Skip to Content

FML LIQUIFILM OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): FLUOROMETHOLONE / FLUOROMETHOLONE / FLUOROMETHOLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

S365 LEAFLET FML 20170506

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER


FML LIQUIFILM OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION
(Fluorometholone)
Your medicine is known as FML Liquifilm Ophthalmic Suspension
but will be referred to as FML throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.

Important information about some of the ingredients of FML
FML contains benzalkonium chloride as a preservative, which is
known to discolour soft contact lenses and can cause eye irritation.
If you wear soft contact lenses you must remove them before using
FML eye drops and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your
lenses back in.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

3. HOW TO USE FML



If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your
pharmacist.

Always use FML exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

The usual dose is 1 or 2 drops of FML in each eye that needs
treatment 2 to 4 times a day, or more frequently if your doctor
advises it. During the first 24 - 48 hours of treatment your doctor
may advise you to apply 2 drops at one hour intervals.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What FML is and what it is used for
2. Before you use FML
3. How to use FML
4. Possible side effects

Treatment should not be withdrawn too early.
Instructions for use
You must not use the bottle if the seal on the bottle neck is broken
before you first use it.
Shake the bottle before use. Wash your hands before opening the
bottle.
Use your eye drops in the following way:

5. How to store FML
6. Further information
1. WHAT FML IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

1. Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling.

FML is an eye drop. It contains a steroid which is used to treat
inflammation of the eye.

2. Gently pull down the lower eyelid until there is a small pocket.

2. BEFORE YOU USE FML

4. Let go of the lower lid, and close your eye for 30 seconds.

Do not use FML

5. Repeat steps 2 to 4 for the other eye, if it also needs treatment.



if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to fluorometholone,
benzalkonium chloride, or any of the other ingredients of
FML.

• if you have a bacterial, viral, or fungal infection of the eye.
Take special care with FML
You should not use FML for more than one week unless your doctor
or eye specialist advises it.
Prolonged use may cause the pressure inside your eye (intraocular
pressure) to increase, which could lead to glaucoma, rare damage
to the optic nerve, lack of clearness of vision, cataracts, delay in
wound healing, or the development of an eye infection. The
pressure in your eye will be regularly measured.
If you have or have been previously treated for herpes simplex, use
FML only under close supervision of your doctor.
The use of the bottle by more than one person may spread
infection.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Some medicines may increase the effects of FML and your doctor
may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these medicines
(including some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 5 minutes before
putting in FML.
Children
The safety and effectiveness in children aged 2 years or less have
not been shown.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Tell your doctor before you start using FML if you are pregnant or
planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding. Your
doctor will decide if you should use FML during pregnancy or whilst
breastfeeding. Normally it is not recommended for use.
Driving and using machines
FML can cause temporary blurred vision. Should this occur, wait for
the blurring to clear before driving or operating machinery or taking
part in any activity where this could put yourself or others at risk.

3. Turn the bottle upside down and gently squeeze it to release 1
or 2 drops into the eye.

If a drop misses your eye, try again.
To keep the eye drops free from contamination and avoid eye
injury, do not let the tip of the bottle touch your eye or anything else.
Put the cap back on and close the bottle tightly straight after use.
Wipe off any excess liquid from your cheek with a clean tissue.
If you use more FML than you should
If you use more drops of FML than you should, it is unlikely to
cause you any harm. If you have placed too many drops in your
eye(s), wash your eyes with clean water. Put your next dose in at
the usual time.
If you drink FML by accident
If anyone drinks FML by accident, it is unlikely to cause any harm.
The affected person should drink fluids to dilute.
If you forget to use FML
If you forget a dose, use FML as soon as you remember, unless it is
almost time for your next dose. Then use your next dose at the
usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using FML
To work properly FML should be used as advised by your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, FML can have side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects are known to occur
but their frequency can vary, as shown.
If you experience swallowing or breathing difficulties, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue contact your doctor or go to the
hospital immediately as this could be a sign of a serious allergic
reaction. The frequency of an allergic reaction is not known.

Affecting the eye

5. HOW TO STORE FML

Frequency - Common (affecting up to 1 in 10 patients):



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Increased pressure inside your eye



Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze

Frequency not known:



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
blister strip.



Discard 28 days after first opening.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

Cataract (a loss of transparency of the lens of the eye with partial or
complete loss of vision)
Eye irritation
Eye inflammation
Redness of the eye
Itching of the eye
Eye pain
A feeling that something is in your eye
Difficulty in seeing clearly
Swelling of the eyelid or eye

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Eye discharge

What FML contains

Excessive dilatation of the pupil

FML contains 0.1% w/v of fluorometholone.

Excessive tear production

FML also contain the following inactive ingredients: benzalkonium
chloride, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH),
polysorbate 80, polyvinyl alcohol, disodium edetate, sodium
phosphate monobasic, sodium phosphate dibasic and purified
water.
What FML looks like and contents of the pack

Ulcer(s) on the surface of the eye
Small breaks in the surface of the eye
Visual field defects
Secondary infections (including bacterial, fungal, and viral
infections)
Affecting the body
Frequency not known:
Rash, abnormal sense of taste, allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
Other side effects reported with eye drops containing
phosphates
In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear
layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy
patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

FML is a white sterile eye drop suspension.
Each bottle of FML contains 5 ml of the medicine.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
These products are manufactured by Allergan Pharmaceuticals
Ireland Limited, Westport, Co Mayo, Ireland.
POM

PL: 19488/0365

Leaflet revision date: 06 May 2017

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
FML is a registered trade mark of Allergan Inc, USA
S365 LEAFLET FML 20170506

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide