Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FOLIC ACID 5 MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

FOLIC ACID TABLETS BP 5 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Folic Acid Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Folic Acid Tablets
3. How to take Folic Acid Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Folic Acid Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT FOLIC ACID TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Folic Acid is a vitamin used to treat a lack of folic acid in the body, which results in a reduction of
red blood cells and the presence of large abnormal red blood cells (folate-deficient megaloblastic
anaemia). Folic Acid Tablets are also used to prevent anaemia in chronic red blood cell breakup
(haemolytic) states or in kidney dialysis.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FOLIC ACID TABLETS
Do NOT take Folic Acid tablets if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to folic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
• an untreated vitamin B12 deficiency - e.g. in certain anaemias and life long vegetarians
• pernicious anaemia (caused by vitamin B12 deficiency)
• a cancerous disease.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine if you:
• suffer from epilepsy
• have a folate dependent tumour
• are pregnant or trying to become pregnant or are breast feeding
Other medicines and Folic Acid Tablets
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine if you:
• are taking the antibiotic trimethoprim, chloramphenicol or co-trimoxazole used to treat
infections
• are taking sulfasalazine used to treat ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or rheumatoid arthritis
• are taking triamterene, a diuretic (or ‘water tablet’)
• are taking medicines to treat epileptic attacks such as phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone,
sodium valproate, carbamazepine or a barbiturate
• are taking methotrexate used to treat Crohn’s disease, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis
• are taking lithium for mental health problems
• are taking aspirin for pain relief or to thin your blood
• drink alcohol
• need to breathe a gas and air mixture to put you to sleep for an operation or to relieve pain
while you are awake
• are taking any other tablets or medicines including those obtained without a prescription.
Folic Acid Tablets contain lactose
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.

3. HOW TO TAKE FOLIC ACID TABLETS
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you are not sure how to take these tablets.
The tablets should be swallowed, preferably with a drink of water.
To treat folate-deficient anaemia
Adults, children over 1 year old and the elderly:
• Initially one tablet daily for 4 months or until signs of red blood cell formation have been
obtained. Up to 3 tablets may be recommended in poor absorption cases.
• The maintenance dose is one tablet every 1 to 7 days depending on the underlying disease.
To prevent anaemia in chronic haemolytic states or in kidney dialysis
Adults, children over 1 year old and the elderly:
• One tablet daily or even weekly, depending on the diet and the rate of red blood
cell breakup.
Children up to 1 year old:
• 500 microgram per kg of body weight daily.
If you forget to take a tablet take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time
to take the next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you take more Folic Acid tablets than you should
Contact your doctor immediately or go to your local hospital casualty department. Please take
this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the container with you.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Folic Acid tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital if you have any of the following symptoms of an allergic reaction:
• swelling of the lips, face or neck, difficulty in breathing
• skin rash or hives
• shock (cold sweaty skin, weak pulse, dry mouth, dilated pupils).
Stomach and intestinal problems have also been reported rarely, such as loss of appetite,
feeling sick, wind, bloating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE FOLIC ACID TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in a cool dry place protected from light, and in the original packaging.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
Remember, this medicine is for you only.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What these tablets contain:
The active ingredient in each tablet is folic acid 5mg.
They also contain lactose, maize starch and magnesium stearate.
What Folic Acid Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
They are round, bright orange tablets with “M&A” logo and “28”on either side of a break line on
one side. They are available in plastic containers of 28, 30, 50, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
M & A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton BL5 2AL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2015

PP2432

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide