

If you take higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids over long periods, you may have more of a need for corticosteroids
in situations of stress. Stressful situations might include being taken to hospital after an accident, having a serious
injury or before an operation. In this case, the doctor treating you will decide whether you may need to increase your
dose of corticosteroids and may prescribe some steroid tablets or a steroid injection.

Formodual is for inhalation use

Should you need to go to the hospital, remember to take all of your medicines and inhalers with you, including
Formodual and any medicines or tablets bought without a prescription, in their original packaging, if possible.

Children and adolescents

Formodual should not be used in children and adolescent less than 18 years old, until further data become available.

Other medicines and Formodual:

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Do not use beta blockers with this medicine. If you need to use beta blockers (such as medicines used to treat high
blood pressure or glaucoma, including eye-drops), the effect of formoterol may be reduced or it may not work at all.

Using Formodual together with:

• medicines for treating abnormal heart rhythms (quinidine, disopyramide, procainamide), medicines used to treat
allergic reactions (antihistamines), medicines for treating symptoms of depression or mental disorders such as
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for example phenelzine and isocarboxazid), tricyclic antidepressants (for example
amitriptyline and imipramine), phenothiazines - can cause some changes in the electrocardiogram (ECG, heart trace).
They may also increase the risk of disturbances of heart rhythm (ventricular arrhythmias)
• beta adrenergic medicines (medicines which work in the same way as formoterol) - may increase the effects of
formoterol
• medicines for treating Parkinson’s Disease (L-dopa), to treat an underactive thyroid gland (L-thyroxine), medicines
containing oxytocin (which causes uterine contraction) and alcohol - can lower your heart’s tolerance to beta-2
agonists, such as formoterol
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), including medicines with similar properties like furazolidone and
procarbazine, used to treat mental disorders - can cause a rise in blood pressure
• medicines for treating heart disease (digoxin) - can cause a fall in your blood potassium level. This may increase the
likelihood of abnormal heart rhythms
• other medicines used to treat asthma (theophylline, aminophylline or steroids) and diuretics (water tablets) - may
cause a fall in your potassium level
• some anaesthetics - can increase the risk of abnormal heart rhythms

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If your symptoms get worse or are difficult to control (e.g. if you are using a separate “reliever” inhaler more frequently)
or if your “reliever” inhaler does not improve your symptoms, see your doctor immediately. Your asthma may be getting
worse and your doctor may need to change your dose of Formodual or prescribe alternative treatment.

Method of administration:

If the inhaler has been exposed to severe cold, take the canister out of the mouthpiece and warm it with your hands for
a few minutes before using. Never warm it by artificial means.
Before using the inhaler for the first time or if you have not used the inhaler for 14 days or more, release one actuation
into the air to make sure the inhaler is working properly. Whenever possible, stand or sit in an upright position when
inhaling.
1. Remove the protective cap from the mouthpiece and check that the mouthpiece is clean and free from dust and dirt or
any other foreign objects.
2. Breathe out as slowly and deeply as possible.
3. Hold the canister vertically with its body upwards and put your lips around the mouthpiece. Do not bite the
mouthpiece.
4. Breathe in slowly and deeply through your mouth and, just after starting to breathe in press down on the top of the
inhaler to release one actuation.
5. Hold your breath for as long as possible and, finally, remove the inhaler from your mouth and breathe out slowly. Do
not breathe into the inhaler.
6. After use, close with the protective cap.
If you need to take another actuation, keep the inhaler in the vertical position for about half a minute, then repeat steps 2 to 5.
Important: Do not perform steps 2 to 5 too quickly.

1

2

3

4

There are no clinical data on the use of Formodual during pregnancy.
Formodual should not be used if you are pregnant, think that you might be pregnant or are planning to become
pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding, unless you are advised to do so by your doctor.

If you see ‘mist’ coming from the top of the inhaler or the sides of your mouth you should start again from step 2.

Driving and using machines

Formodual is unlikely to affect your ability to drive and use machines.

To lower the risk of a fungal infection in the mouth and throat, rinse your mouth, gargle with water or brush your teeth
each time you use your inhaler.

Formodual contains alcohol

If you think the effect of Formodual is too much or not enough, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

2. What you need to know before you use Formodual

3. How to use Formodual

If you find it difficult to operate the inhaler while starting to breathe in you may use the AeroChamber Plus spacer
device. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or a nurse about this device.
It is important that you read the package leaflet which is supplied with your AeroChamber Plus spacer device and that
you follow the instructions on how to use and how to clean it, carefully.

These two active substances make breathing easier. They also help to prevent asthma symptoms such as
shortness of breath, wheezing and coughing.

Formodual is used to treat asthma in adults.
If you are prescribed Formodual it is likely that either:
• your asthma is not adequately controlled by using inhaled corticosteroids and “as needed” short-acting
bronchodilators or
• your asthma responds well to both corticosteroids and long-acting bronchodilators

Formodual contains a small amount of alcohol (ethanol). Every actuation (puff ) from your inhaler contains 9 mg of ethanol.

Do not use Formodual:

Formodual is for inhalation use.

• if you are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or formoterol fumarate dihydrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.

Warnings and precautions

Asthma

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Formodual if you have any of the following:

• heart problems, such as angina (heart pain, pain in the chest), heart failure, narrowing of the arteries,
valvular heart disease or any other known abnormalities of your heart
• high blood pressure or if you know that you have an aneurysm (an abnormal bulging of the blood vessel
wall)
• disorders of your heart rhythm such as increased or irregular heart rate, a fast pulse rate or palpitations,
or if you have been told that your heart trace is abnormal
• an overactive thyroid gland
• low blood levels of potassium
• any disease of your liver or kidneys
diabetes (if you inhale high doses of formoterol your blood glucose may increase. When you start using
this medicine and from time to time during treatment you may need to have some additional blood tests to
check your blood sugar)
• tumour of the adrenal gland (known as a phaeochromocytoma)
• are due to have an anaesthetic. Depending on the type of anaesthetic, it may be necessary to stop taking
Formodual for at least 12 hours before the anaesthesia
• you are being, or have ever been, treated for tuberculosis (TB) or if you have a known viral or fungal
infection of your chest
• you must avoid alcohol for any reason

If any of the above applies to you, always inform your doctor before you use Formodual

If you have or had any medical problems or allergies or if you are not sure whether you can use Formodual

Your doctor will give you a regular check-up to make sure you are taking the optimal dose of Formodual. Your doctor
will adjust your treatment to the lowest dose that best controls your symptoms.

Dosage:

Adults and the elderly:
The recommended dose is two actuations twice daily.
The maximum daily dose is 4 actuations.

Remember: You should always have your quick-acting “reliever” inhaler with you at all times to treat
worsening symptoms of asthma or a sudden asthma attack.
At-risk patients:

There is no need for dose adjustment if you are older. No information is available regarding the use of Formodual in
people with liver or kidney problems.

Use in children and adolescents less than 18 years of age:

Children and adolescents aged less than 18 years must NOT take this medicine.

Formodual is effective for the treatment of asthma in a dose of beclometasone dipropionate which may
be lower than that of some other inhalers containing this substance. If you have been using a different
inhaler containing beclometasone dipropionate previously, your doctor will advise you on the exact dose of
Formodual you should take for your asthma.
Do not increase the dose

If you have weak hands, it may be easier to hold the inhaler with both hands: hold the upper part of the inhaler with
both index fingers and its lower part with both thumbs.

Cleaning

It is important that you clean your inhaler regularly (once weekly) to prevent blockage:
• Pull the metal canister out of the plastic case and remove the cap from the mouthpiece. Rinse the mouthpiece and cap
with warm water. Leave the inhaler to dry (overnight).
• Put the canister back into the plastic case and close the mouthpiece with protective cap.

If you use more Formodual than you should:

• taking more formoterol than you should can have the following effects: feeling sick, being sick, heart racing,
palpitations, disturbances of heart rhythm, certain changes in the electrocardiogram (heart trace), headache,
trembling, feeling sleepy, too much acid in the blood, low blood potassium levels, high levels of glucose in the blood.
Your doctor may wish to carry out some blood tests to check your blood potassium and blood glucose levels
• taking too much beclometasone dipropionate can lead to short-term problems with your adrenal glands. This will get
better within a few days however your doctor may need to check your serum cortisol levels
Tell your doctor if you have any of these symptoms.

If you forget to use Formodual:

Take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the dose you have missed, just take
the next dose at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using Formodual:

Even if you are feeling better, do not stop taking Formodual or lower the dose. If you want to do this, talk to your doctor.
It is very important for you to use Formodual regularly even though you may have no symptoms.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you feel that the medicine is not very effective, always talk to your doctor before increasing the dose.
00061/RE

PAG. 1/2

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
As with other inhaler treatments there is a risk of worsening shortness of breath and wheezing immediately after
using Formodual and this is known as paradoxical bronchospasm. If this occurs you should STOP using Formodual
immediately and use your quick-acting “reliever” inhaler straightaway to treat the symptoms of shortness of breath
and wheezing. You should contact your doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any hypersensitivity reactions like skin allergies, skin itching, skin rash,
reddening of the skin, swelling of the skin or mucous membranes especially of the eyes, face, lips and throat.
Other possible side effects are listed below according to their frequency.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• fungal infections (of the mouth and throat)
• headache
• hoarseness
• sore throat
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• palpitations, unusually fast heart beat and heart rhythm disorders
• some changes in the electrocardiogram (ECG)
• increase in blood pressure
• flu like symptoms
• sinus inflammation
• rhinitis
• inflammation of the ear
• throat irritation
• cough and productive cough
• asthma attack
• fungal infections of the vagina
• nausea
• abnormal or impaired sense of taste
• burning of the lips
• dry mouth
• swallowing difficulties
• indigestion
• upset stomach
• diarrhoea
• pain in muscle and muscle cramps
• reddening of the face and throat
• increased blood flow to some tissues in the body
• excessive sweating
• trembling
• restlessness
• dizziness
• nettle rash or hives
• alterations of some constituents of the blood:
°° fall in the number of white blood cells
°° increase in the number of blood platelets
°° fall in the level of potassium in the blood
°° increase in blood sugar level
°° increase in the blood level of insulin, free fatty acid and ketones
The following side effects have also been reported as “uncommon” in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease:
• pneumonia; tell your doctor if you notice any of the following symptoms: increase in sputum production, change in
sputum colour, fever, increasing cough, increased breathing problems
• reduction of the amount of cortisol in the blood; this is caused by the effect of corticosteroids on your adrenal gland
• irregular heart beat
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• chest tightness
• missed heartbeat (caused by premature contraction of the heart’s ventricles)
• decrease in blood pressure
• kidney inflammation
• swelling of skin and mucous membrane persisting for several days

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• sleeping problems
• depression or anxiety
• restlessness
• nervousness
• feeling over-excited or irritable.
These events are more likely to occur in children but the frequency is not known.

Reporting side effects

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Formodual
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Formodual beyond 5 months from the date you get the inhaler from your pharmacist and never use after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton and label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store the inhaler above 25 °C.
Warning: The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose the canister to temperatures higher than 50 °C. Do
not pierce the canister.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Return all used, partially used and unused
inhalers to your pharmacist to be disposed of. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Formodual contains:

The active substances are: beclometasone dipropionate, formoterol fumarate dihydrate.
Each metered dose from the inhaler contains 200 micrograms of beclometasone dipropionate and 6 micrograms of
formoterol fumarate dihydrate. This corresponds to a delivered dose from the mouthpiece of 177.7 micrograms of
beclometasone dipropionate and 5.1 micrograms of formoterol fumarate dihydrate.
The other ingredients are: norflurane (HFA 134-a), ethanol anhydrous, hydrochloric acid.

What Formodual looks like and contents of the pack:

Formodual is a pressurised inhalation solution contained in an aluminium canister with a metering valve, fitted in a
plastic actuator with a plastic protective cap.
Each pack contains:
1 pressurised container (which provides 120 actuations)
2 pressurised containers (which provide 120 actuations each)
1 pressurised container (which provides 180 actuations)
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing authorisation holder:
Chiesi Limited,
333 Styal Road,
Manchester, M22 5LG, UK.

Manufacturer responsible for batch release:
Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A.
Via Palermo 26/A
43122 Parma - Italy

Alternative manufacturers responsible for batch release:
Chiesi Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Gonzagagasse 16/16
1010 Wien - Austria
Chiesi S.A.
11, avenue Dubonnet
92400 Courbevoie - France

This leaflet was last revised in: January 2016
CP0039/2

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• shortness of breath
• worsening of asthma
• a fall in the number of blood platelets
• swelling of the hands and feet
Using high-dose inhaled corticosteroids over a long time can cause in very rare cases systemic effects. These include:
• problems with how your adrenal glands work (adreno-suppression)
• decrease in bone mineral density (thinning of the bones)
• growth retardation in children and adolescents
• increased pressure in your eyes (glaucoma)
• cataracts
00061/RE

PAG. 2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide