Skip to Content

FLUOR-A-DAY 2.2 MG TABLET

Active substance(s): SODIUM FLUORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Cust Order No.
N/A

Date.
04/07/16

Operator.
DG

Size.
32 x 105mm

Leading Edge.
Narrow left

Cutter Ref.
TBC

Material.
White Raflabrite
RP51

Overlaminate.
Gloss Clear
Polyprop

Qty.
??

Base label 32 x 110mm

As Indicated next to artwork

Colours.

1.
CUTTER

2.
PANTONE
355 C

3.
Black

Each tablet contains 2.2mg sodium
fluoride equivalent to 1.0mg fluoride ion.
Also contains lactose. Read the attached
Sodium Fluoride P leaflet before use. For oral use.
See leaflet for dosage instructions.
200
Keep out of sight and reach of children.
tablets
Store below 25ºC. PL 00111/5001R
To protect teeth against decay. DHP Healthcare Ltd., Maidstone,
Kent ME15 9RS.

Y
FLUOR-A-DA
2.2 mg Tablets

4.
Spot release
varnish

®

Peel here but do not remove

Description.
FLUOR-A-DAY 2.2mg

BN:
EXP:

DSC No.
DSC021825

Leaflet area here

Braille

Page 7 32 x 93mm

Page 6 inside front 32 x 93mm

4. Possible side effects: The recommended dose of Fluor-a-day
Tablets should not cause any unwanted effects. However, nausea
(feeling sick) may occur where the recommended doses are
exceeded. Excessive intake of fluoride by children during tooth
development can lead to teeth becoming permanently mottled or
discoloured (fluorosis).
Reporting of side effects: If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects

Page 8 32 x 94mm

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. Storing Fluor-a-day: Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25ºC. Do not use after the expiry date, which is stated
on the label.
6. Fluor-a-day tablets contain the active ingredient sodium
fluoride. They also contain lactose, pregelatinized starch, maize

Page 2 inside front 32 x 95mm

starch, brown iron oxide (E172), magnesium stearate and sodium
laurilsulfate. Fluor-a-day 2.2 mg tablets are round and brown, with a
breakline.
PL Holder: DHP Healthcare Ltd., Maidstone, Kent ME15 9RS.
Manufacturer: Farmalabor-Produtos Farmaceuticos S.A.,Zona
Industrial de Condeixa-a- Nova, 3150-194 Condeixa-a-Nova, Portugal.
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2016

Page 3 inside front 32 x 94mm

Read all of this leaflet before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your dentist, doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Keep this leaflet you may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
1. Fluor-a-day contains sodium fluoride which helps to prevent
tooth decay in areas where drinking water has a low fluoride content.

Page 1 front 32 x 95mm

Each tablet contains 2.2mg sodium
fluoride equivalent to 1.0mg fluoride ion.
Also contains lactose. Read the attached
2.2 mg Tablets
Sodium Fluoride P leaflet before use. For oral use.
See leaflet for dosage instructions.
200
Keep out of sight and reach of children.
tablets
Store below 25ºC. PL 00111/5001R
To protect teeth against decay. DHP Healthcare Ltd., Maidstone,
Kent ME15 9RS.

FLUOR-A-DAY ®

Page 4 inside front 32 x 93mm

2. Before taking Fluor-a-day: Do not use at all if drinking water
contains over 0.7 ppm fluoride. Do not use in children under 3 years
of age. Fluor-a-day should only be given on the advice of a dentist if
drinking water contains 0.3 - 0.7 ppm fluoride. Do not use in children
who are allergic to any of the ingredients of this medicine (see
section 6). Fluor-a-day contains lactose – if you have been told by
your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before giving these tablets.

3. How to take Fluor-a-day: For oral use. The tablets should be
sucked or chewed preferably at a different time of day to tooth
brushing. Only use a pea-sized amount of fluoride toothpaste to
brush the teeth of children aged 6 years and under. If too many
tablets are accidentally taken, consult your doctor or dentist, or
go to a hospital emergency department immediately. Fluoride
overdose can be dangerous: symptoms can include shaking, pins
and needles, cramps, fits, breathing difficulties and heart failure.

Page 5 inside front 32 x 93mm

A double dose should never be taken to make up for a forgotten dose.

Daily dose
Age
3-6 years
6 years and over

less than 0.3ppm 0.3 - 0.7ppm more than 0.7ppm
1/2 tablet
Do not use
Do not use
1 tablet
1/2 tablet
Do not use
Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Page 1 front 32 x 95mm (Visual)

Each tablet contains 2.2mg sodium
fluoride equivalent to 1.0mg fluoride ion.
Also contains lactose. Read the attached
Sodium Fluoride P leaflet before use. For oral use.
See leaflet for dosage instructions.
200
Keep out of sight and reach of children.
tablets
Store below 25ºC. PL 00111/5001R
To protect teeth against decay. DHP Healthcare Ltd., Maidstone,
Kent ME15 9RS.

Y
FLUOR-A-DA
2.2 mg Tablets

f

l

u

o

r

-

a

-

d

a

®

fluor-a-day
#b4b mg

y

fluor-a-day
#

2

.

2

m

g

#b4b mg
fluor-a-day
#2.2 mg

fluor-a-day
===========
#b4b
mg
===========

Fluoride in drinking water parts per million (ppm)

NOTE: From Jan 2016, Braille changed to a new system... UEB (Unified English Braille)
Reference Link for new Pharmabraille Regulation (UEB)
http://www.pharmabraille.com/braille-codes/unified-english-braille-ueb-code/

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide