Skip to Content

FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE 50 MICROGRAMS/ACTUATION NASAL SPRAY SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Fluticasone propionate 50 micrograms/actuation nasal spray, suspension
Fluticasone Propionate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Fluticasone Propionate is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Fluticasone Propionate
3.
How to use Fluticasone Propionate
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Fluticasone Propionate
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Fluticasone Propionate is and what it is used for

The active ingredient is fluticasone propionate, a corticosteroid which, when used every day, has an antiinflammatory action. This spray helps to control your body’s reactions to allergens (‘triggers’) in the
environment.
Fluticasone Propionate is used in adults aged 18 and over to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever and
other airborne allergies such as allergy to pets, dust mites and mould spores. It relieves symptoms including
sneezing, itchy and watery eyes and a runny, itchy or blocked-up nose, for up to 24 hours.
It may take 3 or 4 days to build up to the maximum level of protection. Therefore it is important to continue
regular use to achieve full therapeutic benefit.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.

2.

What you need to know before you use Fluticasone Propionate

Do not use Fluticasone Propionate:
if you are allergic to fluticasone propionate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Fluticasone Propionate:
if you are using corticosteroid medicines (including eczema creams, asthma inhalers, tablets, injections,
nasal sprays, and eye or nose drops).
if you have an infection in your nose or sinuses, or have a cold, if you have a high temperature, if you
have recently had surgery, an injury or ulcers in your nose.
If your symptoms do not improve after 7 days, talk to your doctor.
Do not use continuously for more than 3 months unless your doctor tells you to.
When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high doses for long periods of time, side effects may occur due
to the drug being absorbed in the body. These effects are much less likely to occur than with oral
2

corticosteroids and may vary in individual patients and between different corticosteroid preparations.
Potential systemic effects may include Cushing’s syndrome, Cushingoid features, adrenal suppression,
growth retardation in children and adolescents, cataract, glaucoma and more rarely bone mineral density,
effects on glucose metabolism and a range of psychological or behavioural effects including psychomotor
hyperactivity, sleep disorders, anxiety, depression or aggression (particularly in children).
Treatment with higher than recommended doses of nasal corticosteroids may result in clinically significant
adrenal suppression. If there is evidence for higher than recommended doses being used, then additional
systemic corticosteroid cover should be considered during periods of stress or elective surgery.
Other medicines and Fluticasone Propionate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
This is important if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
- corticosteroid medicines (including eczema creams, asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal sprays, and
eye or nose drops)
- ritonavir (an anti-HIV medicine)
- ketoconazole (for fungal infections).
Fluticasone Propionate with food and drink
You can use Fluticasone Propionate at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. There are no data on the effects of this medicine
on fertility.
Driving and using machines
Fluticasone Propionate is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
Fluticasone Propionate contains benzalkonium chloride which may cause problems with your breathing
(bronchospasm) or irritation to and, especially on long term use, oedema of the nasal mucosa.

3.

How to use Fluticasone Propionate

For medicines available without prescription:
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dose for adults aged 18 years and over:
The recommended dose is two sprays into each nostril once a day (200 micrograms fluticasone propionate),
ideally in the morning.
Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to reduce the dose to one spray into each nostril once
daily.
If your symptoms are especially bad, you may need to increase the dose to two sprays into each nostril twice
daily until your symptoms improve but this is for short term use only.
-

Do not spray more than 8 sprays (4 per nostril) in a day.
Use the lowest dose possible to control your symptoms.
If your symptoms do not improve, or are not well controlled, after 7 days, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Do not use more than the recommended dose.

Use in children and adolescents:
3

Not to be used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
Method of administration
Only use in the nose.
Do not swallow.
Do not spray in your eyes.
Before using a new bottle of Fluticasone Propionate:
Fluticasone Propionate has a cap which protects the nozzle and keeps it clean. Take this cap off before you
use the spray (Picture 1).
Before you start a new bottle of Fluticasone Propionate, or if you have not used the spray for a few days,
prime the device to ensure you get a correct dose.
Hold the bottle with your thumb underneath and your forefinger and middle finger either side of the nozzle.
Keeping your thumb still, press down with your fingers several times until you get a fine mist (Picture 2).
When doing this, do not point the nozzle at yourself or someone else.
If the spray still doesn’t work, clean it as described under the ‘To clean the spray’ section. Do not try to
unblock or enlarge the tiny spray hole with a pin or other sharp objects because this will destroy the spray
mechanism.
Picture 1

Picture 2

Using Fluticasone Propionate:
 Blow your nose gently.
 Shake the bottle well and remove the cap.

4









If it is a new bottle of Fluticasone Propionate, or if you have not used the spray for a few days, you will
need to prime the device. Press down on the pump several times until you get a fine mist.
Hold the bottle as shown (Picture 3). Put the nozzle in one nostril and close the other nostril, tilt your
head forward slightly and keep the bottle upright as shown (Picture 4). Aim slightly away from the
centre of your nose.
Start to breathe in slowly through your nose. While you are breathing in, press down firmly onto the
collar with your fingers to squirt a mist into your nose.
Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat step 4 to take a second spray in the same nostril.
Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe out through your mouth (Picture 5).
Repeat steps 4 to 6 for the other nostril.
After using the spray, wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue or handkerchief and replace the cap.

Picture 3

Picture 4

Picture 5

To clean the spray:
 Take the cap and nozzle off (Picture 6).
 Soak the nozzle and cap in warm water for a few minutes (Picture 7) and then rinse under a running tap
(Picture 8).
 Shake off the excess water and allow to dry in a warm place – not too hot!
 Re-fit the nozzle (Picture 9).
 If necessary, press the pump down several times until you get a fine mist. Replace the cap.
5



Do not try to unblock or enlarge the tiny spray hole with a pin or other sharp objects because this will
destroy the spray mechanism.

Pictures 6, 7, 8, 9

It may take 3 or 4 days to build up to the maximum level of protection provided by Fluticasone Propionate.
To prevent symptoms, start to use Fluticasone Propionate before exposure to your usual ‘triggers’.
You should not use Fluticasone Propionate for longer than the time you are exposed to your usual allergy
‘triggers’ (e.g. pollen).
If you use more Fluticasone Propionate than you should
Tell your doctor if you use more than is recommended.
If you forget to use Fluticasone Propionate
If you miss a dose, just use the next dose when it is due. Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high doses for long periods of time, side effects may occur due
to the drug being absorbed in the body.
Very rare but serious side effects, get medical help at once
 Signs of an allergic reaction, such as a rash, swelling of the mouth or face, or having difficulty
breathing.
 You get new changes to your vision that develop after starting this product. There have been rare
reports of eye problems such as cataracts or glaucoma in people who have used large amounts of
corticosteroids over a period of several years.
 You get small holes (perforations) in the ridge inside the nose that separates the nostrils.
If you get any of these symptoms, stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical help.
Other very rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
 Eye problems such as pain or blurred vision.
6

 Nasal problems such as pain and/or persistent nose bleeds.
If you get any of these symptoms, stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor.
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
 Sneezing after using the spray but this soon stops.
 Unpleasant taste or smell.
 Dryness or irritation in the nose or throat.
 Headache.
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:
 Occasional nose bleeds.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Fluticasone Propionate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after ‘EXP’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30˚C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Fluticasone Propionate contains
-

The active substance is fluticasone propionate. Each spray delivers 100 mg suspension containing 50
micrograms of fluticasone propionate as a delivered dose.
The other ingredients are glucose (anhydrous), microcrystalline cellulose, carmellose sodium,
phenylethyl alcohol, benzalkonium chloride, polysorbate 80 and purified water.

What Fluticasone Propionate looks like and contents of the pack
Fluticasone Propionate is a white, opaque aqueous nasal spray, suspension.
The amber glass bottle is fitted with a pump, nasal applicator and cap. The bottle contains 60 sprays, with a
total content not less than 7.0 g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Beecham Group plc trading as GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
The manufacturer is Glaxo Wellcome SA, 09400 Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain.

7

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

Belgium
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
United Kingdom

Flixonase Anti-Allergie 50 microgrammes/dose, suspension pour
pulvérisation nasale
Flixotide Allergy 50 μικρογραμμάρια/ψεκασμό, ρινικό εκνέφωμα,
εναιώρημα
Flutikason GSK 50 mikrogramů/dávka, nosní sprej, suspenze
Flonase
Fluticasone propionate GSK 50 mikrogrammi/annuses, ninasprei,
suspensioon
Flutide 50 mikrog/annos nenäsumute, suspensio
Propionate de fluticasone GlaxoSmithKline Santé Grand Public 50
microgrammes/dose, suspension pour pulvérisation nasale
Flixonase 50 Mikrogramm / Sprühstoß Nasenspray, Suspension
Flixotide Allergy 50 μικρογραμμάρια/ψεκασμό, ρινικό εκνέφωμα,
εναιώρημα
Flixonase Allergia 50 mikrogramm/adag szuszpenziós orrspray
Fluticasone propionate 50 micrograms/actuation, nasal spray, suspension
Flixonase Allergy 50 microgrammi/erogazione spray nasale, sospensione
Fluticasone propionate GSK 50 mikrogrami/devā deguna aerosols, suspensija
Fluticasone propionate GSK 50 mikrogramų/išpurškime nosies purškalas
(suspensija)
Flixonase Allergie 50 microgrammes/dose, suspension pour pulvérisation
nasale
Flixonase Allergy 50 micrograms/actuation, nasal spray, suspension
Flixonase neusspray Allergie 50 microgram/dosis, suspensie
Flixonase
Flonase Allergy 50 mikrogramów/dawkę, aerozol do nosa, zawiesina
Flixonase 50 microgramas/dose suspensão para pulverização nasal
Flonase 50 micrograme/doza spray nazal, suspensie
Flutikazónpropionát GSK 50 mikrogramov / nosová suspenzná aerodisperzia
Flutikazonpropionat GSK 50 mikrogramov/vpih pršilo za nos, suspenzija
Flonase 50 microgramos/pulverización, suspensión para pulverización nasal
Fluticasone propionate 50 micrograms/actuation, nasal spray, suspension

This leaflet was last approved in April 2015.

8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide